Change Your Image
IvanSamudra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againthe list is NOT based on what i think is best. it's just a list :)
Reviews
Siccîn (2014)
not bad, could be much worse
Religious theme horror, it's okay, they nailed the creepy atmosphere and great make-up.
story-wise its a mess. bad directing, bad editing and depend too much on the jump scares. couldn't care less about the plot and the characters which to me is very important.
but, as far as the horror movies go, it's not bad, there are much worse horror movies than this. it's still fun to watch with your siblings or friends.
some people might get scared.
Everything Beautiful Is Far Away (2017)
great, I love it!
it's a low-budget indie sci-fi/fantasy. a little bit of romance in there as well.
I'm watching this movie without knowing anything about it, never heard of it and never seen the trailer, so I have a minimum expectation. and I love it.
if you expect to see a dystopian world with lots of conflicts or a survival journey for a better world or life, you won't get it in here.
it's a light movie, pretty straightforward. there is nothing much happening in this movie, you don't really get a huge conflict, which gives me positive vibes to the story, and somehow uplifting.
the cinematography is great, and I love the bright color.
The Void (2016)
weird but fun
A fantasy/sci-fi/horror/thriller.
interesting concept, weird but fun. I just feel that this could've been better.
definitely a throwback into 80's horror, it's like watching "The Thing" but with the involvement of some satanic cult, and the evil/monsters came from the same universe as "Hellraiser".
I have no doubt that this movie will be considered a "cult movie" in near future.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
this is so much scarier than I thought it would be.
A great horror movie with minimum jump scare! that's rare.
the atmosphere is brilliant, chilling and dark, as a horror movie, should be. the first half of the movie is pretty slow, and the second half is pretty intense.
great cast, a nice little part for Michael McElhatton (Roose Bolton). Brian Cox is a standout, but overall, everyone played their character brilliantly, I feel for them, even for Jane Doe.
the autopsy is pretty "gory", so if you can't stand blood or human organs, I don't recommend you watch this movie.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Excellent
i recently saw Interstellar, and since that i couldn't stop thinking about this Piece of Art.
this is one of the most brilliant movies i've ever seen, maybe one of the most important movie ever made (arguably one of the best sci-fi movie ever made), Kubrick is a genius, Extraordinary filmmaker. if you live in the year this movie released, you might think he's crazy, just because this movie is already far more advance than it should be. the visualization is great with the help of classical music, it's gives you intense and it brings the seriousness. the original score is great too though. some people might find this movie boring because it's kinda slow pace movie, Especially in the first twenty minutes. for me that's art and technical at the same time, the camera work, his vision of the future is just incredible. the special effect is awesome too (for 1960's movie is a breakthrough).
i agree with one of the review here says "One has to be ready for it, or it cannot be understood." it's a perfect description.