Change Your Image
ClausMog
Reviews
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
To think I was excited to see this
I write this mostly as a warning not to expect much. In fact, you are better off not watching this.
The cast can summarily be dismissed with the exception of Bette Midler and possibly Doug Jones, whose Jack Sparrow-like rendition of Billy Butcherson was passable. From the subpar direction to the woke lecturing and a main cast mostly selected to fill quotas instead of talent, this is suitable for small kiddies only, not for fans of the original looking for some nostalgia or a continuation of the story.
Seeing the start of the movie, it could have worked as an origin story. As is, it's just another missed opportunity.
Also, showing a clip fron the first movie, breaking the fourth wall never sits well with me.
When deciding what to watch this Halloween, look no further than the original and give this one a miss.
Wolf Creek (2016)
The first season was as good as the second season was bad
The first season was vintage Mick and could not have been improved upon much. I watched all 6 episodes on one day. Watch it, highly recommended.
The second season's victims were plagued by dumb dialogue and idiotic behaviour. The worst were the asinine arguments they had with each other. The entire cast was unlikeable and the only one I may have wanted to know more about was killed in the second episode, as was the one I saw as the reluctant but ultimately capeable leader. With noone left to root for it was difficult to get motivated and watch this. Mick couldn't shine much because his opponents were all but handing themselves to him. On a positive side, it made me look for Men at Work - Down Under.
I hope there'll be more seasons as long as they are like season one, and season 2 is only used to showcase what not to do. And forget the lame attempts at magic. Mick is terrifying because he is rooted in reality and one could run into someone like him any day.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Wake me up when it's finished
A snoozefest from start to finish. The parts meant to be comedy are just not funny, and the action parts are constantly interrupted and belittled by lame attempts at humour. Nausea-inducing cinematography including shakycam, extreme close-ups and rapid sweeps seal its fate. Rather rewatch a James Bond movie for serious action. Or watch Condorman (1981), an underrated classic, if you prefer comedy. Spies Like Us (1985) is a slapstick alternative.
Scoob! (2020)
No Scooby Snacks for this
The first 12 minutes could reasonably pass as a Scooby origin story, the rest is just a lame attempt to cash in on the superhero craze and has very little to do with the Scooby franchise. The movie is okay-ish, but with using the Scooby name come certain expectations. Forcing pop culture references made it cringe worthy at times.
Watch it as a run-of-the-mill, generic superhero animation if you've never heard of Scooby-Doo, avoid this if you expect Scooby goodness.