Change Your Image
tardis49
Reviews
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
horrible ending to the series
I can't for the life of me see why every major epic has to end with beloved characters being killed off. This is not right. This killing off of Black Widow and Iron Man ruined the entire film for me and has me questioning if following the Marvel universe is even worth it anymore. A great film can still be made without the murder of heroes, as was proved recently with Captain Marvel ( a wonderful film), but this new dark "hard to watch" direction in movies gets really depressing.
Logan (2017)
worse X-Man movie yet.
This film is pure garbage unless you are one of those idiots that absolutely love to see violence, cruelty and love vulgar language. What family values are people talking about in their reviews? This movie is nothing but non-stop killing and violence.
Doctor Who: Hell Bent (2015)
absolutely the worst
I agree with the bad reviews about this mess. Steven Moffat has made a shambles of the legend. Time Lords are not Trills, they should not change sexes. And, the stories became so complicated that one needed a pH D in philosophy or something to understand what was going on. "Face the Raven" was a horribly cruel and unnecessary lead-in to the finale. Why can't a companion just leave the series like they used to? Moffat has killed off or left someone in a stupid time trap every time they have become loved. I am just glad he wasn't around when Sarah Jane Smith, Tegan, etc. were traveling with the Doctor. I would love for the series to just get back to having great stories that had good endings and not be so complicated you have to study the things to figure out what is happening.
Il terrore dei barbari (1959)
Garbage film.
This is one of the most violent, cruel Italian films ever made during the sword and sandal era. To compare this disaster to "Hercules" is just plain stupid. I can't see any 11 year old kid enjoying this trash unless he has a personality disorder. The brutal murder of innocent women and children during the battle scenes is disturbing and completely unnecessary. And how many times has someone's father been killed and the daring hero goes seeking revenge? This film should have never been picked up by American International for American distribution. In fact, it should never have been distributed at all. There are many well made sword and sandal films available. Just avoid this one.
Master of Horror (1965)
Argentine import of three stories based on works of Edgar Allan Poe
Alright, why hasn't anyone done anything about getting this great Argentine movie translated or subtitled and released on DVD? I saw this movie for the first and only time (until today) at a drive-in theater in 1970 with the young lady who is now my wife. It contained only two of the segments taken from Edgar Allan Poe's stories in its original form, which has apparently vanished. I figured out (finally) how to get information on the movie and finally accessed a complete three-story version on You- tube. I don't speak Spanish so I had to guess what was being said in the third portion of the movie. So, somebody get your mojo working and get this film out!! Horror movie buffs and Poe fanatics will love it.
The Phantom Creeps (1939)
mad scientist on the lose
Spoiler alert! I saw this serial years ago on a kid's TV show when I was 8-10 years old. It has to this day been one of my favorite serials of all time. Bela Lugosi is great as the mad Dr. Zorka. The evil-looking robot, the invisibility belt, the plot for world domination, etc. are all here in this 12 part serial. Some of the cliffhangers are nicely done, my favorite being the airplane crash that occurs in the 1st-2nd chapters. When I watched this serial again after getting a DVD-R from Amazon it brought back some wonderful old memories. I remember watching the episodes with my maternal grandmother (the person who got me started on science fiction and horror movies). So, get some popcorn, set back and enjoy a gem from the old days!!