Change Your Image
jbbianchino
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fairy Tail (2009)
The Most Overrated TV Show Since Teen Titans Go!
The story is repetitive, it's not very funny, it's fan service, and everything it tries to do fails. At least the characters are different and not all the same one guy, and the animation is good enough. FIVE STARS
Fairy Tail (2009)
The Most Overrated TV Show Since Teen Titans Go!
The story is repetitive, it's not very funny, it's fan service, and everything it tries to do fails. At least the characters are different and not all the same one guy, and the animation is good enough. FIVE STARS
Tengen toppa gurren lagann (2007)
I Might Have Not Watched A Lot Of Anime, But WOW!
Long ago, in a distant land, I the Transformers ripoff of darkness, unleashed an unspeakable anime. But the foolish Spiral warrior wielding a magic drill stepped forth to oppose me. *slashing sounds* Before the final hole was drilled, I tricked them into a different way of thinking where my evil is law. Now the fool seeks to travel 27 years in the future and I guess he really can't undo the past that is Lord Genome!
But seriously, it's a great show with depth, creativity, emotion, and great animation, music and atmosphere. It is one of my favorite shows of all time. Everything is handled perfectly and you can tell that everyone that worked on it cared a lot about the show.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Forget Disney! We have movies like Your Name.
Your Name is just a good movie. This movie felt long, but not too long. All the way through, I was asking what would happen next. It was clever, emotional, and left me crying after the movie. The twist was done really well, and I almost wanted to pause the movie. Also, the animation is gorgeous. You get to see detailed images from many angles and perspectives, and there were hundreds of animators! The credits didn't start out with the cast like it usually would. The first thing you saw after a black screen was hundreds of names of animators and designers. I watched this movie again and I still felt my muscles ready to let tears out. I would not recommend this movie any less than the next guy, so what are you waiting for? Get a couple of friends and watch Your Name!
Gravity Falls: Not What He Seems (2015)
This is my absolute favorite episode of Gravity Falls.
Gravity Falls is known for having great mysteries and high expectations,but this episode shows every good quality of this show and multiplies it by 100.It's action packed,there are constant mysteries and questions,there is a spooky atmosphere and the episode is only twenty minutes,but feels like sixty.This episode shows just how much more you can learn about a character in just one episode.The voice acting is very believable and top-notch.The plot is memorable,smart,and just fits in very well with the run time and the rest of the show.This show is usually surprising at best.But I personally think that this,by far,is the absolute best episode that has ever been shown of Gravity falls.In conclusion,this episode is a powerful,emotional and mystery-filled episode that is exactly what we have wanted from Gravity Falls even more than it has already given it to us.
Steven Universe: Hit the Diamond (2016)
Quotable, but very flawed
This particular episode of Steven Universe is about 5 rubies coming to Earth to look for jasper.Peridot thinks that they are looking for her and hides and Garnet comes up with the idea to split into Ruby and Sapphire and let Ruby subtly join the group of rubies.They eventually try to go to the barn to look for Jasper,which makes Steven challenge the rubies to a game of baseball.One team had all of the rubies on it and the other team had the other gems.The plan was to get the ruby team to lose,so Ruby and Sapphire flirting gets in the way?They eventually win by one point!Then,the rubies asked where Jasper was.Steven sad that she was on Neptune and the rubies left.In conclusion,this episode was nothing but a confusing and annoying filler episode that had some small and memorable lines.
Teen Titans Go!: Legendary Sandwich (2013)
The first episode is all I need to know it's terrible.
This episode goes on and on about the joy of eating Robin's sandwiches.In the first 1 minute and 30 seconds they keep yapping and yapping about one sandwich.Next,Raven summons a magical book that tells you where to find THE ANCIENT SANDWICH OF POWER!However,there aren't any time cards,so they find all of the pieces in 5-7 minutes.Now,they fight over who gets the first bite.Why would anyone think that teenagers would act so babyish to each other.THEY ARE SUPERHEROES!There is no point to this episode at all.A lot of stupid things happen in six minutes.Random giant sandwich guards fight the titans and lose in 5 seconds,the titans go crazy for small things and even Raven gets sucked in by the sandwich conversation.This is a bad start to a sequel of a classic cartoon and don't recommend watching it.
The Adventures of Paddy the Pelican (1950)
Either don't waste your time or totally waste your time
This show does everything terribly.The voice acting is hilariously horrible.It is so obvious that one person was voicing all of the characters.If the voices are not enough,the lip syncing is just the same two or three slides over and over again.It looks like the voice actor was coming up with words,while he was recording.Plus,there was almost no animation at all or sound effects,it was all in black and white,and a lot of the animation wasn't good.Also,the opening credits to every episode starts with crazy laughing that everyone knows is not real and wouldn't ever sound real at all.And that's not the only thing that sounded fake.A lot of the screaming and complaining sounded fake,too.Don't waste your time or totally waste your time,because it can be so bad that it's good.It also passed the test that it can annoy everyone.This is why this show is really bad.
Gravity Falls (2012)
New episodes smash Over the Garden Wall to the ground!
Before I watched this show,I thought it would be a very silly show.When I started to watch the episodes, my eyes were super-glued to the screen.The stories in all of the episodes were amazing!No episodes were bad at all!This totally beats almost all of the good shows out there!
Stan and Soos add so much humor to the show and can add so much of the story the show.
Also,a wide range of ages love this show and it is amazing how many fantastic episodes they can make,without running out of ideas!
If you don't know this show,you should try it,because this show has just done the impossible!
Frozen (2013)
It's good,but it gets old
This movie is good,but it gets old.Anna and Elsa are popular everywhere!Why?Frozen is just a regular movie.This movie makes you stop watching it.I have seen it a lot,but now I feel like it's getting old.You can probably buy statues of Anna and Elsa because they're so popular.My first rating was ten stars,but I moved it down to seven stars because this movie isn't REALLY GOOD.
Frozen made over a billion dollars!Some movies on IMDb have higher ratings than Frozen,but Frozen made more money than those movies.It doesn't even make sense!
Some tiny changes to this movie would change the whole movie.If Anna didn't fall in love with Hans,none of the bad stuff would have happened.If Elsa didn't have her powers,nothing would go wrong.
This movie doesn't even say how Elsa got her powers!The whole movie kinda doesn't even make sense anymore!
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015)
They Could Have Done Better
This movie was great,but lots of parts weren't THAT important.No action happened until the last few minutes.It was okay,but they could have done better.
The old movie was a little better.Most parts were important.The new movie didn't have as many important parts.I think they should have added a little more to the movie.
SpongeBob totally changed from his original self.The episodes of his show started getting boring.Nickelodeon is running out of good ideas to put in SpongeBob's shows and movies.The ideas are still good,but they're getting worse.