Change Your Image
dfsdsdfas
Reviews
Sawoleuiggeut (2017)
leaves you with a haunting feeling
First i thought it was a horror film and it actually has many scenes make you think it is one, because it is very creepy. it moves slowly but intense. the story is very interesting and it weighs on you after the film has ended. you can't quite get a grip on the characters, to figure out what is behind it all, so it stays suspensful all the way through. i really liked it. it was like the mixture of psycho, horror and sociocritical drama.
Gigi Does It (2015)
it is very funny
so you watch it, thinking
'okay, a guy dressed up. why does it look so realistic/familiar in it's stereotype? ..his hands look like a woman's. that is weird.'
so, there are a few laughs, but you are still thinking
'it's okay, but..yeah, should i watch it till the end?'
and then the really crazy vibe hits you. it took me some time - but it is absolutely worth watching!!!!!
for me it felt as if he/she was the only one in the show who was in on the joke and the guy playing the p.a. was just the naive victim and didn't know what he got himself into.
both characters are fabulous. dry humor the best.
A Most Violent Year (2014)
old school gangster.
it has been a while since i have seen this one. but i remember the feeling at the end, and it was very satisfying. that is what i want to share about this one. the mood, the heaviness in the personal characteristics.. yes, the storyline is developing unspectacular at some times, but it didn't bother me - the quality of the movie and of the actors totally covers that. a bloody good gangster movie, Italian style. so, if you have seen all the earlier ones, you know, 90's and so on - and all the ones who tried to get back there, some succeed, some don't - you will like that it isn't trying in a desperate way to copy anything, but it delivers everything and gives you what you wanted, even if you didn't knew.
The Visit (2015)
i loved it
it reminded me very much of 'honeymoon', which is a very good thing cause i loved it too. the whole vibe of it stayed with me for a while.
the anticipation was really high and although i saw a lot of horror movies, and there wasn't something totally new happening in this for let's say the first two thirds, it was not foreseeable. not at all.
the twist at the end was fantastic and absolutely creepy - i wasn't expecting it at all and am appreciating it very much!
even after the twist was exposed the last third was exciting till the last minute.
i suppose the fact that most of the movie is centered on the kids and it didn't annoy me at all, shows how interesting and talented persons they are. what i realized just now - the movie is seamless in it's evolvement.
there also was a resemblance to 'we are what we are' there, for me. but it didn't took that turn, although i was suspecting it midway through.
so, for those people who like horror movies like 'insidious' for example, which are having a lot of loud sound effects - i would recommend setting the tone, so the creepiness underneath can breathe.
She's Funny That Way (2014)
really?
i am not that critical with accents, but thats not even.. i don't know what to say - are you kidding me? imogen is supposed to have an hardcore American accents, i suppose Texas-origined or something, but it sounds like when a German speaks very poorly English. and she is British, so she can speak English. i really tried because the woody-allen-vibe of the film felt very promising, but there is no way you can watch it more than 10 minutes. its not the first film i have seen with her (looking back she always played kinda herself) but its the first time she acted really bad. i can overlook a lot but.. its really annoying, you will see.
Spotless (2015)
Yes, you should definitely watch this.
I didn't do any research, i just looked it up and read 'crime scene' cleaner, no unsympathetic looking actors or other things like that would rule it out for me or indicate it could be the type of series i am not interested in. it definitely gives you a vibe of 'dexter' and 'breaking bad' in sense of the tight, personal and professional connection to death and the dead - and the drugs (yeah, kinda lots of them, so a major focal point). i very much like the french vibe too, it's a counter part to being too obvious going in a certain direction - you can't read the main characters that well. i am always looking for new series that have something more than making noise in the background. and although it has some familiar parts, as i mentioned before, it has a whole new feeling to it. and for me the type of 'functional psychopath' is very entertaining to watch. i am very optimistic for forthcoming episodes..
For Those in Peril (2013)
moving and scary..
..i didn't quite know what to expect - probably some action on see, webbed in some atmospheric scenes..
it takes a minute or two until i realised the topic.
you can see very clear how confusing and actually kinda impossible it is to point your finger on this if it happening in front of you.
a lot of judgement comes to mind about self-responsibility..or the lack of.
the mind of a schizophrenic/bipolar person is actually like two different persons - i know, kinda common knowledge, but at least i was always looking for a connection between the both..for a response from the 'true self' in everyone in the them. because its not like you realise it that clear when you watch/talk to/are involved with someone. there can be so many reasons for actions that take place, that an actual mentally illness is nothing that comes to mind that easy.
unless really drastic things happen..than you start wondering, but can't really believe it. like it happens to the boy in the movie. better his friends, family, neighbours.
but you have to take it as serious as if your life, and that of others, depends on it.
i really loved the ending. you could say he died on sea and in his and his mothers mind he came through and freed his brother. and himself. it looks maybe like a romantic version of the truth but for me it felt much more real than any other attempt of explaining something you don't even understand.
Afflicted (2013)
although..
..it felt several times like a low budget project - the story and the flow overall where actually really good.
the 'simple' look of it turns out to be very intentional.
i was a bit surprised about the topic, in a good way, not cliché at all - rather it evolved kinda realistic and intriguing.
the events that happen and the reaction to them kept me interested throughout the end, not as predictable as i thought it would be.
there are some bloody and brutal scenes, tastefully in my eyes, towards the end some action.
i can't find issues in the composition/motion of the making, wisely the film is held in an speed that doesn't make it look bad, if you know what i mean..sometimes less is more.