Change Your Image
techheadsteve
Reviews
Which Brings Me to You (2023)
Really good film
I put this on half heartedly, a rom com, summink to watch on a rainy Sunday afternoon in grey old blustery England.
Turns out I really enjoyed it.
Lucy Hale is a very attractive lead although I didn't really get the charm of Nat Wolf. However the two work well together.
Nice that they (almost) get the sex bit out of the way at the beginning, then the rest of the film focuses a lot on each of their past relationships.
Some other comments have mentioned the soundtrack but for me it was fine, all blended in nicely.
I guess a lot of enjoying a film is the mood you are in & I was in the mood for a soppy rom com, glad this one turned out better than I hoped.
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
A Beautiful Fim
I'll keep this brief & fill out my five lines minimum review.
Watch this film.
One of the best films I've seen in a long time.
Moving, engaging, lovely little tale.
I've had my say. 10/10
Ouija (2014)
Awful
I love a good horror film with a good story, this is not a good horror film & does not come with a good story. It's dull, I recall, vaguely as forgotten it now. I watched it last night with some friends & was thus forced to watch the whole darn film,only to find out at the end they had all found it crap as well and no one had said, lets try something else!
Can't think of anymore to say on this.
24 hours later at the time of writing I can remember nothing about this film at all.
Tosh, awful & rubbish. Avoid. 1/10