Change Your Image
Rotkiv89
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lasermannen (2005)
Disturbingly realistic and well-made
This film / miniseries is likely the best most well-made film Sweden has produced in modern times. It depicts the real story of deeply disturbed serial-shooter John Ausonius (perfectly acted by David Dencik, who talks and looks so much like the real killer that it's scary, and plays the role in such a intense and eerie way), who hunted and shot immigrants in Sweden, and robbed more than 20-30 banks in Stockholm. The film shows the Swedish police work, society, it's politics and media, and so on, in the 80's and early 90's. It's a intense and very dark tragic story, but an important one. The cinematography by Hoytema is pure perfection too. The way the film builds up the eerie and antisocial psychological profile of the murderous Ausonius is just brilliant. If you can find this one with English subtitles; watch it!
Dahmer (2002)
A tragic and well-made drama movie about Dahmer
Dahmer is not a horror film, it contains little of interest to b-movie horror gore-fans, and I have read that is why horror fans disliked it. Dahmer is a very well-made drama thriller showing a few days in the life of Jeffrey Dahmer, and flashbacks from his troubled youth and first killings.
The acting is amazing and Renner is perfect as Dahmer. It's an indie film and fans of very well-made indie and drama and thriller movies would probably appreciate this film. It's too bad it has ended up in the horror shelves in many stores when it came out and the marketing could have been done much better to fit the right audience.
This is a really good and very serious movie. It doesn't look "B" and it is of higher quality when it comes to story and acting and depth than many Hollywood movies about these types of crimes.
I would say that if you liked "Mindhunter", "Manhunt", the original "Funny Games", "Silence of the Lambs", "Henry" and/or "The house that Jack built", you should also watch this one. Ignore the low rating here from b-horror fans. It's to me pretty crazy that it has been downvoted by b-movie horror fans only because it is a thriller-drama film and they were disappointed by that. This is more for those interested in well-made movies that are about the mind, psychology or profiles of serial killers, and so on. Not those who are interested in some horror slasher film.
A Private War (2018)
Simple western propaganda
This is a propaganda movie, don't believe anything else. It's goal is to retell lies about conflicts which western imperialism has created. It demonizes serbs, the murdered former president of Libya and the democratically elected government in Syria. It neber mentions how the USA funded terrorist groups or how NATO destroyed Libya and so on.
For a propaganda movie it is well made but the lies it tell are just immoral and bad.
The Interview (2014)
Embarassing propaganda "comedy" movie
This is a really bad US warmongering propaganda movie, labeled a "comedy" while not being funny one second. The action is horribly bad and James Franco can do so much better than this garbage. I fully understand North Korea wanting to spare mankind from having to suffer through this film. So, on behalf of all intelligent people, thank you North Korea for trying to stop this anti-intellectual b-movie garbage. The dialogues in the movie is cringe and mindless shouting. American Hollywood fans tend to like shouting and fart humour in their comedies, but not even american audiences seem to like this film.
Disciples of the Crow (1983)
Better than all the films
This is intense and well-made for a b short film. Disturbing atmosphere, somehow decent acting, and overall much better than the later films based on Children of the Corn. Well-made effects, especially the corpses and the "blue man" (hehe). The music is eerie as hell. Worth watching for any King fan.
Mon frère (2019)
Very good film overall, but with a poor ending
What makes the film good is the story that manages to capture the viewer's emotions for real, the superb acting, cinematography and editing, intense brutality without showing too much or exaggerating the violence. The violence in the film is almost always only suggested and underlying, a feeling that at any minute something really bad can happen, a very effective way of keeping the viewer's attention up. The negative thing about the film is that the short minutes at the end does not feel as well thought out and planned as the rest of the film, and the "twist" at the end feels exaggerated and made to get some kind of surprise effect on the viewer, but it does not work well and the end's somewhat abrupt still image makes it feel like that they rushed it together. Otherwise, it is a very well-made and fine film, important but incredibly tragic and disturbing to watch.
Joker (2019)
Speechless
"I am without speech", as Elaine in Seinfeld said. I was close to tears and the hair in the neck was standing straight up throughout the movie. This is a genius work. One of the most important movies ever. I think a person has to be empty and soulless to not feel and see what a masterpiece this is. Just watch it. It is beyond words, really. This is the movie this rotten evil society and system needs right now. Thank you Joaquin Phoenix for this pure genius portrayal of how it feels to be truly depressed and lonely.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
An insult to Alien
That this movie is even titled Alien is an insult to the original masterpieces. This is the worst Alien movie in the series, it's story, script, effects, acting, dumb characters, etc just makes it awful. Avoid this garbage and rewatch Alien 1, 2 and 3 instead. The rest after those is garbage.
Lords of Chaos (2018)
Silly and false story
This movie shows an american teen drama, NOT a true story about Norwegian Black Metal. They have twisted so much in this film and tries to pretend it actually happened. At least read the book instead. And why the h*ll did they choose American actors speaking English here? This movie is very disrespectful to the real persons they try to act as. Avoid this teen drama garbage.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Perfection, a deep and genius work of art
"The House that Jack built" (full version) seen at the cinema today. One of the best movies ever made I must say. An infernal, deep, genius, merciless, philosophical, poetic peek into the abyss full of art, murder, sinister historical & cultural references, dark humour and crazy depravity, high intelligence and mediocre attempts at architecture, that is the mind and life of Jack (a role played perfectly by Matt Dillon). Jack is journeying through hell with Virgil (a role also played perfectly by Ganz), and discussing a few of his many sadistic crimes as a serial killer with OCD in the 70's (murders which Jack sees as art). The dialogues between Virgil and Jack in hell is some of the best written for a film in a long time. Left the cinema with the hair in the neck standing up and hundreds of existential questions, and ideas of how to even begin to analyze such a raw, philosophical, deep and genius film. Perfection. One could write a book thick as the Bible about this one but where to even begin? To see this movie at the cinema is an experience you will not forget/regret ever.
22 July (2018)
Disturbing but great
Greengrass' movie about Breivik's neo-fascist terror attack on Norway in 2011 is a heavy, grim and shocking, but great and moving story.
What makes it better than many documentaries is that it shows the attacks for what they were: politically motivated right wing acts of terror, and the creators were not afraid to show Breivik's murderous hatred for "marxists" and "multiculturalism" in the film.
The first 20-30 minutes of this movie will be the most disturbing scenes you'll see on Netflix in many years since "Beasts of no nation" was released there. The cinematography and acting makes it a both hyper-realistic and sickening but also a sad and beautiful movie about hope and strength.
The casting of Anders Danielsen Lie as Breivik is perfect, he gives us the exact same coldness and looks like we all saw in the eyes of the real massmurderer on tv. The recreation of scenes we all saw so many times in the news, the horrible scenes on Utøya island, in the courtroom, and Ila prison, etc is very realistic. All the victims do a great job too.
This is a must-see.