Change Your Image
gracjanski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Frozen Planet: On Thin Ice (2011)
Great documentary as usual...until this episode
The beginning shows clearly, what will happen in this episode: Attenborough says in this episode, that in 2020 the north pole can be just water and no ice. There is still a lot of ice today and even more than 10 years ago. So this is another climate propaganda you maybe already know. Some scenes were interesting, but overall this episodes wants to make you fear of climate change, that is normal since the beginning of earth btw.
And no... the sea level isnt rising, the coast villages are still there, rich people are still buying houses on the coast, even the rich people who are telling many times, that the sea level is rising, bla bla bla.
Warcraft (2016)
Perfect game movie
I am sad, that Warcraft was not so successful financially. Thank you so much for doing such a perfect adaptation from the game, I enjoyed it from the beginning to the end. I know Warcraft 3, but did not play WoW much, I even watched this movie twice and still I have been entertained greatly.
Some people wrote, that they didnt like the characters. Durotan was a great character: full of wisdom. I liked his calm way of solving problems. Medivh and Khadgar were very interesting characters also and all of them fit perfectly into the Warcraft world. Only Lothar was a bit unsympathic in the beginnning.
There is another thing I liked so much: I was often wondering, why there are not so many fantasy movies with a lot of spells, like in the games. With the spells you can play with beautiful effects, they would fit in there a lot. And here you have many spells.
Another thing that I liked was the perspective of the film: I saw much more about the orc culture than that of the humans. It was very interesting.
The story is superb also with some sad moments.
So please, do the 2nd part.
Gleason (2016)
very honest, sad, funny, beautiful
This documentary is still in my head, although I watched it yesterday. I cried often in this movie to see how this disease is destroying the life. It was very sad to see how normal function of the body are stopping to work and what terror that means for Gleason and how much help he needs. One scene caught me a lot. Gleasons foundation fulfilled some trips for ALS patients and you could see how happy a patient was to go to Italy and cried because of that. In 5 days I will fly to Kenya and am only little excited because I travelled so much and for me it is like normal. I even was so lazy, that I didnt organize much. So I felt, how lucky I am to see the world alone and without any problems. In addition I organized some hosts today already.
Enough of sad situations. The humour sometimes... perfect dark humour.
The movie is beautiful also...what a contrast to the sad conditions. I was stunned by the help and solidarity by his wife and how eager Gleason is to be a good father. A big punch in the face to feminism and the system we are living in the western world. I am 39 and not married because of the danger of being married (men going their own way :) ). But some of the scenes could shake my opinion ... for a short moment of course ;)
Game of Thrones (2011)
wow. the best series of all time so far
I prefer to watch series in one piece. It is nice to see how series are changing and mostly getting better after 1 or 2 years. But GoT is already great from the beginning: Many characters have a grey personality, so that you dont know, what they really want. Some of them are incredible: Peter Baelish, Lord Varys, Joffrey Baratheon, Tyrion Lannister and so on.
The story is very interesting and it evolved greatly to the climax at the end. Speaking of the end: many didnt like the last season, especially the end. I dont understand that and wasnt dissapointed. Some of the events in GoT are already classic: "winter is coming", the throne, the tyranny of Joffrey.
Another point I like a lot are the many and fitting locations they showed us: Rainy environments, dry deserts, big cities, ice landscapes and everyone of them was beautiful.
The actors? There were only few of them, who didnt performed well and they are only in the minor roles, most of them performed very well.
The budget of this series is very high and you can see it: The dragons are cinema level, the battles are epic, the visual effects are great.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
so much political correctness
I didnt expect much of this movie, but I was already alarmed because of the feminism in the last movie. After about 20 minutes of watching it I was already sure, feminismus is continuing here. The biggest joke was the vice admiral on the ship of the rebels. When Admiral Leia (we re noticing, a woman is a general, haha) passed, and they introduced the successor, I was already laughing and saying to myself, it has to be a woman. But there came a surprise to me...even more feminism by presenting a very ugly woman with short and violett hair and of course no spirit, nothing, just boring " I get his job, because I am a woman". There were more examples of it, but I dont want to loose my life time because if this.
Incendies (2010)
Great movie, until the end
Lets come to the end of the movie-> What??? Can you think? What a fairy-tale. After the first shock about the revelation, that the brother is the father and the torturer, I was asking to myself, how is it possible? the 1st baby was born when Nawal was.. maybe 20? OK, then she went to an uncle, an university and to a guerilla group. Overall it seems like maybe 5-10 years passed. In the jail she was raped by someone who looks like 25-30... We re thinking again from another perspective: Abou Tarek became a good sniper, it means, he should be about 20-25 and then he get caught and was trained to become a torturer and went to the prison. So at least he should be 25. Then he raped a woman who should be about 45-50, isn't it? And she became pregnant, while her body was being tortured? She even punched her stomach to loose the embryos...
With another ending I wanted to give the movie a 10, but the end is a fairy-tale.
Wonder Woman (2017)
too much feminism, very unlogical, bad playing by Gal - but there are some good parts
The beginning was awful on the one side: Feminism, woman are strong, blabla. I was thinking, oh look woman can build up something, there are no intrigues, no drama, everyone is working, haha. Yes, yes. If it was reality, we men would be very thankful and had less problems. There were also many more logical problems in this movie, that made it difficult to get into it. But, I enjoyed the mystic stories in the movie: Like the classic stories, they describes our feelings with legends and gods. So there was hope for the movie, but it was clear, this movie cant be great. Later on I discovered another beautiful element, the critics on our civilization full of lies, hatred, selfishness, loss of empathy to each other, hide our lovely feelings was hard for me, because it touches a truth, that my psyche remembers me every day: It wants to leave this artificial world and return to the natural life, I have already had in my life. Some parts of the movie gave me another motivation to sell everything and move to another country, where people have time to each other, both sexes are loving each other instead of fighting. Gal, the actress of WW is just beautiful, but she failed in the action parts of the movie. In addition the CGI effects were only average. The background music very clichéd.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
could be great movie...but feminism
There is non stop action, a great and interesting world (like the fallout series) and many characters with a damaged psyche. So most of the time the movie is fun.
The problem is to see 50 kg women fighting 80-100 kg men and having a chance, that is of course ridiculous. The importance of women in such a world is unrealistic, if they dont behave you kill them, because there is no law.
Married with Children (1987)
Best TV Series I know
I saw all the episodes, some even twice or three times. I laughed not only loudly but so often like in no other sitcom. The good is, you forget many jokes, so you can see an episode again and laugh again after some time. In addition it is so funny to watch many episodes after another, you get as funny as Al Bundy and invent your own jokes. There are so many classic scenes in this sitcom: little boy standing near his fat mom and complaining: "Mom, I want to have a balloon", Ed: "You got one already" :D. There are 11 seasons out there and I really would like to have more. Congrats to Ed 'o Neill, he is the best in this series. The sad thing is, that this series contains so many truths about life and how family life can end, if you don't take care.