Change Your Image
glitterqueenwp
Reviews
The Woman King (2022)
Historical???? Not very!!!!
I watched this movie not knowing much about it. So it made me curious. I love history, and I found after some research that I had to agree with History vs Hollywood. "To make a movie that celebrates the Dahomey is a glaring example of how Hollywood likes to morph history, either by way of omission or outright fabrication. If you're going to watch The Woman King, read about the true story of the Kingdom of Dahomey first. Otherwise, take everything you're seeing with a grain of salt."
I knew many tribes sold other captured tribes to the European slave traders, but that is putting it mildly with the Mahomey. They were a very cruel tribe that perpetuated it.
Resident Alien (2021)
More Please
A fun refreshing Sci fi series with a true sense of humor.
How often do you get to watch something that will make you laugh and yet have some real moral lessons....an honest look at humanity.
I do hope that a second season is in the works.
Quick Draw (2013)
Still scratching my head
For the life of me, I still can't figure out why this was so highly rated.
I love off the wall comedy but this was just plain stupid.
I really tried to like it.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Yawn Fest
I like a good action movie, but this was not it. Bad script, so so acting and not that entertaining. Okay if you have nothing better to do.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
SO SAD
I have never reviewed a movie before but had to express my disappointment with this one.
I enjoyed the first movie...but this one? It was a stupid storyline that was drug out for over two hours. Could have accomplished this mess in thirty minutes.
Most of it was so ridiculous. A sitting fueled jet that "anyone" could access, a WW1 pilot that could fly it, then it could fly to Cairo without fueling? The world may end and let's fly through some pretty fireworks. That's just part of the stupid stuff. Oh yeah, Wonder Woman can now fly???? What the......? To add to it the continuity in scenes was some of the worst I've seen in years. Normally I just overlook them. In this movie it gave me something to do while watching it.
I don't know what happened but I think I'll pass on DC movies and watch Marvel.
Another Life (2019)
Too many haters
I admit the first few episodes were slow but I enjoyed it. Pick on the immature crew if you must. Is it not obvious from the beginning that the crew was thrown together at the last minute and that they weren't astronauts?
At least it's different from most of drivel on television now.