Change Your Image
fralmond
Reviews
Powder Blue (2009)
As they say ....
Script, plot, originality et al: "Garbage in, garbage out. "
Vår tid är nu (2017)
Hackneyed to the max
Entertaining but marred by extraordinarily predictable plots. Larded with every melodramatic bromide imaginable. The Swedish Perils of Pauline.
The Black Death: The World's Most Devastating Plague (2016)
More than the Black Death
A very nice intro to the Middle Ages for junior high school up. Lecturer is clear and seeks to present the
Overall context of society which contained the plague. For the beginner.
Casualties of War (1989)
Italian to the max
In the tradition of La Boheme, Madame butterfly, Tosca, Pagliacci.
Used without discretion throughout. Melodrama over quality.
Paris brûle-t-il ? (1966)
A colossal travesty
A lengthy attempt to aggrandize the French role in liberating Paris. French arrogance, on full display.
The Ghost and the Darkness (1996)
Smells
Bears the putrid stench of Hollywood sensationalism. Terribly chopped and incoherent. Little resemblance to original story.
Perry Mason (2020)
Bait and switch
Very contemporary progressive. Females empower everything by means of dominating screen time
Mason is now a derelict alcoholic. Women try to Intercede and cover for his countless birth defects by offering empowering advice for redemption and providing the unvarnished truth. Political rhetoric abounds. Shameful.
Goliath (2016)
Season 2 A Bloated Mess
Season 2 extraordinarily lengthy, wandering, and often incoherent to the point of surreallism. Lots of familiar faces, and a solid cast act out a lengthy series of non-sequiturs from episode to episode . Moments of powerful drama surrounded by profuse plot lines and long detours. Very little sense present in the scripts. The pacing is extremely slow and "reflective". We suffer through the "stories" of many characters. Even Bergman would be bored.
Why so padded? At least two episodes too long.
The Americans (2013)
Change of Focus in 2018
Our attention is now much more strongly directed towards the female perspective and female issues, as distinguished from male/female action. Gender separation and female empowerment seem a major concern. Men are marginalized in terms of action and moving the plot forward. Much greater emphasis on static situations such as lengthy shots of line dancing. The slow-moving plot is now carpeted with more extensive music than in past seasons, seemingly for no other reason than to help the unfolding of scenes.
Origins: The Journey of Humankind (2017)
Disappointing to the Max
◦ An overacted and melodramatic series of speculations, conjectures, dramatizations, & fictional speculations woven into a 'story' of key elements of mankind's progress: i.e., fire, cooking, gunpowder.
◦ The narrator, Jason Silva, presents dialogue with overacted caffeinated gusto, using a repetitious series of stiff, wooden gestures reminiscent of President George Bush. The format and style of the show is so amateurish that it made me wonder if the target audience was elementary or junior high. LCD in High-Def.