Change Your Image
Celesteacole
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
It's not great but not horrible
Update 9/15: this has been the biggest waste of a billion dollars. It is so dang boring.
I'm not a big fan of the way Galadriel narrates. Her voice is just too wispy or something. The show is BEAUTIFUL... it just lacks depth. I'm not really partial to any character, and I find myself not paying attention. It's something good to put on that passes the time in the mornings but meh. Whoever created the dialogue, sorry. It does nothing to suck me into the story.
How this unfortunately may be because I had high expectations being an LOTR fan. It's missing the Peter Jackson spark I guess! Watch it if you wanna give it a try. It isn't horrible. Just lower your expectations and you'll probably enjoy it.
I am however they didn't go the game of thrones route with the show like some intended. This is not game of thrones and shouldn't get rid of the family friendly magic of it.
Uncoupled (2022)
This is the NEW sex in the city
I have always been a SatC fan but the "and just like that" series was absolute CRINGE. I was super happy to see NPH star in this new series. It's exactly the same feeling I got getting wrapped up in Sex and the City. All the right humor, all the right drama, all the right everything. Easily standing on its own merits! The cast is great, the dialogue is fun, and the sex scenes are steamy! Thank you Darren Starr for helping to create a new fun show in this world of recycling and ruining.
Kudos to the writers and the cast for getting me stuck on the couch all day. I'll remember you when I'm wondering where these 5 extra pounds came from.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Wish I would had seen this in theaters.
This movie is exactly what a sequel should look like. I can't even tell you what they did that was so different, but it feels like they really CARED about continuing on the story and legacy of the first movie. I absolutely can see why it's now the biggest block buster. Great job. Tom Cruise may be a weirdo in real life but he has a lot of passion for his work and it shows. Great acting all around and a little comedy/tearful moments all in the right place. Also: the guy that plays Goose's son was really the PERFECT guy.
Honestly I really didn't think they were going to pull off a Top Gun sequel. Wow, I am happy to be proven wrong. I haven't enjoyed a movie this much in years.
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin (2022)
Eh... should have a diff name
It really wasn't anything like the original show. I expected it to be somewhat similar but the pilot just couldn't catch my interest enough. The acting is meh. The storyline is meh. It's a show you have on while you're folding laundry.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Wow
This movie started out a little cheesy but I was fine with that. Then it just continued to become absolutely ridiculous and VERY unbelievable. Just a dumb dumb dumb movie.
Blown Away (2019)
No real judging going on.
If they wanted to really judge a persons work then personally I think it would make more sense to have them blindly judge. So they don't know who the artist is until they pick the best. Seems this show kicks off contestants that are amazing and SOMEHOW keep on people with less than amazing work.
The Batman (2022)
It's ok
Nothing too exciting. Honestly I have a problem enjoying any Batman film after Christopher Nolan's movies. I'm not sure what was missing in this movie but some parts were really fun to watch, most was just... not keeping my attention. It wasn't horrible. Just not amazing.
Peacemaker (2022)
It's just so stupid
That it's amazing. I really wasn't sure I was gonna like this after seeing suicide squad (the remake was better but not that much better...). Yet I'm a risk taker. Maybe not a jump off the cliff, scuba dive with sharks, drive in the formula 1 races kind of risk taker... but not all of us have a death wish. Some of us would prefer to sit on the couch at night and get sucked into the hours long of television.
None of this matter, I was just trying to hit the 150 character mark.
Shut In (2022)
For an indie film, it's really good
There are a few things I would have changed in the movie, only because the reaction from the character didn't particularly make sense in certain scenes. There were some good intense moments, and pretty good acting (especially from the little girl. She did so well!). Overall I definitely enjoyed it.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
It's... got big shoes to fill
There are honestly too many characters follow at the moment. I know Hillary is the main but it doesn't feel like it. We only know it's about her because of Kims story telling. Also... not a huge fan of Kims character telling the story to the TV.
I'm going to continue to watch it though. I do think it has potential. I just hope the characters are a little easier to follow as the story goes on.
Eternals (2021)
It was eh
I am a long time fan of Marvel everything... this is probably the second worst marvel movie produced (first being captain marvel). This has an amazing cast but the storyline was just not fun/easy to follow. Also, when Gemma falls into a little pool with one of the deviants it looked as if it was a very deep pool, but then after the right she's standing up in it like it was only a foot deep.
I'm also a huge fan of Brian Tyree Henry (being from the same city, yay for you man!) but I wish the movie was more fun to watch because he's such an awesome actor.
Bill Skarsgaard should not have been the voice to use for the main deviant. Personally Christopher Judge would have been epic.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I mean. It was ok.
Besides some of the raging goofy moments in the movie (masks on the train? Lort...) it wasn't that bad. I grew up with the first 3. Trinity and Neo were great. Something was just lacking in the movie. Or maybe a lot of somethings. I did like Bugs character, but the scene in the apartment with Morpheus was super strange. Not well thought out. Also the old ladies in IO were horrible done. Just grab some old women, not middle aged women with aged makeup.
I mean it could have been a lot better, but I guess it could have been a lot worse.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Bleh, whatever
How do you have 2 of the biggest characters not part of the show anymore? Honestly I'm only watching to now hope to see more of Bobby Lee. That's it at this point.
I don't care about the over abundance of "woke", that's hbo for you. I was fully prepared for it. I am happy to see a more colorful cast, although I would have watched It no matter what.
Also I wish we could make appreciating aged women normal again. Good Lort Charlotte looks ridiculous. I bet she would have aged beautifully if she was natural. These fillers have gone overboard.
Miranda is actually the perfect example of leftist Rich white women who think they are doing so much to help when in reality they are just pu$$yhat wearing pain in the a$$es.
Nicole Ari Parker looks amazing as usual.
Old Henry (2021)
Good westerns are few and far between
This one hits the spot. I generally love westerns or anything resembling one, so after a pretty decently made preview I decided to give this a try. Didn't disappoint. Genuinely enjoy Tim Blake Nelson in almost every roll I've seen him in (starting with O brother where art thou). Really enjoyed the authentic look of an old farmer and the serious tone of the movie.
Love Life (2020)
1st season great, 2nd season just fed the divide
The second season looked promising, it was ok. Coming from a family with multiple ethnicities intertwined, just seems to have unnecessary racial tensions and race shaming. I mean I guess that's unfortunately authentic, especially in todays climate. Yet, it was still a pretty good show if you can get past your feelings. Which seems like something everyone needs to learn how to do in 2021, even the characters in the show.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Spoilers
In the beginning it had me feel like it's an old classic scary movie. Then it just bombs.
*spoilers below*
I mean it follows along with the story line but this guy stabs someone and they instantly die. Or at least they die. He gets shot 12 times stabbed 3 times, hit in the head with bats and crowbars... and he's just *poof* magically ok. Every. Time. I'd get it if he was supernatural like Jason or Freddy. He's not though. I guess when you give someone God like healing ability when they are supposed to be human it gets kind of old. Sure I'll ruffle some feathers with this... but bleh.
You (2018)
Omg how many ways can we ruin a decent show
Dude if I have to turn on another show to talk about anti vaxxers and missing white women syndrome...
Did Joyless Reid write this episode? CNN give them tips? At least the measles vaccine did what it's supposed to do: KEEP PEOPLE FROM GETTING MEASLES.
I Care a Lot (2020)
So. I know people hate this movie and I'm there with you BUT...
I haven't watched a movie like this in a long time that had me really angry. I was legit pissed off at this character. The writer and actors did a GREAT job at getting me so involved in this movie. I'm giving it a 7 only because it took too long to get what I wanted from the movie. Also. Some parts were just... not believable.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
9 stars because I'm surprised
Look I like Ben, but I wasn't expecting a movie with his name near it to be good. I was pleasantly surprised! There are a few minor things that bugged me, but overall very entertaining. I am disappointed Ben Shapiro didn't have a moment where Zoe talked about Beet Nutrients before she continued on her heroic quest. Otherwise it was great!