Change Your Image
jmarie1349
Reviews
Deliver Us (2023)
Nah
I had high hopes for this when I saw it in on Prime as a new supernatural horror for 2024 and read the synopsis of the return of the messiah and antichrist. This sort of thing is usually right up my street.
But this doesn't deliver. Despite good production, good acting and seemingly a high budget, it just lacks. It is melodramatic and hyperbolic. I found no atmosphere or intrigue. Far too contrived and 'try hard'. I've more enjoyed some of the low budget films like 'The Entity Project' and 'The Atticus Institute ' than this. Trying too hard to be profound but it's very empty for me and the extreme violence and gore are an attempt to make it for it.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Absolutely dire
I am a huge horror fan, I love both indie/low budget and also more mainstream stuff. This film....it simply is not worth watching. It seems to me they have decided that as a film is popular they can bring out any old rubbish as a sequel and it will still make money. This frankly appalling sequel is even worse than The Nun 2 which I'm watching now with massive disappointment. My standards are low.... I absolutely adore certain low budget horror such as 'The Entity Project', any film by Mansfield Dark, Lovely Molly (total classic) and even some of the Bad Ben films. They are decent, this is absolutely appalling.
The Strings (2020)
Subtle supernatural horror
As a fan of supernatural horror I just gave a low mark to 'the popes exorcist ' and 'pray for the devil', both bigger budget cliche crap.
In this film, its subtle to the point of non existence but personally I prefer that. When something does actually happen it has weight.
The reviews criticising the looks and weight of the lead actress are appalling. It's 2023, wake up you low life. I'm sick of films with skinny, Conventionally attractive women for the sake of it, its the most pathetic cliche EVER. Watch blue movies if you need to jack off.
This is something subtle, different and with a cool modern vibe and Arctic landscape. It is worth watching in my opinion.
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
Crowe is great, the film is a joke
- Russell Crowe, great to see him back in films again, there isn't enough of him. In this, he done really well with both the Italian language and the accent. He really does a great job in this film, he is the only good thing about it.
- I am a massive fan of supernatural horror, I particularly like anything with possession, exorcism, demons, Satan etc. But I like these films to be serious and NOT comedy.
- this film had a decent plot and story and huge potential to be a classic (like Last Rite with Anthony Hopkins). Unfortunately, somewhere along the line, some fool decided to turn it onto 'horror comedy' and wheeled out every cliche in the book and it just decended into a total farce.
- the shot of a pig being shot in the face early on was really uneccessary and unpleasant, and should have been a sign that this film is trash.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Needs patience: Clever and also very sad plot twist.
I had no intention of seeing this after all the tedious gossip about the cast but I was on a 4 hour flight and there was nothing else.
At first, I was very bored and irritated by the film and thought it was some rehash of Stepford Wives. I was going to stop watching it.
But the actual plot twist if you are not already aware of or had guessed what it was, was quite mind blowing for me personally. I've had a lot of debates recently with people about the nature of reality and if our life is even just some sort of illusion. I found the truth behind the veneer of the films plot quite emotional actually, really sad, and it's something many of us could relate to in a way.
It's a bit like '6th Sense' I'm not sure you would watch it again once you know the plot twist.
I found elements of the film annoying such as the repeated motif of the dancing show girls which makes absolutely no sense at all, and having one-trick-pony Dita Von Teese make an appearance with her tired shtick a bit unimaginative. Harry Styles acting was wooden for the first 2 thirds but he came into his own later on, and it was nice to hear a hint of a Yorkshire accent in a major film. Not sure he was the right person for the film though.
Very stylised film, I suspect Olivia has David Lynch pretensions. She seems to know what she is doing though.
Awoken (2019)
Great twist, one for possession horror fans
To start of my review, I will let you know: I am unashamedly a possession and exorcism themed horror films lover. I simply can't get enough. So many films that other people find 'lame', I love.
I can't stand stuff with screaming teenagers with short skirts. Pathetic. I
This is one for people like me. Biblical recitations, people with sleep disorders, biblical demons, all the good stuff.
This film has a decent and surprising twist which I enjoyed although it seems from some reviews, people found predictable.
The acting was decent, the plot decent, totally worth watching for those of us who like this sort of thing.
Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva (2023)
Don't trust the reviews
Having just watched this and last night the first film, I'm beyond baffled by the recent positive reviews and can only speculate who made those. This film is dull and a total duff, just like the first one.
I've seen loads of horror films with bad reviews which I often think are undeserved, but this has made more annoyed by the bizarre positive reviews, especially those mentioning particular crew members (who on earth ever mentions the casting director? Seriously?). My standard for horror films is low, I like low budget indie films, but NOT when the reviews look blatantly not genuine. An OK film for found footage fanatics like myself.
The Death of April (2022)
Worth watching for fans of the genre
Yes it is quite similar to Paranormal Activity in many ways, and yes it is clearly low budget but as a big fan of this genre and always looking for new films, I really enjoyed this new possession film, good twist, good ending, decent acting, leaves a lot of questions but in a good way. Ignore the bad reviews but I would concedd it is for those of us who are connoisseurs of the genre who can't get enough of this type of film (and yes we are out here!). The main actress is a little annoying and very reminiscent of Lena Dunham in the Girls series. There are no pleasing some people. I hope there is a follow up.
The Darkness Outside (2022)
Not atrocious, a learning curve
Very amateur movie relying on girls with long hair and eyeliner wearing Hot Topic clothing. If a normal adult woman had a missing child would they wear Daisy Dukes and full make up? Grow up. Terrible. I think all involved have potential except the costume and make up departments. If the people making this want to make soft blue movies, fine, otherwise get a grip as you almost had a decent horror film here. Decent plot and some Decent actors but quit the goth stereotypes and ridiculous Daisy Dukes, so sad, definitely men behind this...don't you think? Seriously? And would that creep REALLY have a hot girlfriend? No.
The Blackwell Ghost 7 (2022)
A fantastic, clever paranormal franchise just gets better
The latest installment just gets more compelling. I'm so glad this has continued, I love the guy that's made this, great, subtle paranormal series of films that must be watched in sequence (they must!) with really subtle music score that adds a sentimental element to the film.
It annoyed me a bit that he concluded this one saying "there hadn't been much ghost activity" when clearly there was with the keyboard (terrifyingly!) spelling out 'D.a.n.g.e.r' over and over. That was so scary. The twist about the killer now means I have to re-watch the whole thing. Love it!
His acting is great too. I'm suprised some people think this is a real documentary and moan about it. Its FICTION and all the more clever for it that people believe its real.