Change Your Image
alisahadeo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Hate Luv Storys (2010)
Average movie with an above average soundtrack
No surprises here, just fill in the blanks. This movie follows the prototype 2000s rom-com. Overall it was okay. Definitely one of sonam's better performances. Imran is in a repeat role, but pulls it off well. Samir soni is really good. There are a few plot holes and it seems like the story takes off before we even realize it has started. There are some beautiful locales featured. The highlight of this film is really the songs. The soundtrack remains so popular. Not really much else to say about this one. Definitely not a must see, but if rom-coms are your thing you might want to check this one out.
Yodha (2024)
One for the Siddy Fans
It may not have done well at the box office, but it will definitely do well in the hearts of his fans. Sid is back with another political/thriller/action type of movie. He has definitely found his niche after the massive success of shershah and i dont blame him for trying to rack up a few movies from this genre onto his resume. He does what is expected of him, and he does it well. He has come a long way from soty. Disha is the suprise package in this and with some meatier roles, she has a good change of becoming the queen bee in a few years. Rashi khanna is irrelevant in her role. There are a few good action sequences and some supense, the later half of the movie drags a bit but overall a good effort and a fun watch.
Laapataa Ladies (2023)
Snorefest
Completely overrated. I really dont get what the purpose of this movie was. It dragged on for too long and could have been a short film in 20 mins. Everything was lacking depth, emotion. I expected this big moving plot twist and that didnt even happen. The message was not impactful enough for me to feel moved. In fact, i am not sure that i even got what the film was trying to tell me. Potential gone to waste. There needed to be something that tied it all together. The perfomances of the lead 3 were nothing special, and im pretty sure they are going to go down as one hit wonders. They look confused throughout the film. Dont waste your friday night on this.
Ae Watan Mere Watan (2024)
A since effort from Sara
This movie is likely to be enjoyed by cinegoers who have in interest in the politics at that time. I have little knowledge of the subject to so it was hard to resonate with the story. The movie is shot in sepia and was kinda boring tbh, it took me a few times to finish watching it. Sara's gives probably her best performance to date, however there is still something lacking on screen. She doesnt emit the passion for the character/movie. Her acting is relagated to her face and it seems she puts a lot of effort to portray her emotions through. I think if she tries to act with her body then her performance will be much better.
Crew (2024)
Cute!
A cute and fun chick flick to watch with the girlies, just in time for the start of summer. Kareena is getting better with age. She's done a good job of transitioning from her ott acting in the earlier 2000s into some more subtle acting. Kriti was funny. Tabu has signed some really good roles in that stage of career and it's good to see her doing something a little more commercial for a change. The plot was a little bit dull and predictable. The movie was missing some punch, not sure what ? The songs were good and the locales were beautiful. I probably wont watch this again but i did enjoy it.
Sparsh (1980)
Meh
Overrated. The issues between the characters throughout the film are not any different from the kitchen politics seen in the span of 20 mins on the telly serials on the small screen. The end of the movie is left up to interpretation, but felt more like a cop out. Naseer is very good. Shabana is as expected - if you've seen her other movies, her portrayal in this film feels uninspired and a tad forced. The children in the movie are really touching - the subplot of the two friends (one blind and the other not) stood out the most for me and I think there was more to learn from their scenes than the off and on between Naseer and Shabana. The music is forgettable. The supporting characters dont do much. I honestly expected a lot more.
Simmba (2018)
Brutal Borefest
If they hadn't spent the first half of the movie establishing what an outlandish character Simmba. Is, maybe I could've got behind the message /seriousness of the later half. Ranveer is playing himself in this movie, something that most stars don't get to do until the 3rd decade of their career (think Salman, SRK, Amitabh). There is a strong reference to the Nirbhaya case which may have been meant to be a tribute or to further highlight a political issue, however it comes off like trying to cash in on the topic. Sara has very limited screen time. There are a few peaks, but mostly valleys. Although usually a good actor, Ranveer struggles to bridge the absurdity of his character to his seriousness and repentance as a cop. Sonu Sood does a fair job and Ashutosh Rana is underused. A one-time watch on the big screen at best.
Mohra (1994)
Be still my 90s's heart
This one is for the true-blue 90s kids - the ones who grew up on bollywood that had a bit of everything - romance, songs, action, comedy, drama, and a gorgeous cast. Mohra has it all. This movie has aged surprisingly well. While Sunil-Akshay have done many movies together Mohra (and Dhadkan) are two movies where Sunil Shetty outshines him. Mohra goes down as one of Sunil Shetty best movies - I would even say top 5. He look good, acts well - he is the total package in this movie and overshadows Akshay in many scenes, which is tough to do. Naseerudin Shah is good in his role as well and of course the music is one banger after the other. Do not miss this if you love 90s bollywood.
Marjaavaan (2019)
Not the best, not the worst.
Conceptually, I get what they were trying to do with this movie, but unfortunately it fell flat in most areas (except music). The cast was a misfit, the wardrobe, supporting characters...everything was just too pretty and not gritty enough. Sid tries to pull on the emotions from his Ek Villain character and it comes off as misplaced. Tara is replaceable with any pyt. Rakul's role must have been significantly trimmed down, bc she doesnt have much to do. Aside from the overall cringiness the dialogues are just abhorrent. The characters communicate in metaphors throughout the film and it's just tiring and lacks punch. This can definitely be skipped.
Shaitaan (2024)
One for Madhavan fans
Overall a good effort and contribution to this difficult genre of hindi films. There are a few plot-holes and madhavan's character needed to be fleshed out a bit more with a back story. As far as performances go, madhavan is seamless in this role; it's hard to steal the spotlight from a powerhouse like devgn but he does it. Devgn is in a role we have seen him do before and looks quite bored throughout the film. Jyotika is a treat to watch for hindi cinema goers who others might miss out on her acting. The girl playing the daughter does what is expected of her but doesnt add anything original or unique to her portrayal. I wouldnt watch this again, but it was a good time-pass movie for a saturday night.
Saudagar (1991)
Typical 90s fare
Typical early 90s movie. It might be a bit difficult to enjoy this one in 2024. Manisha does what is expected of her - she looks pretty, dances and cries. Vivek Mushran doesn't add much value; his highlight of the film are his impish expressions in the song ILU. Deepti Naval isn't given much to do. Jackie Shroff is good in his blink and miss role. The usual roster of baddies are also there - Amrish, Dalip and Gulshan Grover. There is a bit of everything - mellow-drama, enmity, love story, friendship, scenery and a couple of good songs. The highlight of this film are no doubt Raaj & Dilip Kumar. Raaj is majestic and Dilip is an enigma. Watching them together onscreen is like watching history in the making, you cant take your eyes off of them. Expectedly, they outperform everyone else. The story between their characters is what drives the film and if you are a fan of either of them (especially Raaj Kumar) than you will enjoy this but if you are looking for something new, I would give this one a skip.
Ginny Weds Sunny (2020)
just no
I started this movie up 6 times. I should've just given up the the first time. It was boring and predictable. I expected more from yami given her filmography. Dont bother with this one.
Pyaasa (1957)
yawn
Overrated and boring. The most confusing scene is when waheeda realizes he's alive and her reaction is so anticlimactic. I expected a lot more out of this movie and it just didnt deliver.
Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence (2001)
Disappointing and Boring
I've been wanting to see this movie for years. I could never find it in any store or online but then someone finally uploaded it to yt. Nothing about this movie gripped my attention at any point of time. Raveena did a pretty good job with what she was given and it seemed like she knew what was expected of her. I think the husband's character is where the movie fell flat. That actor played it like a villian and not like he was an integral part of the story. Sanjay suri was suprisingly pretty bad. His character needed some refinement. If he was so sympathetic and secretly in love with durga, than why turn a blind eye to the abuse ? The songs were awkward - there was no flow. Overall i would not watch this again.
Aag (1994)
govinda is a serious role
Most of the govinda movies I've seen are from a time when he had packed on some weight and was doing full out comedy in a series of movies ending in "No. 1". I thought this would be one of his typical comic capers. He was really convincing in a serious role and I can definitely see why he was a bankable hero during this time. He looked really handsome in both looks. Shilpa's character was reminiscent of her character in rishtey. Sonali was ok for a newcomer although there isn't much for her to do. The songs are a bit below average. The ending is a little rushed but overall a good Bollywood film for a Friday night. Definite must watch if you are a fan of chichi.
Koi Mere Dil Mein Hai (2005)
bad
This was as bad as i thought it would be. The storyline was predictable. You dont need to be familiar with bollywood to know how this is going to turn out. I get what they were trying to accomplish here but everything (costumes, acting, sets, songs) were mediocre at best. The look of the film is very dated and tacky. It views as a movie that has been in the making for 5 years. Priyanshu leaves a lot to be desired and this "lover-boy Raj/Rahul" type roles just dont suit him. He should stick to these emotional pain filled roles like Tum Bin, Pinjar and Dil Ka Rishta. Everything about him in this movie gives off great-value Abhishek. Diya is meh. Neha is awkward (picking up right off of her Kareeb character) and Rakesh's role is negligent although he is all over the posters. Unsure of why he is in black in the entire movie. Diya's makeup is beautiful and it looks like most of the styling budget has been spent on making her. Priyanshu is in his typical suit with bright button down and collar out look that we've seen in many of his movies. Aside from the look of the film, the other low point was the running "joke" between dinesh hingoo and the respected sadashiv amrapukar regarding the later's complexion. It was distasteful and not funny at all. Overall, it's as though when they were putting the movie together they got all the rejected leftover stuff.
Tohfa (1984)
meh
This movie just didnt do it for me. You really need to go back in time to that 80s mindset if you're going to enjoy this one. Jaya was sweet in role but her character takes an unexpected turn in the second half that isn't properly explained. Sridevi is functional. Jeetendra is awful. It's as though he showed up for the scene, someone gave him his lines and he repeated them. Kadar khan is annoying as usual. Shakti was ok. Except for the two more well known songs, they rest were forgettable. The story was unrealistic but i guess that is to expected from a typical 80s masala potboiler. High points of the movie is jaya prada's beauty and her dedication to the character throughout.
Laawaris (1999)
watch if you love akshaye
This movie has all the elements of a typical bollywood film for that time...attractive starcast, love story, action, emotions, great soundtrack. I really like akshaye in these down-and-out roles and even in earlier roles like these, you can see that he is an actor that is looking for depth in whatever roles he takes on. Manisha's role seems to have been trimmed down quit heavily although she is on all of the movie posters...i guess she is there for the songs. Dimple was great and looks amazing. Jackie was awesome and and looked super handsome. The soundtrack consists of songs that you will play for years to come. Overall a good masala bollywood type movie with the gorgeous and talented Akshaye Khanna!!
Just Married: Marriage Was Only the Beginning! (2007)
Cute
This movie does what you expect it too. Overall it was a cute movie. Watches like a short story. It was definitely reminiscent of Honeymoon Travels with the different couples but there was not much else in common. Each couple had their own story and and if you decide to watch it there is a plot twist with one of the couples that you probably wont see coming. I was a little confused between with the backstory of Shoaib-Anaya...it couldve been a little clearer. Acting wise, Esha doesnt have a whole a lot range as always. Her character required a lot of expressing without dialogue and that was never her strong point. If you've seen her other movies, you'll feel like you've seen her play this role before. Fardeen was quite good and if you are a fan of his you will definitely appreciate this little gem of a movie. Sometimes, because of his accent, the dialogues dont come across as sincere. He definitely sounds like someone who learned hindi abroad. Everyone else was good in their roles as well. Satish-Kirron were awesome as the older bickering couple. Raj Zutshi suited his role quite well. Bikram Saluja shouldve remained a model. Perizaad overracted but there's reason why. The songs were nothing stand out. Special mention to former lovers Eijaz-Anita for their small role in the film! Overall, this movie was mostly time-pass, but it is a good watch for anyone embarking on an arranged marriage and i think this movie will speak to those the most.
Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)
not for everyone
This movie is not for everyone. its tough to follow if you don't understand how indian politics / army works. i had a hard time keeping up. i only watched it because of the rave reviews otherwise i am not into war movies
Mentalhood (2020)
Confused
This is my first time leaving a review. I am a huge fan of Karisma so naturally I would be biased and my rating probably reflects that. I'm really shocked by all of the good reviews this show is getting. The show is done in hinglish and when the actors are saying the english lines it sounds like they are reading from a paper. so forced and unnatural. The show was really predictable and the acting was bad. There is some potential but they need to make it more desi instead of these rich wannabe American moms. The characters were so contrived and just OTT. It was interesting to see what India thinks Americans moms sound like. Too many dated cliches that no one has used for 30 + years.