Change Your Image
jr-832-233403
Reviews
Europa Report (2013)
Beautiful movie, if a tad stereotypical.
You know what, i can symphatize with the need to employ some standard stereotypes in a movie like this. Being allowed to make these near-future space exploration epics is far from a given, and something needs to be sacrificed in order to get them made.
Therefore, i don't really mind that all the ship crew are straight out of the standard space farer library of beings. The dour yet capable Russian, the self-sacrificing and methodical vaguely Asian captain, the unstable family father who tragically dies, the gung-ho female pilot, and the science babe. There was also a quiet American, go figure.
The point being, they were pretty see-through, but it was still a fun and well made ride beyond the edges of the known. The way the movie alternated between current and past also functioned very well, as long as you allow for the hand-wavy data transfer just at the end of the film.
L'affaire Farewell (2009)
Reasonably well made. Lacks some finish.
I had some previous knowledge of the Farewell-affair, so i came in knowing pretty much what to expect. On the whole they seemed to pull it off pretty well. The one thing that did grate me though were the scenes with Ronald Reagan in them. The acting and dialogue in those are way under par for the movie and seriously impacted my enjoyment of the rest of it.
But yeah. If you want the reverse Snowden then this is the movie for you. The pacing is all right. It is not horribly complicated, as far as spy thrillers go.
A tense dropoff here, an escape here, some exposition of character motivation, some family drama, a whiff of secrecy and an outcome which is never in doubt.