Change Your Image
iceman_what
Reviews
Inhumans (2017)
Inhumane to watch
I tried to give this a shot, marvel fan, nerd membership paid up. I wasn't that aware of the inhumans so was interested to see. What I got was a poorly made farce. Total waste of some great actors. I couldn't care less what happened to the characters and the story was so week. The design and settings are so lacking anything new or interesting.
That all said the subject matter if handled differently could be a good series. I just don't understand who at Disney thought this would wow an audience. I feel bad that people went to an IMAX to see the pilot.
I think inhumans could work, but never like this, made for cheap TV. Shame.
No One Will Save You (2023)
A fantastic sci-fi film
This lived up to my hopes and expectations. Lead actor is so brilliant the whole way through and she holds your attention so well. A lonely person haunted by her personal demons in her life and with her visitor. It's so well paced, when it's thrilling, you're be on the edge of your seat.
The sound and scoring is award winning and I wish I'd seen it in a cinema to get the full effect.
In the end as a good sci-fi should, it will ask you to consider what you have seen or believe on a number of levels.
Hopefully this film will get the recognition it deserves. A cult classic through and through.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Perfectly perfect in every way
I don't know where to begin or how to describe this film without doing it an injustice. It needs to be seen, it is sad, laugh out loud, trippy, thought provoking, beautifully acted by all.
It has suffered from poor advertising and I had no idea what an absolute gem was hiding on streaming. Like a lot of other perfect films cinema bank doesn't do it justice, I hope that word of mouth, home video and streaming gets it the views and appreciation the love and act put into this fantastic film.
I don't know how the film makers made this, and kept the viewer in touch and not lost in the mind bending tale. I'm so much better and happier for watching it, thank you.
Resident Alien (2021)
Out of this world
Great all round cast. Andy Tudyk is absolutely amazing, regularly laugh out loud funny. Really well written. Such a find, prepare to binge watch and fall in love like in this querky series.
The Batman (2022)
Now this is DC
After all the bloated superhero films we finally get the batman. I can't fault it, the mood the music the visuals are all brilliant. And, we actually get a great story with the bat doing some detective work. Great acting with a spot on cast all round. The run time flew by and I didn't want it to end. I'd love to see a sequel, as long as it stays true to this film, then it can't go wrong. I didn't think I was going to like the new batsuit or vehicle, both were so good and so effectively won the screen. So good so Batman.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
The school the rocks
An absolute gem, great story, great acting and fantastic make up and effects. Flew through the season and left me hoping for season 2. I can't recommend enough. Teen woes, deadly zombie virus, desperate rescues and sacrifices. No one is safe.
The Hunt (2020)
Is that a question
Betty Gilpin is fantastic, loved her character. I will be watching this a few more times. Shame it was killed thanks the COVID, deserves to be seen. I would definitely watch a sequel.
Murderville (2022)
So funny
Absolutely loved this, watching the actors/guest crack up or trying not to. Will Arnett is brilliant. I can see why people don't like it, not me though.
Midnight Mass (2021)
It's not want you were expecting, it's near perfect.
A truly wonderful and thought provoking series, I can't fault it. Wish I'd watched it sooner. A real credit to those involved in front and behind the screen. I don't want to give anything away and risk spoiling it, but I will say watch it now.
Host (2020)
Hosting hell
What a surprise, takes a little while to get going but it's worth it. Its amazing what they managed to achieve during the Lockdown. Made me jump, which doesn't happen very often. You really wouldn't know this was filmed during the lockdown, if we all haven't lived through it. Puts big budget horror films to shame. Well played.
Staged (2020)
Class acts
What's really enjoyable and funny about Michael Christopher Sheen and Richard John Tennant? This is, loved every minute of these two people interacting via zoom amid Lockdown. Enjoy.
Limitless (2015)
Why was this limited
This is such an Enjoyable series with a fantastic cast, how it didn't get past one season is beyond me, a real shame. Glad I watched it but will always be wishing for more
6 Underground (2019)
Gorgeous looking over the top action fun
This film is great fun, over the top, glorious action overload. Don't overthink it, just unplug the brain sit back with a big smile and enjoy.
6 Underground (2019)
Gorgeous looking over the top action fun
This film is great fun, over the top, glorious action overload. Don't overthink it, just unplug the brain sit back with a big smile and enjoy.
Black Summer (2019)
What a non-stop exciting surprise. Has achieved what Fear TWD didn't.
I'm a few episodes in and I'm so impressed by the series this far. In an overly populated genre (which i love) this manages to grip by the scruff and drag you screaming through the view of various characters as an outbreak is ripping through. The 'zombies' are fast like World War Z but so far only 1 or 2 at a time which works great with the largely evacuated city. All well acted (Jamie King amazing) and not needing a huge backstory to motivate their actions, it's survival, some characters making smart choices and others making stupid fight or flight reactions. Know one is safe, and you're never quite sure who's gonna make it to the end of the episode. Some really good camera work and intertwining stories of the incidents. I hope the series maintains its intense pace.