Change Your Image
lbytesxk
Reviews
Something in the Woods (2015)
I laughed through the whole thing
This movie if you can call it that is so bad it's actually good. After about 5 minutes I thought about abandoning it but I thought it had potential. It had the potential to make laugh and it delivered. Acting so bad that I seriously doubt these were real actors and not some random people they found walking around Houston or Dallas. My favorite screen was the truck that had a registration sticker of April 2012 in a movie that supposedly took place in the 1960's. Way to go paying attention to small details. This "movie" was made by braindead idiots for braindead idiots. Enjoy
Virtual Revolution (2016)
Excellent flick
WOW! This film blew my mind especially the ending. The film deals with a very interesting dilemma. The direction is excellent, the characters are interesting and the actors and actresses are believable. The film definitely borrowed some elements and atmosphere from previous movies, if you watch this you'll know which ones. But I wouldn't called that a bad thing especially since the genre so overworked these days it's hard not to get these feelings. However the statement made and the questions proposed is one hundred percent unique, I think. I've never heard of Kayla Blocksage before but her character was the most likeable IMO, and she's a very beautiful young actresses if which I'm a fan now. At the end the protagonist's final monologue he asks "if my mind telling me it's real who are you to tell me otherwise". This is open ended question slash statement which the future generations will have to work out since our current VR technology is still in its infancy. In my opinion reality itself is the answer, sure you can climb mountains or slay evil creatures and dragons but in reality you didn't. And what good is conquering My. Everest if you actually didn't. Sadly humanity's future lies between the movie WallE and something like what this film showed us. And I'm extremely glad I won't be around to see that.
Cruise (2018)
Worst movie ever?
Terrible acting, stupid cliche story. And this film reinforced my established view of the Italian community. All the Italians brought here was crime, dumbness and more crime. Ya and organized crime. Plus more dumbness. Thanks for nothing. Back to the movie, it sucked. It only appeals are for Italians who steal cars and stuff out of cars and commit other various crimes. They love it.
Never Grow Old (2019)
Meh
First of all Emile Hirsch couldn't act his way out of a brown paper bag. The guy lacks any discernable talent. I knew that but I decided to give this Euro western a try anyway.
To sum the movie up, there's some sort of "good Christian" people battling evil bandits. Only it's not that straightforward. The "good" preacher of the nice clean town free of sins ends up burning down the local saloon because either it was too loud and he couldn't sleep next to his wife of at least 30 years younger, or he just hated people having fun. So he decided to burn the whole thing down because that's literally what insanely religious people do of any kind of religion, namely to murder those who won't obey them. It all came to fruition when a poor desperate woman had to prostitute her young daughter because the good Christian people of the good church ran by the good preacher wouldn't give them a helping hand and the young girl shot her very first client in disgust. Naturally at her execution the good preacher showed up offering some very critical insights. Haha. The end was nothing but cliche and a very poor execution. They just wanted to end the movie any way they could because it ran out of time and or budget.
AWOL (2016)
Low budget low acting low story low everything
This movie is trying to tackle and portrait a subject that is not easy to put on the screen delicately. But if you want to see a well made movie about the subject go watch Carol. Oh I know it's a "Hollywood product" and blah blah but at least it has actors, acting, talent and direction. This film has none of that. It's got two protagonists who are not able to pull anything off simply because they lack any talent, skill or authenticity. What they lack is being substituted by a lackluster music score.
Good story, good screenwriting but absolutely zero execution right down to the directing