Change Your Image
geoffkirby1
Reviews
Hyena (2014)
Endless brilliance
Lots of reviews here complaining about the end of this film. Well, here's the truth: The film itself was excellent and held my interest all the way through, but I cannot comment about the ending because, put simply, there wasn't one! It was as if the whole crew - actors, cameras, director, everyone! - suddenly took a break and then they all just forgot to come back to finish it. It ended right in the middle when we were all geared up to 'what happens next?' Well what happened next was that the film abruptly ceased to be, and the credits came up. An absolute bloody disgrace! It was heading for 9 stars from me, but suddenly (VERY suddenly) it became one star. If you like your films to have an ending then DO NOT watch this one.
Jesse James vs. The Black Train (2018)
It's a WHY film
I gave this 1/10 because I'm not allowed to give the score I really want to give... which is minus 11 out of ten. This film (note the sarcastic use of the word 'film') should ONLY be shown on April Fools Day so that, after watching it, everyone connected with it could burst into your living room and shout "Ha Ha H-Ha Ha, April Foo-ooool". It was shown on the tv channel 'Legend' - they often show some quite good movies so I'll forgive them for this one. I watched it open-mouthed and just thinking one word... WHY? Why was it made? Why am I still watching it? Why don't I go to the pub and get drunk? 🤔
Capone (2020)
Brilliant !!n
Cannot understand all the bad reviews. This was Tom Hardy at his best - so good that it was like watching Brando in his heyday. As for the accuracy and the true history etc... it was a film! Made for entertainment! If all films had to be accurate reflections of reality then there wouldn't BE any films! Just ignore all the rubbish written by the perfectionists - this is a masterpiece. It is a film that I shall watch again at least another once or twice... possibly more. Some of the scenes are literally breathtaking and Hardy is one of the very few actors around that make this sort of character seem so real.
The Awakening (2011)
Cumbria?
An average sort of horror story, but please do your research... I kept reading about how she went to Cumbria - in 1921? FYI There was no such place as Cumbria until the seventies.
The Refuge (2019)
Torture
If you are one of those very rare people who actually enjoy being tortured then this is the film for you! An hour and 38 minutes of agony... waiting, waiting, waiting for something to happen... but nothing does! I only give it one merit mark out of ten because I don't have an option to give less, but, in fact, one out of ten is being massively generous.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
NOTHING happened...
I've just watched Ocean's 12. When it was over I had NO IDEA what the film was about or what was supposed to have happened during it. Does anybody know??? I want to rate this as -100. Yes, minus one hundred. The worst film in the history of movie making. Every "big star" in this film should be thoroughly ashamed of himself.
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
NOTHING happened...
I've just watched Ocean's 12. When it was over I had NO IDEA what the film was about or what was supposed to have happened during it. Does anybody know??? I want to rate this as -100. Yes, minus one hundred. The worst film in the history of movie making. Every "big star" in this film should be thoroughly ashamed of himself.
Harum Scarum (1965)
Elvis, how could you?
I've always been a massive Elvis fan but, unfortunately, I have to say that this is the worst thing he ever did in his life. I gave it one star because Elvis was in it... otherwise it would have been zero...