Change Your Image
florinboboescu80
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
From: Oh, the Places We'll Go (2022)
Do people even realize that this is not the end of the show?
I see a lot of negative reviews for this episode based solely on the fact that it didn't answered all the questions surrounding the show. It really makes me wonder if people watching the show realized that this is not a mini series and that a new season is coming? I just hope that those people were just confused and not truly expecting the answers to be revealed in the first season.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I don't think this was meant for cinema
To me this felt more like a TV movie with good CGI and mediocre dialogues. Even though I think they knew what were matrix movies all about, they were just incapable of delivering the same message. Stay away from this one if you are a fan of the matrix trilogy. Otherwise, you will be very disappointed.
Another Life (2019)
What on earth is this?
And I'm not referring to the alien artifact. There's something even stranger in this film... the absolutely irrational story and the dreadful acting of most of the actors. I used to love Katee Sackhoff in Battlestar Galactica, but now you can't really tell what role she's playing. Her character is tiresome gloomy, overly melodramatic and depressed thru the entire show no matter if the situation calls for it. Probaly the producer's ideea to give a more serious feeling to the story. It fails epically. And don't get me started about JayR Tinaco. No talent what so ever. No real emotions, no facial expressions fitting to the situations. Nothing. Than there's the infantile, high-school like dialogues between the crew members, whom are supposed to be top scientists, the best human kind has to offer. This is one show that very few will miss if it gets canceled.
Cosmos (2019)
Not bad at all.
For a low budget movie this was pretty decent. Just don't expect lots of CGI or major special effects. This is more of a movie about friendship and noble human ideals. The dialogues were intriguing and the performance of the three actors was surprisingly very good. Enjoyed it.
The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
This was pretty good !!!
I don't know about you people but for me this was like a breath of fresh air. I can finally say that martial arts thru this 2 legends (Jet & Jackie) became an art indeed in this movie. All the casting was impressive. The fighting scenes were out of this world and the 2 Chinese ladies were fantastic. They played their roles perfect. The beauty combined with power and grace. How can you go wrong. And the Jade Emperor was also played flawless. Our young actor portrayed his generation like a professional actor.