Change Your Image
arfdawg-1
Reviews
Same-Sex Attracted (2020)
Poorly Made
This movie looks like it was made with an old iPhone. It's poorly put together and directed like a 12 year old's middle school project.
The movie is about the alphabet folks who feel they are left out in the rain because they enrolled in a Mormon university and the Mormons don't believe in alphabet people.
Since you know what the Mormons are all about, why are you going to a Mormon university? There are plenty of other universities you can attend. Sounds like you just wanted to make a movie about it.
Should you be shut out from Brigham? No, but you should know what campus life is like before you attend.
It's like not wanting to join a fraternity, but you go to a school that is all about fraternities and then all you do is complain.
So in the net-net, one has to wonder who put the money up for this silly, poorly made movie.
Psyclops (2002)
Ruined by the Acting
I really wanted to like this movie. Actually, I really wanted to LOVE this movie.
Unfortunately the actors are so bad at acting the entire movie was ruined for me.
And it really IS unfortunate because the director has talent. It's a low budget flick and he does quite a lot with it. He's very creative and knows how to make the action keep coming. The story unfolds really nicely but then you get blocked from loving it by the really sub-par acting. And it's all of them. They are just horrible.
So unfortunate because as i say the movie is very very creatively done. It could have been great with four better actors.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Ruined by the Tick Boxes
This could have been a really great movie. Unfortunately quite a lot of the writing is sub par.
But it gets worse.
Let me first talk about the good parts:
Michael Keaton and Al Pacino are superb. They transcend the cheesy poor written dialog.
Unfortunately this is a relatively low budget movie so those two paydays must have eaten up the budget.
As a result, the ancillary characters truly suck. They are horrible actors that bring the movie way down. It's sad that equity is doing this to movies today.
The detectives and the others are HORRIBLE actors who shoudl never work again. It's really sad to see a really good actor and a great actor in this shamble of a film.
Pillow Party Massacre (2023)
Highly Ineffective
Perhaps the worst ovie of the year.
A bunch of totally unattractive Gez Z'ers get together in a house years after pulling an April Fool's prank on one of the students. Heard it before? Of course you have.
The movie is filled with used up cliches: Jump scares, Truth or Dare games, you name it. Only none of it is effective in this horribly boring movie.
What makes it worse is that the cast cannot act their way out of a proverbially paper bag and they are down right fugly so you don't even want to look at them.
Don't even think about crisp, exciting, directing. Watching paint dry is more exciting.
Hide and Go Shriek (1988)
Delivered Less Than I Hoped
Sort of a dumb premise. The boys all look like dorks. One actually looks like a girlie and another looks like Max Headroom. They all act like they are actually in a National Lampoon beach comedy.
A couple of the girls are tall and super thin like I like 'em. So it's wait time for the nudity.
Very slow moving and not really well directed. It really hard to get beyond how dumb these kids are acting. They actually play hide and go seek like a bunch of dorks.
Nudity starts at 28:00:00 and it's not great. There is jaws music whenever the killer is around. Dumb. There is also the bait and switch regarding the killer.
I was largely bored throughout the entire movie. It delivered less than I hoped.
Narcotic (1933)
Worst of the '30's Explotations
By far, Narcotics is the worst and most boring of the drug exploitation movies that were made in the 1930's. It's slow and plodding and really poorly directed.
Frankly, the first three-quarters are so convoluted I'm not even sure what was going on. It's not until the final quarter that things perked up.
This is when the girls come in and everybody starts drug-partying. But even this segment is a huge let down. You are led to believe these floozies are gonna be stripping and going wild like the girls in Marihuana.
If you were waiting for some nudity like that in Marijuana, you'll be waiting your lifetime. The acting is horrendous and it's just a story that is not compelling.
A bore.
Asbury Park (2021)
False Narrative
This debacle has a number of things against it. It's made with a fale premise -- there's a "revolution" going on. There isn't and you didnt prove your thesis in this poorly made film.
Also when two of three review are from people who admit they WORKED on the movie and get tens, you know those are phony reviews. How many others who didnt review this honestly are propping up the 6.6 score it's getting now>
The movie is made on a 12 year old level. It skims the surface of the issues explored and provides a one-sided biased account to fit their false narrative.
The directing is dismal. The entire movie looks like it was put together by a juvenile.
Marihuana (1936)
Oddity from the Middle Thirties
You know a movie is going to be unusual when it opens with a guy sitting on a stool at a bar with his back to peeing on the floor fully clothed.
The opening looks more like an anti drinking prohibition movie than a drug film. In fact, there's party after party and it just appears that peopel are getting drunk not stoned.
Then, in a secret compartment about the fireplace the dreaded marihuana cigarettes are introduced surreptitiously to the group. The girls had the giggle water, now they get the giggle weed and all hell breaks loose.
Off with the clothes we go. And this is 1936. Shocking to see nudity!
The acting is horrendous, but then I guess finding women to get naked on film back then meant taking what you could get.
The flick is about an hour long and feels like 3 hours. Once you're past the titillating nudity, you might as well shut it off.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Could Have Been a Nine
This film is proof you don't need a ton of money to make a good movie. You just need the right talent and some thought.
Late Night with the Devil starts out with a documentary style very similar to Woody Allen's Take the Money and Run. It soon morphs, however into a Halloween episode of a late night talk show, purporting to re-air a live episode including scenes never show on TV.
This part is a bit weird because the scenes shown during the commercial would have never been filmed, so how did they have them? No matter, the movie is so compelling, you'll probably disregard this minor point.
The show's first guest is a psychic, then a skeptic, then a girl who is supposed to be possessed by a demon. It unfolds really well and I really loved the movie.
Until the ending.
For me, the ending took two stars away from the review. It was just too abrupt and ethereal. Still worth a watch, however.
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal (2018)
Boring Doesnt Do it Justice
Boy this is a bad documentary.
Nothing new here as a starter. We know the story. We've seen all the news coverage played day in and day out over and over for months.
Now I'm not saying I support Harvey in any way, but this thing is has verily hit rock bottom.
The movie starts out (and I am not joking) with this plastic faced woman shedding crocodile tears with her Brit accent lamenting Harvey. She's really hard to look at because she's very young, but has already had tons of plastic work to the point that she borders on that Wilderstein chick. She's pretending to cry and it's so phony you'll want to throw up.
It's such a poor excuse for a revealing documentary that you will likely fall asleep before it's over.
Garden of Hedon (2011)
Hedon Collision
This movie could quite possibly be the worst movie ever made.
And I'm not joking.
It's two long boring hours of the worst acting you cold possibly imagine. In fact now that I think of it, I doubt you could imagine just how bad the acting is.
But then the script is no doosey either. It's the pits. Moronic dialog and a story that makes no sense.
And do I really need to say anything about the directing? How could it be even remotely good when the rest of the movie is just horrible to the nth degree?
And to add insult to injury, the director actually had the nerve to make a documentary about the making of this train wreck fiasco! Really? Like we didnt have enough after seeing this garbage, which, BTW looks like it was filmed from a smart phone.
Festival of the Living Dead (2024)
Wow. Bad.
This movie is simply a waste of time to watch.
It has non of the humor that the Living Dead movies had.
None of the edge.
None of the flavor.
It's just a bunch of kids fighting zombies.
There isn't even an explanation where they came from. And where are the adults?
The originals were able to combine humor, edginess and rock and roll into some pretty cool stuff.
This movie succeeds in none of that.
Also, the movie is filmed so dark, you can barely make out the action in maybe 40% of the movie.
Could be good, in that the acting is horrible. Just the dregs of bad acting put on screen for you to be bored with.
Attack of the Killer Shrews! (2016)
What?
I'm not really sure how this movie possibly has close to a six rating here on IMDB. It's really nor very good at all.
The budget is so low, the interior scenes are actually filmed in somebody's basement! No joke. You can see the tiny basement window and the cheap hung ceiling actually hangs a bit below the window!
The acting is miserable, the special effects amount to a shrew muppet that someone is holding off camera. Maybe $45 were spent on the special effects.
Poorly directed, like most Troma movies.
Unfortunately, even tho this is sort of a comedic satire on the original movie which was pretty good for a low budget flick, the humor is lost with the very poor writing.
306 Hollywood (2018)
Self Absorbed Garbage
You have got to wonder why anyone would think their grandmother -- who is NOT notable -- would be worthy of a full length documentary about cleaning out her house in New Jersey after she croaks.
No one except maybe the relatives.
And true to form, this is the most boring movie I have ever seen.
Grandma buys a house.
Grandma walks around.
Grandma has a picture of the virgin Mary even tho she's Jewish.
Grandma is a hoarder.
Who cares? Honestly. Who cares?
There is nothing special about this woman. Nothing. And nothing special about the family. They are just self-absorbed and want a movie about themselves.
Then they title it so you initially think it's about a house in LA! I was bored beyond belief.
What garbage.
Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988)
Fred Olen Ray Delivers
This is a fun splatter movie. Filled with everything you want from a flick like this.
A detective embarks on a mission to track down a woman in L. A.'s seedy nightclubs, only to come face-to-face with a blood-thirsty cult of lethally beautiful prostitutes. Hollywood's demented Chainsaw Hookers.
And the nudity does not disappoint. Neither does the flow of rich red blood. Some great double entendre dialog and lots of fun for all.
Crisply directed by Ray, you won't be bored. And all the dumbness just adds to the enjoyment.
The acting is good. Everyone seem to be in on the joke.
I liked the flick a lot.
Exorcist Vengeance (2022)
OMG!!! Resurrection Of Charles Bronson?
OMG! The priest in this picture id a dead ringer for Charles Bronson. Detailed down to his hair and even the shape of his mustache!
When I saw a still pic of him I thought it WAS him! But how could he still be alive? Well he didn't die until after this movie was made, so was it possible?
Then I put the movie on and WOW!!!! It HAD to be him!
Until I heard him say "Vere did the go? Vere did he go?"
Charles Bronson would never say "Vere."
So now we are lft to wonder, does this actor ALWAYS look like tis or did they intentionally make him look like Bronson in the vein of making a Death Exorcist Wish movie?
I dunno, but I DO know one thing -- this movie stinks to high heaven. It's horribly directed and acted and the script is truly moronic.
Bumblefuck, USA (2011)
Watch if You're Out of Ambien
Perhaps the most boring, idiotic, movie I've seen in a long time.
Looks like it was made as a crowd funded project where the "crowd" was 10 people each giving a dollar. I somehow think this was filmed with an out of date iPhone
The acting is atrocious. In fact, there is no acting, just reading lines poorly. I was bored by the movie and embarrassed that this was ever made.
The story line is just plain dumb and the viewer is completely incapable of getting interested or suspend a air of disbelief.
Poorly directed too. Safe to say this will never win an award, and it shouldn't. It's a totally embarrassing attempt at pushing an agenda.
Halloween: The Devil's Autumn (2020)
This is a Bad FAN Film
I like the Halloween series of movies so when I saw a title i never heard of, i was instantly intrigued. I thought it was strange that none of the cast has head-shots, but I let it roll.
It instantly hit me that this was a FAN movie, not a real film. And it's a bad one. Real bad.
First of all how did they not get sued? It's a rip off of a copyrighted character. Plus they even rip off the tingly music track.
And why doesn't it say anywhere on IMDB that this is a fan movie? Why can't I put that in somewhere so people are not deceived?
The film itself is a convoluted piece of garbage that if I made it, I'd be ashamed to have it see the light of day.
I'm pretty sure they even had Meyers speak in the beginning! What? It's hard to tell, because this flick is a mess. Not even sure what the plot it.
Stay away from it. You've been warned. This movie has "lawsuit" written all over it.
H. P. Lovecraft's the Old Ones (2024)
Creatures from The Bottom of the Sea
OMG!!!!! What did I just watch? A horror movie? Or a comedy?
I think they tried to make a serious movie and totally misfired.
The script is low level moronically bad. The acting is non-existent.
Early on a kid's father gets murdered and he shows little remorse. The creatures all have the worst rubber masks you can ever imagine. And they used way too much red in the Karo syrup for the blood.
It's got dialog like: "You said it was dead."
"It appears I was wrong."
Who wrote this crap?
Sorry, unlike some other reviews, I just don't think this was so bad it's good. It's just plain bad. Sorry.
Baghead (2023)
Half Witted
This was sort of OK the first half but then it took a downward turn that kept on spiraling.
The acting is fine.
The direction is unbearably slow and the script is just too repetitive. It seems like every person who wants to see their loved one is hated by the loved one. That's the twist?
It just got really dumb and boring. How many times can you watch the same story play out with different people? It got tedious.
Cold have been a really good movie with a way better script and some sharper directing.
As it stands now, this is a movie to pretty much avoid. There isn't even any nudity to keep you interested.
From the Dark (2014)
I Thought it was a Comedy
This is NOT an "Irish" scare-fest as someone here said. There is nothing Irish about this movie. Every single actor is American and the movie is set in America!
Not that it matters to me, but it makes one wonder if some people actually SAW the movie before they gave it an eight rating.
The movie is truly horrible. With the opening scene, the acting was sooooo bad, I really thought this was a bad comedy.
It's not. It's just a super bad movie with a stupid plot, bad directing and the worst acting you see in maybe 20 years.
The only saving grace are a few pretty hot girls that you can wait to get naked.
Drácula contra Frankenstein (1972)
Worst Movie of 1972
Now that I think of it, this could be the worst movie of all time. There is no dialog. None. OK, maybe a little, but 80% of the movie is screaming women and no dialog. The acting is the pits. There is a Frankenstein monster modeled after Karloff's version that is made with the worst makeup in the history of motion pictures.
You actually can see the rubber prosthetics they put on him and didnt even bother to match them with his real skin tone.
And for some reason on the monster AND Dracula they put an abundant amount of red eye liner on the bottom eyelash. It looks ridiculous.
Not really sure why this movie got backing. It's horrible.
Dancing Queens (2021)
Simply Horrible
How does anyone give this a rave review? It is literally a horrible movie and anyone who tries to tell you anything different is lying and pushing an agenda. As usual.
The movie is basically another one of those endless men in dresses movies that companies are forced to make in order to get their scores up. This one has a bit of a twist.
The main character is actually a real woman who has to retend to be a man pretending to be a woman or she will get fired from the drag show she's in.
But why does she want to be in it? If she was such a great dancer couldn't she make it honestly?
Only she's a horrible dancer.
And the movie is really sub par on every level. Bad acting, really bad directing too. Whose idea was it to make the movie so dark that you can barely see the characters through maybe 45 percent of the movie!
Stay away.
Fatal Desire (2006)
Anne Heche Burns Up the Screen
Nearly washed up, toasted, actor Eric Roberts stars in this movie. Apparently it was made before his total downfall where now he makes 52 movies a year and is in them for 10 minutes each. He's actually in this entire movie.
Then there is Anne Heche, who looks very very fetching in this flick. Great tight body. She's hot. Scorching hot. Like burning up on the screen. She's like a runaway car barreling down the road ready to spin out of control and crash in a burst of flames.
The movie isn't horrible, but it won't win any awards either. An easy late night watch. Who knows how true the story is? I sure don't.
Don't Play Us Cheap (1972)
What You Say?
On the positive side, the movie is very creatively done. However there is a big elephant in the room. And I don't mean Mabel King.
The sound track sucks. There is so much screaming, inappropriate laughing and loud talking that you can barely make sense of the dialog.
Further, the backing musical track is also often louder than the speaking parts and hence, you can't understand what anyone is saying.
For a "musical" they sure didnt get actors who could sing. People are off key and just simply horrible.
The costuming too is just horrible. It's as if the entire production was stitched together by someone on crack.