Change Your Image
dsweeting-838-642936
Reviews
The Royals (2015)
Sadly no finale
The Series was great but the fact that it left so many unanswered questions made me regret wasting my time. The last episode is worded as it is a finale; which was misleading. It is so sad for the viewers to invest their time into these series & then we are left with so many unanswered questions. I believe this is why so many people don't bother when a new series starts because they don't want to get invested and have the show cancelled. I rated most of the episodes with a 10; the ones that I rated at 9 & 8 had more to do with the Royal family horrible treatment of each other. It's hard for me to watch family treating each other in that way.
Love & Gelato (2022)
Could have been better
A great story but the fact is if I wanted to read a book I would not have put on a movie. No disrespect to my Italian ancestors (25% here), but I do not speak more than a few words. Most movies where the dialogue has this amount of another language in it, I turn off rather quick. This I did finished, but I admit doing some fast forwarding. The story was a coming of age for the main characters with a little family mystery thankfully they could act. It was not as romantic as I hope but again considering the ages it was very tasteful. However, a romantic movie should at least have a final kiss or the viewer feels cheated.
Just One Kiss (2022)
Up to date great musical
Felt like the musicals back in the 50's and the choices of the songs fit each moment. Not sure the 20-to-40-year, old's, would agree with me (I'm 65) but that's ok everyone has their own taste. Most of the music in movies these days is so overbearing, you can't hear the dialogue and for the most part bad/awful music as well. The tribute to matchmaking mothers in heaven at the end of the movie was a heartwarming surprise. This is the kind of movie I would purchase and certainly rate high than a 10.
Under a Lover's Moon (2021)
Waste of time
So disappointing. She owed him the apology, but the entire movie made him out to be the bad guy. Yes, he should have told her why by showing her the list she wrote of their future but that would have made for a short film. Even after he does give her the list, she still acts like she's innocence & walks away. The writers really got this all wrong, both sides should have been addressed.
Christmas in the Wilds (2021)
Hoping for a 3rd Sequel
The first movie "Romance in the Wilds" was great, so much so I bought this one which is not something I ever do. Sequels as a general rule are not as good but the second one did not disappoint. I hope there will be a third because I felt like they set us up for that possibility with the back story of Roma's missing husband.
A California Christmas: City Lights (2021)
Misleading
I was hoping the sequel would have more of a "Christmas" feel, but just like the first one it did not. So as a Rom-Com it was great, but the title suggested a different story & did very little to incorporate it into this movie. Josh & Lauren Swickard were great & I'm sure the fact they are married also made their love feel more real which is what all of us whom love Rom-Coms, want. As hard as it is for even me to believe I liked the second movie better.
Chesapeake Shores: That Old Feeling (2021)
Some will ask why a 9
First, I love this show. However you ignored a great opportunity to raise a value lesson; fathers can & do grieve deeply the lost of a miscarriage . All the focus was on Sarah & as a women who has lived this I felt her grief as if it where my own. Kevin was clearly feeling his own very painful grief & I was hoping by the end Sarah would acknowledge this. Thank you writers for the beautiful scene when he went to his parents & was able open up about his pain now that brought tears to my eyes. From the moment Sarah dismissed him I was hoping he'd go to his family because it's just who they are. This is why it get didn't my usual 10.
In the Dark: Expectation Is the Root of All Heartache (2021)
Anger is all I can feel
When will Murphy finally learn, not 1 of her friends has take responsibility for the parts they have played in every crime. Murphy is a hot mess but each of them are guilty as well. Max & Jess who claim to love her, are the worse. They have no problem putting all the blame on her while refusing to accept their parts in all the crimes. Felix finally in the end promises to be there for her because she is his best friend but I'm disappointed they didn't apologize for the last time they saw each other as well. This has been the most disappointing season to the point I'm not sure I will bother watching season 4. The police are always talking about "the truth" but each of them need to take a good look in the mirror. Josh just wants revenge, Sarah Barnes breaks the law for her boyfriend & that's ok, Officer Gene Clemens what a joke, nothing more than a kid playing a cop & he's certainly not a "good" cop either. Let's be honest Murphy has solved more cases than the cops, they should give her a badge. As much as people will want to see Murphy cleared I'm not sure the writers will allow that to happen "ever" & I think they will see a fallout in viewers & ratings.
Romance in the Wilds (2021)
Great movie
I'm not sure what people are complaining about I really enjoyed the movie & very much looking forward to the release of part 2 "Christmas in the Wilds".
The Rookie: Life and Death (2021)
Don't listen to the haters
One of the best episode's to date & I would have rated it higher if it was an option. Some people just can't enjoy a good show without picking it a part. If you want "Reality-TV" or "documentaries" there are plenty to choose from.
The Republic of Sarah (2021)
Music
Great show but the music is to loud & makes it hard to hear the dialogue.
Good Witch: The Wedding (2021)
Heartbroken that it has come to an end.
One of the best shows on TV & you cancel the series. Crying ugly tears.
Prodigal Son: The Last Weekend (2021)
Disappointing
Series Finale are suppose close out a story not leave you hanging. Loyal viewers deserve better.
Two Turtle Doves (2019)
Hallmark/Writers error
Disappointing they didn't give Sharon the "Partridge in a Pear Tree" just the missing "Two Turtle Doves". Considering her grandma gave the doves to be use as a template to Mikayla's mom to make that for her & we didn't get to experience Sharon knowing about it and why the doves were missing. Another 30 seconds to the film & that could have made "closing of the storyline" complete. That being said it was a great story & great actors. Confused by rate of 10; well if I would buy it gets a 10.
A Very Country Christmas: Homecoming (2020)
Would have been a 10
However, Cake was so annoying. She can't sing or act (unless that was the way she was written) either way to much storyline; they could have given it to Billy (Greg Vaughan) or more about Quinn's dad. With that being said, it was a great 3rd Sequel.
USS Christmas (2020)
Great Holiday Movie
I would have given this movie a much higher rating if the option had been available.
Christmas on Ice (2020)
Music ruin what could have been a good movie
Not only was the background music much to loud, to the point of making it hard to understand the dialogue; most of it was awful as well.
Married by Christmas (2016)
Hallmark movie NOT, it's not even a ROM/COM
Carrie an ambitious young executive, after working for years in the family company will lose her place unless she can get married by Christmas. Why you ask; because her younger sister is getting married first. A clause in her grandmother's will states a woman can not run the company her husband HAS to. Even thou neither the sister or her husband-to-be have ever worked for the company their marriage license makes them qualified; what century is this? Carrie on the other hand has worked for years beside her father knowing & believing 1 day she would run company. Shameful!!! The only emotion this movie made me feel was anger. If the actors are smart they'll leave this off their resumes.
Days of Our Lives: Episode #1.13918 (2020)
Writers Epic Fail (My 1st review ever for DOOL)
The writers could not have been more cruel than to have Allie say Nicole should raise her baby. No matter how upset you are with your mother "over' mothering, you do NOT ask the woman who kidnapped your baby sister to raise your baby. It's bad enough that Eric, Sami's twin married her but no mother should be expected to forgive the kidnapping of her child. Another thing why did the note only say Nicole, Eric is her Uncle?
Soledad (2014)
Disappointing
Great story, to bad they felt no need to give it the happy ending it deserved & for the truth be told.
How to Pick Your Second Husband First (2018)
What were they thinking, oh wait they weren't?
Anyone involved in this production should be embarrassed. Julie Gonzalo is a great actress but they made her pathetic in this. What wife would be ok with her husband booking a vacation to Europe without consulting her first. After all she works as do most people, then he decides to go without her. She should have packed up his stuff & moved on with her life but instead she blames herself.......stupid. He should have been on his knees begging for forgiveness, but no you guessed it in the end she's asking him. What a waste of time.
Rescue Me (2016)
Note for the music department
The dialogue was so hard to hear due to the overbearing & irritating background music. Needless to say I won't be watching it again which is sad because it's a great romantic story & the main characters had great chemistry.
New Year's Kiss (2019)
Background music ugh
Cute story but other than the leads; Erin Karpluk & Robin Dunne & their best friends all the other actors were pretty bad. But what really ruined most of this movie was the horrible background music; and because of that I will not be re-watching this like I do 95% of all the holiday movies every year. Hopefully the director on his next project will take the time to watch the movie before releasing it and correct the background music if it's anything like this one.
Christmas Matchmakers (2019)
Don't bother
I wish I had read the "Reviews" before I wasted my time. There is nothing worse than to watch a mediocre movie & then find out there is no ending. What were they thinking?
Sweet Mountain Christmas (2019)
Loved It
Megan Hilty never disappoints & has a wonderful voice. Even thou you know the leads have a past that didn't end well, it was great that for a change they weren't hateful to each other. Of course that wasn't the case for some others in town, you know there is always someone who's jealous or trying to get in between the two "love birds". It's definitely a favorite for me so far this season.