Change Your Image
mordecai381
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
The Last Exorcism (2010)
Had potential, fell short.
It really had some potential. However, I wish movies would avoid abusing the idea of, "oh let's record everything through an old camera, and film my entire experience." The vibe slowly dies out with this. It is somewhat tense, but what really killed it was the ending. Just fairly rushed with no real context.
Crawlspace (2016)
I felt a little lost and rushed.
This really had great potential to be something terrifying, but fell short. It was slowly building and giving a great story until it reached the last 30 minutes of the film. Everything felt quick and rushed, and you had to question if what the family was experiencing was paranormal or not for the first half of the film.
And one final question...
Where the did Monty the cat go...
The Quiet Ones (2014)
Decent British Horror
It felt like the actual paranormal aspect was slightly lackluster throughout the film. The story takes time to develop, as I found it confusing here and there. It still had it's fair share of tense and disturbing moments, but nothing like a Conjuring or Haunting in Connecticut film.
Friday the 13th (2009)
The line is gonna stop eventually.
It's decent. Plenty of solid jumpscares and brutal murders by the Crystal Lake Killer. But the storyline seemed one-sided, not to much to it. Death here, move on. Death there, move on.
Dead Silence (2007)
Pretty tense, a little dull.
The tensity and jumpscares are pretty decent, but the storyline does seem inconclusive and confusing throughout. But those dolls are truly terrifying...
The Amityville Horror (2005)
A little...meh.
Not awful, but the story felt lackluster. It left the audience question different parts of the story. The Conjuring depiction of what happened in Amityville is much better, but this movie still has decent jumpscares and scenarios. Just seemed splotchy and rushed here and there.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Hands down, favorite.
Christian Bale. Matt Damon. Ferraris and Fords. What could be better? Car enthusiast or not, this movie is incredible. The script, the scenes, the acting, the cars... it's all there. One solid movie.
The Croods (2013)
Really good!
Enjoyable, beautiful in its own ways and holds a deeper message. Great portrayal of life in olden age, with great characters and a fun story to follow along with. Good humor and plenty of ups and downs with emotions and reactions.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Not too shabby, I hate clowns.
I still prefer the first film over this one, but the fear and disturbing scenes are apparent in this film just as much as the first. I also admire the flashbacks and memories to the first film, while they are children.
It (2017)
I Still Hate Clowns
Reinforced my hatred against clowns. Keeps your attention going, and really does play with your feelings at time. Mainly bouncing from humor to fear. Plenty of rich jumpscares and disturbing monsters taken form by Pennywise. Nothing changed from the original. Still creepy as heck.
Greenland (2020)
New favorite.
I really enjoyed this one, especially with my love for end of world scenario based movies. Gerard Butler plays one heck of a role, and the movie is constantly moving. There may not be a huge amount of action, but the tensity makes up for any lost cause.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Decent enough for my liking :)
Angelina Jolie plays a great role and I really do enjoy the storyline. While it may seem vague at some points, it's enough to get around. Especially with an open mind. The action is pretty good for a movie like this, and there is some tense moments. Overall, quite enjoyable.
Annabelle (2014)
Wasn't as bad as I thought.
Some serious movie critics had a hard time with this one. I actually really enjoyed it. I found the characters fitting, and really enjoyed the vibe that Annabelle gave off. I was on-edge, mainly cause of my hatred for dolls. *shiver*
The Nun (2018)
Despite it's reviews, I like it.
The reviews have this movie sitting at an ugly 5 1/2 stars. Meanwhile, I really had no problem with it. I felt lost in the story a few times, but always recovered as more information was introduced. There were some delightful jumpscares and the characters were played on par. I also really enjoyed the connection it made to The Conjuring.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Odd Change In Style
While I love the Conjuring series as a whole, this movie slightly disappointed me. Although the jumpscares and constant on-edge scenes make up for the franchise, the change from pure paranormal activity to witchcraft was a transition not for me. The difference between Conjuring 1 & 2 compared to The Devil Made Me Do It was just not the same.
The Outpost (2019)
Really solid
This was a great and solid depiction of the life of soldiers in Afghanistan. It is moving and emotional, even moreso when you realize it is based off true events and real soldiers. It was rapid paced, with great acting and riveting war scenes. This is a war movie sliding into my favorites.
World Trade Center (2006)
Powerful, but longing.
This is a solid movie and truly does depict the horror behind being trapped in rubble during the attacks on September 11th. Although it was moving and powerful at some points, there is a common idea of religion and praising Jesus to help them survive. I am all about religion, and don't mind it, but it just didn't fit the scheme of the movie.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
What you'd expect from another sequel
It is definitely key to watch all the previous Godzilla/King Kong movies to truly understand the storyline. Much like Transformers, this sequel is full of slow and somewhat boring moments. However, when action does arise... it does not fail to entertain.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
One For Mortal Fans.
I really enjoyed this movie, whether you are a large enthusiast of the Mortal Kombat franchise or not. While there are some holes in the plot, it was full of action and the typical gore you'd expect, making it that much more exciting. The CGI was especially good compared to previous renditions of the Mortal Kombat movies. Overall, pretty good movie to watch.