Change Your Image
enami_aido
Reviews
Argento Soma (2000)
Like a phoenix reborn
Please, do not base your assumption from watching the first couple episodes, the first volume for that matter, as just an Evangelion clone.
Like the mythological creature phoenix, to be reborn from the ashes of his hatred, Takuto is no more, only Ryu Soma. This series may seem like an Evangelion clone at first, but that quickly sways after the first volume as personal angst shows in the main character.
What I like about this is series is that it deals a lot with psychology of war, thoughts of mind, actions, and many other things.
A great character to pay attention to is the odd guy in blue and red, the devil perhaps bringing gifts of words divine. The use of Shakespeare is excellent how it plays out in the series, using subtle wordplay is always something to hear.
Alaska (1996)
A truly poor movie
I lived in Alaska all my life. I find this a laugh. This is just another Hollywood rendition of Alaska for kids. For a Polar Bear to travel through the forest, to the mountains, near a river, and help a couple kids all throughout. A true laughter.
However, I do make the comment that my dog certainly liked this movie, he watched the whole thing. A little Cessna crashing into the mountain tops? The pilot still manages to be alive after that...hearing word of this, the two inexperienced, poorly dressed kids go and save their father. Personally, I wish that this movie was never created at all. By all means, if you have little kids and want them to get wrong ideas about Alaska, then go ahead and let them watch this.