Frank Lammers, Elise Schaap en undercover duo openen een dijk van een serie in het eerste deel. Tweede deel was aardig, intrigerend en spannend hier-en-daar, maar mist duidelijk de vibe van serie 1 met Ferry. Serie 1 krijgt van mij een 9, en serie 2 een 7: samen een 8.
Reviews
20 Reviews
A Quiet Place
(2018)
Suspense with loopholes
24 April 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Actually the movie was pretty exiting, and the acting well, based on this a 7. Though quite some illogical events made me frown from time to time. The nail in the stairs, the pregnancy (babies cry as far as I know), the water leakage and the monster hiding in the room when daddy goes looking for their kids, the monster that can break a metal silo but not the roof of a car, the chaos in the house (you don't want to knock something over), the silence in the house (why not live next to the waterfall, where you can talk/make sounds), etc.
Designated Survivor
(2016–2019)
Kiefer for president
19 June 2019
The series starts out with an intriguing plot: Kiefer Sutherland, US secretary, becomes President of the USA after the Capitol is bombed and the sitting president incl. line of succession is killed. The excitement, brought by a convincing cast, continued in the remaining 20 episodes. Series 1 (rated 8/10 by us) tastes for more. However series 2 (7/10) let down a bit: it was not bad, but the storyline tends to stall making it dull from time to time. They'd better reduced the number of episodes to keep the pace. After series 2 we were a bit reluctant to watch series 3 after it premiered on Netflix. The initial storyline (attack on the Capitol) is not reinitiated. Though the setup of series 3 (8/10) was actually very nice. The episodes, stirred by the re-election campaign, were gripping. Interesting additions to the cast. And acting seemed more intense, and emotional. Ready for season 4....
Lost
(2004–2010)
Ultimate start, fading to mediocre
28 April 2019
Series 1 and 2 really got me hooked. Just superior: watched them at least 3 times without being bored. Series 3 comes in close to the first 2. Unfortunately, from season 4 on, the story writing goes downhill and becomes a bit far fetched. The first 3 series are definitely a 10!, the other 3 series do not reach that level (7-8), therefore overall a 9.
The Punisher
(2017–2019)
Brutal show
5 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Season 1 was savagely violent, and keeps you at the point of your seat, longing for the next episode. The ending was (a bit too) bloody, but exiting and conclusive. Season 2 was a bit boring: it started out interesting, but then Billy Russo was introduced again. As a major storyline, incl. his relation with Amy, which was dragging along. Furthermore the savage parts were sometimes over the top (to my taste) not adding to the excitement anymore. Ending was a strong episode! S1:9 + S2:7 = 8.
The Haunting of Hill House
(2018)
Creepy and moving horror series in low gear
2 January 2019
Well written, acted, exiting series. My only comment is the pace at which the story is told. Peace by peace the story is unfolded into the revealing ending. In my view, the storyline was sometimes dragging along a bit.
High speed Cruise action!
8 August 2018
Warning: Spoilers
High density action packed from start to finish. Action scenes in Paris/London/Kashmir by motor cycles/helicopter chace are really cool: high speed camera shots. The first 75' was intriguing, the ending was interesting because of the helicopter chace. The dismantling of the plutonium bombs felt a bit like 13 in a dozen.
In the Fade
(2017)
German drama
12 July 2018
Warning: Spoilers
Acting stood out in this movie: very believable. However after part 1, perpetrators have been caught and the trial starts, the pace slows quite a bit. From time to time it is boring or standing out. The revenge, part 3, started out promising but was not exiting. All in all, my expectation was different (higher) after reading the summary of the movie.
Breaking Bad
(2008–2013)
Fresh and entertaining
8 July 2018
Started off very strong in season 1 and 2! In series 3 it felt like more and more of the same concept. The story dragged along, and did not grab me anymore. In 2011 I watched the first 3 series in a row. I'd better give it a break after series 2. Should pick it up again at series 4...
Tell Your Friends