Change Your Image
fergal-mon
Reviews
Slow Horses (2022)
Way overrated, two seasons in
Cringeworthy, at times ridiculously and unbelievable plot lines with silly character decision-making for so-called 'MI5 agents', acting likewise is at times awful from some of the supporting 'actors'. This show is very dumbed down and in no way deserves an average rating over over 8 on here. Not sure I will bother with season 3. Oldman is brilliant although his accent is annoying, as is the theme song.
This had the chance to be something very well-crafted, unfortunately it falls well short of that. If Oldman wasn't in this, it would have been cancelled after one season. Average straight to tv drama.
Dead Silent (2016)
Fantastic production
I stumbled across this show whilst searching for something like the excellent Homicide Hunter, produced by the same network, what a pleasant surprise.
The storytelling is on point, with what has to be said, superb acting all round. There is a real sense of continuity with the interspersed reenactments and storytelling, along with the on-point camera-work and production. There some great shots and moving angles around the actors and the costumes and soundtrack/effects, everything just seems very fitting - not just with the theme of the show - but with the time-frames that the episodes are set.
It is refreshing to see something so well-made and clearly everyone involved with this has a great talent. This show deserves a lot more recognition and indeed a Season 2!