Change Your Image
jbeuscher01-882-139824
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Will Trent: Manhunt (2023)
Easily The WORST Episode Of Season 1
So obvious the writers have NO experience with either law enforcement, criminal procedures or firearm use. "Agent" Mitchell would have so many disciplinary chits against her she'd never be allowed in the field again; from leaving the woman unprotected in the courthouse, not having her firearm out and in ready position, to numerous other examples of what NOT to do in an active shooter situation. And then, the fight at the perps friends house with APD and SHE LEAVES??? Not Believable. And don't say 'she feared for her life' then she finally fights in the last scene under the exact same circumstances. What Garbage !!!
ATTENTION PRODUCERS: SOMEONE in house should have reviewed this script and sent it back for rewrite or given it to other writers to fix all the holes. And don't say its only for entertainment, so is SWAT/Chicago PD and NUMEROUS other police/detective shows, yet THEY seen to get their scripts right !
The Sandman (2022)
LOVE It; But Give Credit Where Credits Due
The wife and I were flipping thru streaming services looking for a new BINGE and found this GEM. Imagine, the things controlling our lives; desire, love, hate, dreams are all controlled by higher powers with set rules of operation !!! But after watching 3-episodes we got talking about how we think this is not new to us. And it's certainly not new, especially to Fantasy fans who read Piers Anthony.
The original Incarnations Of Immortality series, penned between 1983 & 1990 takes the reader thru a "what if" the seven major incarnations (and houses minor) were all offices of work, tended by men and women who just do the "job" of the office they hold; Death, Time, Fate, War, Earth, Satan & God. Each book takes you thru a seeming identical fantasy realm as The Sandman.
SO dear readers of reviews, if you can't get enough, I challenge you to run, don't walk; ride, drive or order on the interweb NOW - The Incarnations of Immortality, by Piers Anthony; and see where it ALL started !!!
Saturday Night Live: Rachel Brosnahan/Greta Van Fleet (2019)
FINALLY - SNL's Edge Returns
I don't know if the comedians are finally Fed Up with everyone, or maybe Lorne Michaels was out of town, but this episode marks our return to the edge that's been missing for so long from Saturday Night Live. The opening monologue fairly destroyed both sides of the political parties causing as it should be. Rachel Brosnahan timing is a little off which is strange since she is mrs. Maisel on Amazon Prime's number one rated show, but she lasts strong throughout the show. And when was the last time the show is not only funny but had a kick-ass musical group? Welcome Greta Van Fleet! Finally, we have an SNL that we can all be proud to watch. Let's hope this is a start of a very good 2019 from 1 Rockefeller Center.!!!
Doctor Who (2005)
A Real Reason To Watch Again
Jodie Whittaker is the best Reincarnation of the doctor since David Tennant! The series finally has brought back the fun quirkiness, wit and witticism that I had been so longing 4. I understand that she's been brought back for another season and possibly a season after that and I say congratulations BBC, you've hit another homerun, or scored a goal or whatever Sports euphemism you can relate to from A Yank! Love it love it love it
Kremen (2012)
What We've Got Here Is.......
What we've got here is a Russian made mini-series based on their version of 'Rambo: First Blood'.
The main character is an ex-Spetznaz special forces officer (Sly Stallone) coming to a small Russian (Colorado) town under the 'protection' of a zealot police chief (Brian Denehey) who just can't resist playing 'Who's A Bigger Badass?'
Even though 'Flint' (Kremen) is in Russian and sub-titled, I enjoyed comparing and contrasting this interpretation of our Americanized 'Rambo', a film tale that's good in ANY language!
Worth the watch if you don't mind reading along!
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Who Says Women Can't Be Funny ?!?
I love this series so much I have marked where the main character, Mrs. Miriam 'Midge' Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan) gives her poignant perspectives on being a Jewish "June Cleaver" housewife/mother of 2 turned divorce in 1950's New York. The unbelievably talented cast that supplies 'Midge' with the witticism's of her life is also top notch. Jewish parent's Abe/'Poppa' Weissman (Tony Shalhoub) and Rose/'Momma' Weisman (Marin Hinkle) provide good filler material, but it's husband Joel Maisel (Michael Zegen) whose portrayal of a typical(?) "good Jewish boy" who just can't get his act together that fuels the fire. Somehow he's unhappy in a life where he's been given everything; a VP in the family business, a home where his wife provides everything a man could want; even his mistress Penny Pann (Holly Curran) dotes on him like a Yiksha puppy. Yet it's his hopeless dream of being a stand-up comedian whose crash and burn fuels 'Midges' fire. It unifies those moments of comedic banter either in a dingy off beat nightclub, at dinner parties or even a downtown protest that make this series shine; BUT the Season(1)ender is pure comedic heaven! Most of all, "Mrs. Maisel" reminds me of the late great Joan Rivers career; also a former Jewish housewife/divorce in the '50s who's unique perspective on family, friends, life and everything thought to be salacious and off limits wasn't once she gave it the "Can We Talk?" spotlight. This all makes me wonder what Season(2) will bring; will "Mrs. Maisel" continue to shadow the famous comedienne River's career or will it find a different avenue to lighten the hearts of those who faithfully follow this FANTASTIC Amazon Original Series?