Change Your Image
bartt0805
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jarhead: Law of Return (2019)
Unbelievable, literally.
It came to me when those marines walked into a building making more noise than necessary. Opening door that opened that fast, it spammed to the wall.
While inside the dark building, the marines used white light. And this WHILE they were wearing NIGHTVISION GOGGLES.
Nobody is his right mind would do that.
During an interrogation, the question "who is your father" is repeated many times. Why would that question be repeated? It's like he/she knew the answer was wrong. But how? The name of the one being interrigated was believed, so why not the fathers name?
And ofcourse the movie is predictable.
Heart of Stone (2023)
Stopped after 10 minutes
Because of the cover of this movie i watched it.
Way, way to many things that happen in the first ten minutes are so freakin' unbelievable i could not watch any further.
Not just special effects disappint, the way a very important person thats impossible to find, is open to speak to is just stupid.
Jumping of a terras at a restaurant to jump into a 'live parachute' and then start flying....
When it's this stupidly stupid. I can not keep watching.
A movie with beautiful Gal Gadot is no reason to get through all this sh#t. Sorry
Maybe with better action and stuff thats anyway believable... I'll watch.
SEAL Team: Damage Assessment (2022)
Tough episode. Hard not te feel sympathy
I can not remember when or why i have been weeping in front of my tv because of what was on.
This episode was hard to watch because of all the emotions coming from the screen.
Emotions from all the cast and music played.
It was hard to see Sonny go ballistic.
The news coming from home about a former teammate came in and shook everything up with the team. The team wanted to stand down but had to get up again. That was next to strange. But good for the story ofcourse.
Just remember to keep some tissues near you when watching.
When a series is good in connecting cast to viewers like SEAL team has done ... people love it.
Condor: The Greatest Hazard (2020)
Suddenly Condor speeds up
All things happening in Condor (season 1 and 2) don't move as fast as is in this last episode.
The outcome in the last 10 minutes of season 2 feels totally strange.
Totally not what was expected. Every episode gave a 2 or 3 clues... But episode s02e10 gave so many more.
And did not give the whole clue.
Episode s02e10 could have been cut into 4 more episodes.
Whole series gets 8* , last episode only 5*.
Bliss (2021)
Salma Hayeks front
It will take you a long time to see the highpoint of this movie.
Almost at the end Salma pulls her shirt down a bit and talks to somebody in a car and thus shows of her clevage.
That's also the deepest I could find in this movie.
No need to watch.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
good start, but a very very bad finish
After Bradley Thomas gets the message he has to kill a guy in another prion called "Redleaf" the movie went into a direction i could not forsee.
The first 30-35 minutes it seems to be an 'okay movie'.
But after some 'fighting' and the transfer to Redleaf-prison i couldn't believe what i saw. My only regret is that I didn't stop watching then.
Somehow i wanted to know how worse i would get.
And it got worse....
The 4 stars are for that first half hour.