Change Your Image
henrijsb
Reviews
The Northman (2022)
Boring would be an upgrade
Utterly disappointed. It's like a teenager slept through Hamlet and tried to do homework 10 minutes before class. The whole movie is plagued by "I'm 14 and this is deep" moments that don't go anywhere. 3 stars for great scenery though.
Gantz: O (2016)
Women made of water balloons
Never watched or heard anything of the series and was pleasantly surprised by this. No unnecessary exposition, just a glimpse of the world and the rules that govern it. Great sci-fi experience with good graphics even 5 years on.
The big minus:
The story leaves on an abrupt cliffhanger with no follow-up for almost 6 years at this point.
Oh yeah and women have chests and behinds made of water balloons.. Really?! - 2.5* for this.
Boss Level (2020)
Hardman saves the day by sacrifice
Do yourself a favour and watch only the first hour and go imagine an ending.
Hardman saves the day by killing himslef. There.. That's the ending. Oh yeah - he reconnected with estranged son and saved a lost love. Definitely worth watching if you're not looking for am original anything.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Solid addition to Ultra-Violence genre
There's over the top violence, there's some basic character development, there's EFFIN GUNS BOLTED TO HIS HANDS! Stands tall with the likes of Machete and Kick-Ass.
Pop! The Science of Bubbles (2013)
A Female Brian Cox
Such an enjoyable documentary hosted in similar style as Brian's 'Wonders of the Universe'.. Just about bubbles.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Jay and Bob being 90s
Dogma is still the best.
This one is good if you're high or drunk and missing the actors doing silly shtuff with mates. Some great gags, lots of forced references and a general feeling the guys don't "jive with the younger peeps ya diig # # #??
Other tham that it's a genuinely enjoyable roadtrip comedy with the "90s silly". Don't look for a
masterpiece and you'll probably like it considering above.
Source: a high or drunk 90s kid all grown up.
Anima (2019)
Like listening to a painting
Lovely visuals by PTA and artsy sound by Thom.. Enjoyable audio-visual journey that reminded me of the old days when people cared about videos that work with the music.
The Perfection (2018)
Go in blind
A very 'Netflix' film.
Went in without any info except the brief Netflix description. A refreshing way to tell a story.