Change Your Image
popandfilms
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Grimsey (2018)
Atmospheric
The movie takes its time but it is a 69mn movie so that's fine. The atmosphere is quiet unique with all the islandic landscapes. It's a very intimate portrait of a heartbroken man searching answers from his lover that suddenly disappeared. The plot is simple but all is in the atmosphere. All the melancholy of a loss and the need to reborn. Nicely executed and moving.
4 Days (2016)
A cute love story
OK, this is not especially original. Two colleges friends, one is gay, the other is straight. We follow them on 4 peculiar days. Friendship becomes love. We've seen that a lot but the great chemistry of the comedians and the nice staging makes it often cute and lovable.
For the ones that love indie movies, romantic / coming out movies.
Equus (1977)
Kind of masterpiece
I knew the theater play but had never heard of this movie adaptation. What a great surprise. Sidney Lumet is such a talented director and proves it again with this very intense movie. Richard Burton is incredible and the relationship between the doctor and the "sick" boy is really captivating and moving. All the oniric scenes are wonderful, filled with beauty ans melancholy. It does the effect of a beautiful nightmare. Is it better to be crazy or to live a life without passion ?