Change Your Image
bowdarrell
Reviews
Second Coming (2014)
A movie for "Film" lovers
Whilst I have to admit that I like films without a clear plot, and I have to admit that this films dialogue is hard to understand. I feel the film reflects the source material well. If your tuning into this film expecting to see Heimdal or Luther you will be disappointed. This is a character study if how the second coming would effect the people adound it.
Clean (2021)
Better than John Wick
I see a lot of negative reviews and I can see why. Clean is not John Wick, with its fancy vintage cars and everyone looking like models. Clean a movie about the real america, with the boarded up houses, failing infrastructure and drug problems (illegal and prescription). Clean follows a lot to the typical tropes. Retired bad guy get drawn back into violence. Strangely enough we dont the usual sequence of the good guy getting cough by the bad guys a and promptly escaping. I feel this movie has more heart than John Wick or Taken. Clean is closer to Mr Nobody 2021 than any of these other films.
Horrible Bosses (2011)
One laugh every minutes is not comedy
This movie demonstrates the fact that Hollywood makes movies foe eleven year olds. There may be one laugh every thirty minutes. That's not comedy. If the odd cringe worthy moment is your thing then go ahead. A movie about idiots for idiots, if this is what (the land of the free and the home of the brave) finds funny. Then you might ass well call a drone strike on me, for i am lost.
Don't Look Up (2021)
The one star is a gift.
This film is not funny in any way. This film is equally not a biting social commentary, its teeth are about as sharp as a jellyfish I would worry about the other reviewers who liked this film, if I thought they were real. It is two hours and eighteen minutes you will never jet back.
Nude Nuns with Big Guns (2010)
A lot Better that Wonder Woman 1984
It is cheesy and yes there is naked nuns, but compared to some multi million dollar movies its great. I wish Wonder Woman 1984 had as good a script
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Poor script choices
I wish this film was better
The tow female leads are proficient, but the script shocking. I would skip this and watch Naked Nuns with Big Guns.
Sonny Capone (2020)
Fantastically Bad
This film is sooo bad, it's not even funny. I watched Naked Nuns With big Guns a few weeks ago, It was a masterpiece compared to this. This film Has no redeeming features.