Change Your Image
annieroob
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Private Practice: The End of a Beautiful Friendship (2010)
A tear jerker
Maya and her unborn baby are fighting for their lives on the operating table, and Addison, Amelia and Fife try everything humanly possible to save them. Meanwhile, Sam operates on an incoming crash victim and later makes a grim discovery; Cooper makes an ill-timed but valiant effort with Charlotte, and the staff's world gets rocked by an unexpected death
I wept through this episode, a real lump in the throat superb acting. Not a lull once.
Bittersweet, happiness emerging for some amongst the tragedy. I shall miss this character. They showed us that in youth is still wisdom.
I hope everyone else appreciates this episode.
Desperate Housewives: The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened (2009)
Tissue time
When a neighborhood handyman, named Eli Scruggs, suddenly passes from a heart attack away one day before his retirement, the residents of Wisteria Lane come to realize just how much he affected their lives. Gabrielle recalls how Eli helped her make new friends when she first moved in, including her friendship with the late Mary Alice Young. Lynette remembers how Eli came to her aide when she was overwhelmed in raising her four wild kids, and as a result, neglected Penny. Susan remembers on how he repeatably helped her stay sane and was always there for her as a shoulder to cry on each time a man walked out of her life and was the only man who accepted her slightly-insane and neurotic personalty. Edie looks back on their "special friendship" she had with Eli at numerous times. Finally, Bree thinks fondly of how a small gesture Eli once made that helped get her to where she is
Such a moving episode tissues at the ready.
Almost Paradise: Bahala Na (2023)
Excellent episode
This was a very moving episode a history lesson in fact. I had read about the horrors inflicted during the war but had never seen it covered on a fictional series. This series in many ways has shone a light on the islands. I hope that people when thinking of a holiday will visit.
To write six hundred words isn't easy but I'd like to think the creator, producer, director, writers, actors and the crew for sensitively bringing the stories to life and hopefully they'll spread the word far and wide about their experiences here. Keep up the good work I look forward to seeing more about the islands.
Lightyear (2022)
Mind numbingly boring.
Small children were leaving their seats to get a drink, some left the theatre. Not a good sign when adults are on their phones. General restlessness. Five children from 3 to seven years all found it boring. Sorry Disney it was dire a money grab as someone else said. I should have read the reviews beforehand.
Virgin River (2019)
something for the silverheads yay
I have read the poor reviews. But think they may not be the target audience. There are lots of us mature folk out there who enjoy it. The youth have their programmes just let us have ours.
Poisoned in Paradise: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (2021)
I hope the real Marthas Vineyard is warmer
Everyone so wrapped up here clothes wise. Did Jesse Metcalfe really dodge Chesapeake Shores for this? Mind you the money may be better for him in which case OK that is fair enough.
It is an OK story for a wet winters afternoon I guess but nothing outstanding. So record and save for then.
A Discovery of Witches: Episode #2.5 (2021)
contraception??
All this hoo ha, about mating, making babies, Diana as a modern woman should be able to sort out a way to mate without making babies. This episode is ok but not great.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Not a teenager so a bit wary of this, however....
Really surprised, quality cast, yes there are a lot of teenagers but it is balanced out by older cast members. Good story line. I look forward to series two.
Magnum P.I.: Double Jeopardy (2020)
good start to series
Good start plenty of action liked the fact that Robins Nest was not an excuse to spend, spend, spend. Good action. What really got my attention was in the tiki bar when covid was alluded to because it was quiet without shoving covid down our throats as a PC message. I believe other USA programmes have not been as subtle.
Elizabeth Is Missing (2019)
outstanding
Absolutely brilliant. This drama deserves to be up for some awards and win them. Glenda Jackson is still a superb actress. A difficult subject beautifully portrayed by an ensemble cast. I hope to see more of Glenda Jackson, she has been away too long.
Ms Fisher's Modern Murder Mysteries (2019)
two parters a weakness
The story lines really do not need to run for two hours, like stretching cheap elastic it just does not work. The orginal Miss Fisher was much tighter and the better for it.
Home Town (2016)
Realistic home renovation
Sitting here watching another show of this type, I realise Ben and Erin have much nicer clients than the other show. They come in on or under budget each time. I do wonder how the buyers afford the rooms that are not renovated, however. I love the recycling element of the show.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Yes we know it is a reboot
Getting a bit stuck record here, with older posters moaning and comparing it. Just enjoy a bit of frothy fun, lovely scenery, and a modernised story line. Some folk were not even born when it came out originally.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
As always funny but poignant.
There is something about this show that grabs me. It helps me to understand how older people are made to feel invisible, but like my Granny are so important in the circle of life.
BTW all the detractors out there, it is noted you have either joined this month or have posted once or twice in years. Jealous actors perhaps???
The Good Doctor: Quarantine (2018)
bah humbug
Well that was a miserable episode for a Christmassy one. I understand writers like to do meaty stuff, but this episode, come on. I thought it was sloppy, I would have thought the government health teams would have been involved sooner, what about that plane full of people going home to infect people they come into contact with. Sorry it was full of plot holes.
The Resident (2018)
too much gore
Enjoyed series one so much. This series, I spend so much time looking away I lose the gist of the episode so have pretty much given up. OH still enjoys it though.
Strangers (2018)
A quiet thriller.
A quiet thriller, reminded me of Alec Guinness as George Smiley. Lots of threads gently woven together. Mistakes made by the characters added to the story. An ordinary man caught up in extraordinary circumstances. The David Chen character gentle desperate and sad to understand Megan, his whole life turned upside down by her death and the appearance of an englishman. A daughter who never really knew her Mother who had loved her but hidden so much from her Chinese family.
The Good Fight: Day 450 (2018)
Eyebrow lifting for a British audience.
Just silly all the foaming at the mouth rhetoric re: the politics. Is this what politics is like in the United States? Are the producers of this programme aiming it solely at an American audience? The first series was fantastic, I was so looking forward to the second one, but as the episodes were shown it was a bit uncomfortable this episode was the last straw, we found ourselves, checking updates on our phones. making a hot drink, etc. Will record it next week and watch sometime, but to be honest cannot stomach much more of this. I apologise if this series is aimed at Americans so the gist of it is lost overseas. You guys just crack on.
The Letdown (2017)
Funny, bittersweet and true
Found this on netflix. Am sorry there are only six episodes. This had me laughing, but also made me think. Such talented writing, so accurate, the acting is excellent too. The Mother, just like mine made me grind my teeth in sympathy. I do hope they make more episodes it is just so good. The Australian production is so far ahead of our sad attempt with the BBC to cover this subject.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Give it time.
This series is warming up nicely now. I was dubious about another series, it started badly but of course had a lot of work to do laying out all the new characters. I am a bit biased because I keep waiting for the original characters e.g. Regina to break out but as in the first series, I just have to be patient. Not so keen on the actress playing Cinderella she is just a wee bit whiny for my tastes. Weaver is of course excellent. The surprise is Alice, a very talented young actor. I hope her story line is beefed up as time goes on.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
be careful what you wish for
I read these reviews with amusement, they were the same for Star Trek Enterprise at the time which was cancelled ditto Star Trek Voyager. Looking back folk are now bleating, ah what a shame, it was just coming into its own blah blah. Give it a time to bed in, stop comparing it to something that was produced decades ago. It is what it is.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
A slow start but keep watching
Finding this on Netflix I saw a familiar face in the cast Eugene Levy so decided to give it a go. Well it is a slow burner you need to keep watching to get into the programme. Now I watch/listen whilst doing jobs around the house and find myself laughing out loud. I now care about the characters. It is a charming series with comedy and insight.