Jason Jason, Jason. Why, Why, and Why? This was strictly for a paycheck plus being a producer, so you did made some money. Please make your next film better because you need to redeem yourself to your fans. This movie STUNK! So many errors, implausible scenes, terrible action, and lousy script writers trying to be funny. I was hoping you would have done the Jack Reacher films instead of that short 5'7" guy with the initials T. C. Please don't get involve with a Meg 3 if someone is thinking about this. The cast is bad, the acting is bad, the science is bad. How could anyone swim in 25,000 ft of ocean depth without a pressurized suit of some kind. Jason did! Don't bother with this fiasco.
Reviews
180 Reviews
The Golden Hour
(2022– )
Golden Hour Flubs
20 December 2023
Warning: Spoilers
#1: Depiction of police response to terrorists event in Amsterdam I hope were without cooperation of the real cops. Why? So slow. Probably for this movie but the US response is 5 minutes +/- where active shooters are reported. #2: The guy in charge with AIVD is a nut job. Out of control a**h*** who should not be charge of this section of policing, not even in charge of the men's room. #3: Grandpa is in the water trying to commit suicide. Granddaughter finds him floating head down under the water yet he's alive! #4: Lead actor gets shot and since it's not the end we know he's not dead. Oh, a vest! Yet, he removes it and goes after the shooter w/o vest. How dumb! Only 3 errors here but there are many others. Story good, script stinks, acting fair.
They Shall Not Grow Old
(II) (2018)
WE NEVER LEARN
4 July 2023
WAR IS HELL! And each generation forgets that. WWI showed the horrors of trench warfare. WWII showed the horrors of jungle and island-hopping fighting plus trench warfare, as in the Battle of the Bulge, the horrors of frozen tundra warfare of Korea, more horrors of jungle warfare in Vietnam and most recent, the horrors of desert warfare in Iraq and Afghanistan. Some Americans are living the horrors of warfare in Ukraine by volunteering. I am waiting for the next HORROR OF WARFARE. Where will the politicians put American 'boots on the ground'? Somalia? Africa? Maybe, heaven forbid, Palestine or Taiwan. I enlisted during the Bay of Pigs fiasco.
The Law According to Lidia Poët
(2023– )
Love Matilda's Beautiful Clothes
25 February 2023
Great period piece depicting the s**t women had to put up with then. In almost every one of her scenes, she had a different dress, and they were all beautiful. Kudos to the costume designer. I like their keeping with the authentic and historical production too. The typewriter, the lamps used in the homes, in the street and when using the lamps in searching for clues. Although I usually don't like dark scenes, the director kept it dark and real. Some movies have the scenes suddenly brighten up when a little candle is lit! I hope to see a sequel with Lidia and look forward to netflix producing it very soon.
Lesson Plan
(2022)
Polish "Blackboard Jungle"
26 November 2022
I think the director viewed Glenn Ford's Blackboard Jungle and had a great idea. Why not make a Polish version? Gee, great idea, he says. No one will know I plagiarize a few ideas from the film. The teens in Poland are like teens everywhere who involve themselves in drugs and crime. Jungle was made in 1955 and 67 years passes and we have the Polish version. OMG! Unless you have an hour or so to waste, don't bother with this. The fight scenes are choreographed badly and might make you laugh. If you can find B/J, view it but remember it is a 1950's film and in b&w. Also Sidney Portiere(sic) first role in Hollywood and he is a okay.
Iris: The Movie
(2010)
Poor Korean psuedo-"CIA" film
3 October 2022
The director should be fired. So many errors. He must think us viewers are stupid to overlook these blatant script goofs. And it's 2022, and no sex in the film. Even hand holding is frowned upon. No hugging, nothing romantic. All the male actors wear ties and suits and are portrayed so uptight and cold. I'm suffering through these 20 episodes cuz, at this time, there is nothing else decent among the 100+ films being offered. I would not waste my time unless, like me, you have nothing else to view. Do not view. Do not view. Do not view. I'm repeating to get the 600 characters. You may not like it. You may not like it.
Extraordinary Attorney Woo
(2022)
Most Enjoyable Korean Drama
12 August 2022
Eun-bin Park...outstanding actor and her portrayal Attorney Woo is OSCAR worthy. I don't know if Korea has an equivalent but she deserves the award. I try to quickly read the subtitles, catch the actor's facial expression and keep up with the story line. THE BEST Korean series I've seen in a long while. Not to be missed.
Infinite
(2021)
Waste of TIME & MONEY
31 July 2022
What a dumb film! So unbelievable, almost every action scene was ridiculous. I saw the awards section and am glad it got the RAZZIES also for Mark and Sophie. Probably fun to do and even "funner" seeing the check in the their bank.
FBI
(2018– )
Pretty Bad, Mr. Wolfe
24 July 2022
Real FBI agents must either be laughing at this show or rolling their eyes at how ridiculous the stories. I feel this show puts the FBI in a bad light. They couldn't be this inept, could they? I quit after 5 episodes.
Wrath of Man
(2021)
Forgetful Film
1 July 2022
Terrible film from Jason. Was he acting or ? Hope he got enough money for the BLAH film. Unrealistic shooting scenes with all those heavy weapons involved and so little damage to surrounding sets(cars, people, etc.) I like Jason and wished he was chosen for the JACK REACHER film but this one is a disappointment.
The Marksman
(2021)
Uh oh. Liam's worse ever!
1 July 2022
This has gotta be a paycheck movie for Liam. Terrible script and acting. Liam's making a lot of bad films lately. Guess he's bored or getting too old to be offered better scripts. Getting to be like Willis, Cage, and the lesser guys like Seagal and Van Damme.
We Die Young
(2019)
Damn! Claude...WHY?
2 June 2022
Van Damn movies are getting like Cage and Willis junk. Waste of time. The latest ones since, I don't know, UNIVERSAL SOLDIER(?), have stunk. He's mute in this one but his facial expressions/acting don't deliver. The film gets a 5 for the depiction of the gang and the related events surrounding the drugs in the city.
Quien a hierro mata
(2019)
Good Eye
27 April 2022
Warning: Spoilers
A good subtitled crime film. I have a problem with this fact. The family of the nurse was threatened but he seemed unfazed and didn't take any cautionary steps to protect his wife and newborn. He just went on with his revenge plot.
Protect & Serve...Italian Style
23 April 2022
There are bad cops all over the world. Most don't get caught. This film shows us the Italians have them too. Tough to watch Stefano's suffering as the actor did a great job with its portrayal. In NYC, circa 1950, the cops took a friend of mine in "the back room." He showed me his bruises.
21 Bridges
(2019)
Exciting Cop Shoot-em-up but no awards here
4 March 2022
Entertaining, lots of good action, car chases. Academy probably didn't even glance at this film. Chadwick produced and I wonder why he chose this kind of cop film. No chance for much acting. I'll view it again for the "good guys win in the end" parts.
In from the Cold
(2022)
Only If You Have A Few Hours to Waste
2 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Whew! What a messed up series. Lots of errors...scripting, the plot, the direction and, of course, the lousy acting. Only parts I like were the choreographed fight scenes but Anya kept getting hurt each time and make a miraculous recovery each time too. The scene with the rat? I would think a hospital stay would be needed plus a series of rabies shots. That's only one of the plot errors too. There are a bunch of them.
Times Square in 1955-1960
11 January 2022
When I was a teenager was the same as depicted in this series. It brought back memories, good, bad, dirty, stinky during my "coming of age" years.
Never knew about the killings and even paid much attention, being just a kid but the film did make me remember what Times Square was like. Good series.
Never knew about the killings and even paid much attention, being just a kid but the film did make me remember what Times Square was like. Good series.
Jonah Hex
(2010)
Worst movie I've seen but still entertaining
3 January 2022
I agree this movie is not worth paying money to see. Good thing I just spent time, even though some will consider time more valuable. Gosh folks, it is entertainment. The fights, shoot-em ups, the weird characters, the set production made me give this an 8! And then, there are the crazy script writers, both nuts.
Tell Your Friends