Change Your Image
rsimm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Live Action Comic Book Story
There have been DC movies that have broken the mold of crappy comic book movies, This is not one of them. The plot was outlandish from the beginning and in another setting may have worked as a djinn gone wrong movie, but here it seems like a farfetched story that was not even good enough to be made in to a comic. Granted comics these days are more adult fare and not the kids yarns of yore. The acting was laudable, and was not strong enough to warrant stars like Gadot, or Pascal. Pascal is fresh off the high of the popular Mandalorian series on Disney plus, and I find it hard to come up with a memorable performance for Gadot. This story and their performance is beneath them. It makes you wonder if she can even make her part in the SNYDER cut memorable. So much time is spent with Diana Prince that the movie probably should have been called Diana Prince 1984 instead of Wonder Woman. The return of Steve Trevor was a really dumb plot point, while in contrast the performance of Chris Pine is probably the best in the movie and the most realistic. Don't waste your time on this one until it streams for the general cost of one of your streaming channels and not a pay to watch early release for the price of a movie ticket or higher...
Designated Survivor (2016)
The Designated Survivor caught in Adult Content and Too Many Secondary Story Lines SCANDAL
Designated Survivor had compelling weekly challenges in seasons one and two with the overall story arc of each season, and that was a formula that worked. Many fans, including myself were disappointed to learn it had been cancelled and the were elated to find out that Netflix was resurrecting it. We waited with bated breath. Season three erupted on the internet in June and all the fans returned elated. By the end of episode one many fans were questioning what the remaining shows in the 10-episode arc were going to be like. Being a cable streaming show had opened the door to more adult themes that included more than just innuendo as had been previously used on Network television. The use of vulgar language may be commonplace in real life, but this show pushed the issue and many of the times cursing is used seems forced and unnatural. I am not homophobic, but the gay sex scene seemed over the top and ruined the episode for me. I understand why it was done for the arc and think it could have been done a little more tastefully. This show has devolved into a soap box for hammering specific political hot topics in your face. I get that it is a show about the Whitehouse and politics plays a major part in it but there are too many pokers in the fire for only 10 episodes. The character relationships have become more complex which is great for the secondary characters, but again too much is happening in the character arcs that it clutters the show. Overall it seems campy, cliché, and sliding from independency to left wing altruism. I hope the show runners are listening because IF there is a season four and it continues like this Designated Survivor will have run it's course and fans won't be back.
Arrow (2012)
Adrian Chase
Is it just me or does anyone else see the Christian Bale Batmanesque of Adrian Chase, his mannerisms, the way he talks, even the way he carries himself in and out of the Prometheus persona? It was really noticeable in the S05E15 and S05E16 episodes. I just keep picturing him with the cowl and speaking Batman lines.
MacGyver: Scissors (2016)
Not a bad episode but there are a few issues.
Not a bad episode but there are a few issues. The first was the Chinese submarines... In every single shot during the episode the subs were on the surface. This is not impossible, but very stupid. In real life every submarine travels submerged, even if only at periscope depth. These submarines are moving in a first strike posture and there is no way they would be on the surface if this was real world. Even with the America SOSUS net it would still be difficult to track these Chinese subs when submerged. Obviously the Americans would want to track them and try and deter them from reaching optimal launch range against the west coast, and the Chinese would not want them to know where they are so it was not possible to deter them. ICBM's can be launched while submerged so why are the subs on the surface?
Hawaii Five-0: Ke Ku 'Ana (2016)
Not what I was expecting
I am a pretty big fan of this new Hawaii Five-0 and have watched it since the reboot began in 2009. Usually I just watch the episodes and I don't comment on them very often, but I wanted to take the time to do so with this episode. The US gun laws are a major problem that contribute to the gun violence in the country. Many say they are not strict enough, while lobbyists blame the users of these weapons, and go on an on about the second amendment and their right to bare arms. I was a military man and I know a fair amount about guns. They have one purpose and that is to take lives. That is what they are designed to do. It doesn't matter if that life is an animal that was hunted, or a man or women in war or in domestic violence. Guns only purpose are to Kill. Now I am not going to defend either side of the argument as I don't have a side. What I wanted to say was that this episode was a great idea to bring the problem to the forefront again, but I didn't like the execution (no pun intended) of the episode.
Star Wars Rebels: The Antilles Extraction (2016)
The Antilles Extraction
I have to give credit where credit is due, and the animated rendering of Wedge was Fantastic. I am not so sure about Hobbie though. It is good to see how they actually joined the rebellion. Too bad Biggs wasn't there as well.
The story of this one wasn't so great as the other episodes. Don't get me wrong I like the series, just not one of my favourite episodes.
I am certainly not liking the whiny little cuss that Ezra is turning in to as he slips further and further toward the dark-side. Word on the internet is that Ezra could be a surprise character in a part of Star Wars Episode 8. I am kinda leery about believing every rumour I read on the web, but wouldn't it be cool for Ezra to show up? Of course he would be 40 to 50 years older akin to the age of obi-wan in ANH.
Frequency (2016)
The Way It Should Have Been Done
I saw the teaser trailer for this new show a few months back before it aired, it looked decent enough for me to put it on my calendar. I just finished watching it. It was OK, and the end of the first episode left me wanting to see the next one, but there was a few ways they really could have made it better. I was a big fan of the original movie, and I still am. It is way better than this version.
Here are my ideas for what would have been better:
1. Now that Jim Caviezel is done with POI, he should have been brought back as John Sullivan. This could have been a continuation instead of a reboot. If Frank Sullivan had been replaced with John and they acknowledged the movie, Raime and John could have worked a case together. Perhaps not the Nightingale murders, because John solved that with his dad in the movie, but a different case. John could have told his daughter Raime about his experiences from the movie when she was a child, and how he saved his dad from the fire and his mom from the Nightengale killer, Then when she grows ups and is able to talk to him on the Ham radio they would already know how the FREQUENCY works.
2. I am still trying to figure out what Gordo's purpose is in the series. It would not have detracted from the show at all if the characters screen time ended up on the cutting room floor. Don't get me wrong, the character was great in the movie, but not relevant here, at least not yet anyway.
Just a few thoughts, comment below if you agree or don't or the way you thought it might have been better.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Biggest waste of time in Years
This movie was terrible, and quite possibly the biggest waste of time I have experienced in years, if not my lifetime. The characters were flat stereotypical of the genre. I expected so much more from a movie with Melissa McCarthy. The original ghost busters from 1984 with Dan Ackroyd, Harold Ramis, and Bill Murray, was much funnier, and was a great comedy over all. The circumstances of the plot fell through and never really delivered the expected hoo-haw that came with all the hype from before the movie was released. It just fell flat on its face. The characters were not at all believable. The effects were mediocre. and the ghost busting equipment looked like poorly made children's toy versions of the originals proton packs.
Phenomenon (1996)
This is one of the best John Travolta films
I enjoyed the movie just for the story. I didn't read in to it as an add for Scientology like some people did. It was an emotionally moving film from beginning to end and I could watch it over and over again. George Malley is a likable character right from the opening scene, and his pursuit of Lace Pennamin felt honest and sincere as we watch it grow. Yes there are some plot points that need work but over all the film was a great work.The ending is not what you expect and is one of the best parts of the film. Unfortunately I can't say much with out spoilers, even though the move is twenty years old now.
The only John Tavolta film to surpass this would be A Civil Action.
Diablo (2015)
Twisted like rifling.
The acting in this movie was not stellar, and the plot was a typical western movie plot... that is until the twist. I would not say the movie was going to be memorable, but it was unique enough with the twist to keep me interested. The rest of the story before the twist was just a rehash of cowboy movies from the late 60's and 70's. Scott Eastwood was enduring enough in the beginning that you really wanted him to be successful in his quest. On more than one occasion you wished that he would just put Walt Scoggins character down.
Reminds me of the movies that Scott's father, Clint Eastwood did dubbed the spaghetti westerns from the man with no name trilogy.
Over was not a waste of my time, but it was past my bed time when I watched it and it was nothing to lose sleep over. Koodos for the TWIST.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Spoilers from A CERTAIN POINT OF VIEW
I so wanted to enjoy the new film Star Wars: The Force Awakens. I did in some ways, but not so much in others. Like many others I had high hopes for the film. It was not the expected epic at all with rehashed plot ideas from previous Star Wars movies and themes from the "LEGENDS" expanded universe set of novels.
Many of the commercialized characters were under developed like Captain Phasma whom was shown in all the trailers, and on the poster. Many expected her to be more pivotal to the movie granted her commercial exposure, and the announcement that she was being played by Brienne of Tarth's Gwendolyn Christie. She had only a few minor scenes and was such a minor character that she could have been any nameless First Order officer.
Internet hype showed us Kylo Ren as the leader of a new dark side cult the Knights of Ren and we expected more from that but were treated only to a small flash back scene of the Knights in Rey's force vision. I am sure that the tantrums Kylo has had through out the movie were supposed to be in homage to the fits of rage Darth Vader used to have towards failure from imperial officers, but it came off more like a spoilt kid's tantrum from not having things go his way. One thing that threw the movie for me was that in the trailers he seems to be the major bad- ass villain of the new trilogy but he doesn't have the immense power of Vader, and that his outfit is the most intimidating thing about him. How did he get Vader's helmet? Did he steal it from Luke at his academy, or was it a relic that he sought through the old imperial records.
Rey seems to be able to pick up force skills she has never heard of in the legends of the Jedi and use them like a seasoned Jedi. Clues through out the movie lead us to believe that she is Luke Skywalker's daughter like the fact the helmet she puts on while eating dinner was so obviously painted with the exact markings of his from ANH and TESB. One thing that really bothered me about her and Poe Dameron was the fact that they can understand any language like a native with out a translator, even BB-8
Dameron is a want to be Han Solo, trying to be cocky, and supposedly the best pilot in the resistance. The only difference is that Oscar Isaac's doesn't pull it off with the same attitude. It just seems very forced. He is the typical descriptive Brash Pilot from West End Games D6 Star Wars RPG.
Finn (FN-2187)
nice homage to Princess Leia's Deathstar cell number. That's all I can say about him.
As for the top billed cast from the Original Trilogy, it was a nice homage to them and an interesting way to pass the torch to the younger generation of new heroes, but would the movie have been better with out them
maybe
maybe not. They were not integral to the story and seem like they were added to please the fans. Don't get me wrong I just wish they had a bigger part like everyone else.
Han Solo as the mentor to the hero and relation to the central bad guy. Han Solo and Chewbacca would ever let the Falcon get stolen, and it wouldn't take thirty years to find it. Han and Chewie just happen to be in the Jakku sector on the right trajectory to snare the it. Then Han dies in a less than heroic death believing he could redeem his son.
Princess "General" Leia had such a small part that she could have been replaced by Commander Willard or General Dodonna from ANH.
Was there a point to C-3PO being in the movie other than nostalgia and to say hey look at me I have a red arm.
The First Order
Supposedly borne out of the ashes of the Galactic Empire, still using Stormtroopers, and TIE fighters, but lacking an emperor I think that there has been one to many Deathstars. By the way how is it that the First Order had a partial map to Luke's location and Leia's resistance did not?
General Hux
Too young to be a general unless his family has political connections to the First Order, and how is it that he is the senior officer of the First Order's military? I am sure that there had to be other high ranking members during the growing pains of the Order.
R2-D2 fell asleep with depression when Luke left even though he had been storing 95% of the map to Luke's location. Then he miraculously powers up at the right time after the battle was won to fill in the map. Coincidence
no
again poor writing. Luke Skywalker, Mark Hamill was second billed, had two minutes of screen time, was absent from the commercial campaign for the movie because a snip here or there and he could have accidentally been on the editing floor not in the movie. Mark Hamill is out of shape and could not perform any physical Jedi acrobatics. He was a cliff-hanger in to episode VIII, so that Mr. Hamill had more time to get in shape.
Did anyone besides me feel that the loss of Han Solo should have been a much larger deal that was portrayed on screen, but wait we can now find Luke so get over it already and move on
cause mourning Solo will extend the film too much and send it over budget
So from A Certain Point of View
this movie was both good and bad. Not as good as Eps IV to VI and not as bad as Eps I to III.
Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
To be expected...
Ash vs the Evil Dead the TV series is just as campy and cheesy as the second movie and tries really hard to be as funny as Army of Darkness. The problem is that the acting is atrocious even for a Bruce Campbell venue. I was so looking forward to this show. I will give it a few episodes to see if it gets better but some times you just have to let a classic die before something comes along and ruins it.... I must admit that the final scene was the best when Ash was fighting the deadites. I was disappointed to find him working at Value shop and not S Mart. I mean what kind of logo can you come up with for Value Shop. There is no topping Shop Smart, Shop S-Mart.
The Medic (2013)
Save your self from this film.
I am Canadian and I found this movie beyond laudable. This movie was so bad I feel I dropped IQ points just for watching it. The acting was terrible and rigid, wholly unbelievable. The Costumes department made some terrible errors in the Canadian Combat Infantryman's uniform and gear. The Aliens were unbelievable. Even the props used in the film were a joke. If you are Canadian and reading this you should feel embarrassed and start apologizing for this film being release by your country. I really was hoping for more from the studios that made this low budget film. This film was definitely the worst thing I have seen in the last 20 years, and I have seen a lot of crap movies in my day.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
A Waste of time and money (possible spoiler)
This movie was the worst of all the alien and predator films put together. One hour and thirty eight minutes of clichés. There are many ways for an alien to kill but the only way used in this film was the inner mandible jaw thrust. By the time I saw this method of killing the tenth time I was pretty much done. The dialogue was laim and the acting not much better. And why is it that in every movie that has some one with military experience they always knows how to fly a helicopter? That is pretty un-realistic. Sure Kelly may have been an Iraqui or Afganhistan vet, but she could have been a supply tech for all we know and what government is going to spend thousands of dollars to train a non com flunky to fly a helicopter. It was a sequel that fell prey to the Hollywood sequel syndrome. (the first was a smash, so lets capitalize on that and rush a pathetic low budget story to the masses so we can all get rich off the hype. By the time they realize we had nothing good to offer it will be too late we will already have their money.)
Flight of Fury (2007)
A waste of Celluloid
I can't believe that Steven Segal's career has hit so low that he has been reduced to making 4th rate films with 5th rate secondary actors. I watched this moving expecting to see him beet the crap out of some people the way he usually does. When he is reduced to using a single judo chop between the shoulder blades to take out an opponent and the guy falls like a ton of bricks something is wrong.
The plot is unbelievable as a movie, and even if you excuse the visuals, and had read this story as a novel, you'd be left wondering why you had even picked up the book.
Steven Segal goes through the motions and seems as if he is only doing this because he is under obligation. He shows no effort and no enthusiasm, and in some scenes he doesn't show up at all.
I hate to repeat other peoples comments, but the use of stock footage for cut scenes and for visuals of the aircrafts in flight is pathetic. The condition of those scenes chopped in, is shaky and scenes themselves seemed to have deteriorated over time. The zappruder film showing President John F Kennedy being assassinated is steadier and cleaner.
My honest opinion is to tell you not to waste your time seeing this movie, it is not up to the standards of his work in the glimmer man or exit wounds. I read one review that said the movie had a 12 million dollar budget (Segal being paid 5 of that) and that the movie still came in under budget. I must concur.
It is no wonder that this is a direct to DVD movie, as no conscientious theatre owner would play this movie .