Change Your Image
casperthegoth-1
Reviews
A Christmas Story 2 (2012)
No, really, this is good...
Here is the problem. You like Christmas Story, and this comes along and insults you immediately - even the cover is a tasteless rip-off of the original. How could this be any good?
Well. It is. You do have to take some things into account first.
1) A Christmas Story may be one of the most watched films ever. It plays all Christmas Day and makes everyone nostalgic for the season. Even if this were a perfect followup, it would take 30 years for it to establish the following of the original. You cannot expect the same feeling.
2) Jean Shepherd is dead. Surprise, he didn't narrate this film. He also didn't write the script - but his book is still used for some parts of the story. Expect a voice actor trying to sound like him, expect a writer trying to write like him... the key word is try. It is so clear that the people involved with this film really do love the original as well as the material.
3) Don't expect to like Ralphie as much as you did. It isn't even the actor - it is the age. A young boy is almost unisexual in his wishes and schemes, it could very well be a young girl. Everyone likes young Ralphie because he IS everyone. Teen Ralphie is a boy becoming a man. He is attracted to girls now, and wants a car. You shouldn't like him as much and you won't.
4) Expect re-use of plots. It is a given. Is there a Harry Potter that doesn't mention Voldemort? Then get over the fact Aunt Clara is still sending gifts, or that Ralphie still says Fudge, or that an over protective mom is still trying to bundle her last child. In fact, if you don't let yourself be turned off by these things you realize that they are a part of the essence of this story. It is referenced several times, but things don't change. It is the foundation for the beautiful story of forgiveness between the fighting parents, it is part of the definition of Ralphie as a stubborn person, it is the very basis of ritualizing Christmas and accepting nostalgia. It is almost the theme of the film, and to understand that is critical.
If you accept these things before you watch the movie, I assure you that you will like it - mostly because you know that you aren't expecting another gem.
There are some details worth mentioning. I really did not like somethings about the film. I don't like the digital filter to appear old. The first movie got it right, this one looks digital and that harms the film. It actively removes the nostalgia. I also hate the title. The correct answer was "Another Christmas Story" - why are we obsessed with putting a 2 after everything? And did they really need to say B*tch so much??
In the pros side, the Chinese Dinner in this film actually made me tear up a little - which also happens to be the subject of the best monologue voice-over in either film, in my opinion. There are plenty of new stories to build on the recycled gags - and they are funny. I find that this movie actually has more heart. The first was so biographical that it was a love story by an author to his family and childhood. This is a love story to all families, and that is a very different thing.
The bottom line is that no one involved in this move was perfection, but they were all expressing some love of the original - it shows, and in its own way, I think it is worth pulling out once a year.
The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
Review From an Old School fan.
I know that a lot the Peter Sellers fans will ream me for this, but I really found this movie leaps and bounds above my expectations.
First, my major flaw with this film is the voice Steve Martin has chosen to use for his Clouseau. It is far from the interesting and likable French parody that Sellers employed, in fact it seems quite annoying.
Aside from that, this movie has extended itself to create a number of scenes that could have been found in any of the later Sellers films. We are still not at the artistic and lovely comedy of the first film, Shot In the Dark or The Party (which may as well be a Panther film). This film does explore some of the comedic devices proficiently as found in Return, Strikes Back, and any other later film.
Examples: 1) The karate trophies. Very well done in a very traditional Panther method.
2) The restaurant on fire, both times. Again, very clear that this was influenced by the early-mid seventies branch of the series. The juggling was well done, the costume fits directly in with Seller's Clouseau. The slight egotism in his desire to select a wine. The only thing not Clouseau was Martin's voice. These two scenes play into the Panther cycle perfectly.
3) The scene in which Clouseau snoops around the fence's property also falls in line perfectly with Seller's Clouseau. Also, there is some excellent physical comedy here. Brings to mind the detection scene in Strikes Back at the scientist's residence.
4) I was impressed with the addition of the sensitivity training. Of course this led to a nod to us old fans that we are not forgotten when the Japanese detective is referred to as "My Little Yellow Friend." 5) The tete a tete between Molina and Martin when introduced is quite funny and could have been expounded upon. This reminds me a great deal of the first Pink Panther for a small reason. Each comedic scene in the original film (Sellers) begins with a setup, proceeds through a number of comedic devices and returns, in some fashion to the initial setup. I think of the scene in which Sellers is asked by his wife to retrieve some milk so that she may conduct her affairs. Ultimately champagne surprises Clouseau in bed. Although the setup is not perfect (why would the customs agent accidentally stamp a hand... the shot that was needed was the distracted Clouseau speaking with Ponton, a cut to him attempting to grab his not yet stamped passport as the agent is in the process of stamping), the outcome is great when we have almost forgot about the stamp it returns.
6) Reno is great in these films and should they continue, his role should be elevated. True to Cato he thinks the world of Clouseau and behaves accordingly, even in all the chaos that is created.
Ultimately, I have some grudges against the new series: I still wish Kevin Kline were cast as Clouseau, he would have been a far superior actor for the role. I wish that Clouseau retained his benevolence from the initial series. Sellers' Clouseau seemed almost innocent in his idiocy, this is not the case with this series (little things like, "Although it may lead to injury, will you marry me?").
Aside from these, I feel, only now, that there is still potential to make a good Panther movie out of this reboot. I would plead with Steve Martin to spend a lot of time reviewing the original Sellers, Shot in the Dark and The Party (who know, perhaps an Indian a la The Party would be a god disguise). I hope that a lot of time is invested in a script and approaching an appropriate director.
Another note, this movie has a major plus. It is an excellent family comedy that doesn't deal with fantasy or other "childish" things. There are so few of those available now. Everything is either rooted in a fairy tale (which I love, so don't get me wrong), or it is in the American Pie school. Take your kids to this, maybe they will want to check out some real comedy like Sellers. Then you both will be the better for it.
6/10 - You're getting there! Try a little harder!
True Blood (2008)
Something Strange
This will be quick.
I want to say that this is the most unusual show I have ever seen. Something about it totally bizarre. It is like David Lynch trying direct something realistic, but having to go through a story about vampires to do it.
Or like reading a book with some creepy music in the background. It is totally schizophrenic about its point and attitude. For instance, after saving Bill, Sookie exchanges a number of different personalities with him, initially all seem very stereotypical, archetypical even, from drama, to fear, to humor, to responsibility and heroism. The strange thing is that the switches provide no overlap. They occur immediately, without indication. Normally I would say this is bad, very bad, but for some reason, here it is good, very good.
It feels like watching Showgirls, so transfixed by the sheer curiosity of it all. Only Showgirls can be so hypnotizing because it is so horrible. The "train wreck" feeling in True Blood comes from something else. Maybe the social chaos that would happen if vampires were real.
And that's the key, it is such a realistic feeling series, a la Six Feet Under, but in a fantasy world where the impossible has happened. Now we're left to consider what we would do. Would we paranoid, afraid, racist?
Speed Racer (2008)
This movie is excellent. Forget what the critics think...
There are two things that I can say about this movie. 1) This is the most fun I have ever had at the movies, with out a doubt. 2) This is one of the few movies that I felt was truly worth the price of admission.
Some things you should know about me. First, I actually like the Star Wars prequel, sure it took some time, but once I lost my ego about the mythology, there are some really interesting movies there. Second, I dislike Bound, and hated the Matrix. That whole set seemed so faddish and derivative of Twilight Zone and Doctor Who episodes. Finally, I had no prior knowledge of what the world of Speed Racer is about, I had no notions as to what to expect.
I would primarily like to take issue with the Rolling Stone review which suggests that this film is all glamor and technology, with the touch of human hands. How wrong was this thought. From the early shots of Speed trying to get through grade school, through his monumental first race chasing the ghost of lost brother, to the touching moment when Pops admits his mistakes he made with Rex and tells Speed that he is loved and welcome, all the way to the trap that Racer X has created for himself... this movie had me laughing, crying, and back again.
The special effects are amazing, obviously, but what really took me by surprise was the depth of the story. The exciting race scenes are framed with themes of family values, corporate corruption, identity, self-worth, strength and vulnerability, facing the past, honesty, integrity, and destiny.
Perhaps the Rolling Stone reviewer forgot to listen with all the shimmery and beautiful colors. Perhaps it's bit like chewing gum and walking for him, but I got through it feeling renewed, not only with Hollywood, but with myself. I felt like a kid again, and it was the best feeling I've had in a great while.
Oh yeah, it has amazing CG effects also.
Star Trek: Nemesis (2002)
Quite better than many reviews led me to believe
Let me say a couple things here to start. First, this isn't a one out of ten scale where ten is the Godfather, and one is The Island of Dr Moreau. I am taking into account a whole different criteria for this film, mostly because I WANT to give it a high score even though it isn't a supremely artistic and meaningful film.
Also, I am not a Star Trek fan in the sense that most of the audience is. I like Star Trek, and always have, but I haven't analyzed the series and films for minutia. I sit back, and enjoy. Sometimes, with this attitude, I fall asleep, sometimes I am more than pleasantly surprised (ie TNG episode Clues).
I enjoyed the film. I was able to stay up from 11 pm to 1 am to watch it, was engaged by some of the special features on the DVD, (by the way, there should be more credit going to the great DVD sets out now!) and am already ready to watch it again! I found the Remans scary and exciting. I found the questions of self potent and valid (thought perhaps not explored deeply enough). I found the film to be a wonderfully fun goodbye to the best starship team. Tense moments of fear, beautiful heartfelt moments, and thought provoking dialogue is abound.
In fact, I have a hunch that the reason that most Trekkies don't like it is the SUV. I for one don't understand the problem. I can't imagine why an exploration based starship wouldn't have on board a way to easily and quickly explore an alien surface. The leap into the shuttle may have been a bit much, but Picard even acknowledges that in character! From the moment that Data says goodbye, we understand the real reason for the film. He isn't saying goodbye to Picard, he is saying goodbye to us. Th rest of the movie gently, and lovingly paints the picture of the Enterprise family that we have always seen in our heart, full of respect, love, and hope.
How could you not respect that ending?
To Die in Jerusalem (2007)
A sad exhibition of intolerance.
It's rare that I feel a need to write a review on this site, but this film is very deserving because of how poorly it was created, and how bias its product was.
I felt a distinct attempt on the part of the film-makers to display the Palestinian family as boorish and untrustworthy. We hear them discuss the sadness that they feel from oppression, yet the film is shot and arranged in a way that we feel the politically oppressed population is the Jewish Israeli population. We see no evidence that parallels the position of the Palestinian teenager. We only hear from other Palestinians in prison. I understand restrictions are in place, but the political nature of the restrictions are designed to prevent peace.
I came out of the film feeling that the mother of the victim was selfish in her mourning and completely closed minded due to her side of the fence, so to speak. She continued to be unwilling to see the hurt of the bomber's parents, and her angry and closed-minded words caused the final meeting to spiral out of control. It is more realistic, in my mind, to see the Israeli mindset to be a root of the problem; ignored pleas for understanding and freedom, ignored requests for acknowledgment for the process by which the Jewish population acquired the land.
I have given this a two because of these selfish weaknesses of the mother, which normally would be admirable in a documentary, however in the light of the lack of impartiality, it all seems exploitative. Also for the poor edits, lack of background in the actual instance, and finally the lack of proper representation of the Palestinian side. Ultimately, it is a poor documentary and a poor film. I acknowledge this is partially the result of the political situation, but am obliged to note the flaws in direction regardless of the heart-wrenching and sad subject matter.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
I am glad I waited....
to write a review until the second time I saw this movie. It is not perfect, unfortunately, but it is far from horrible.
When you put aside expectations based on a childhood love, there are only two things that stand out as flaws, I took a star for each. Jar Jar is truly the root of all evil. I would turn to the darkside if I grew up around him too. It was an unforgivable move. And Jake Lloyd. I hate to be so critical to a young kid like this, but I truly hope he stays in school. Reviewing the documentary "The Beginning" he is the only one shown who is messing up their lines for the screen test. It was pitiful. Jake, be cool, stay in school! Beyond these two things, the move is fantastic. The complicated political climate comes through nicely. The mystery of the Sith Lords comes across nicely. As a whole, bravo... too bad Lucas won't be killing off Jar Jar though...
House of Wax (2005)
Excellent... For what it is...
... Don't let the art house snobs tell you that this movie is awful because they have finally discovered international horror. If you go into this film expecting an artfully directed, elegantly acted, scary and deranged horror film, then you are asking too much. That simply isn't what this film sets out to do. In fact, if you know anything about horror films, you'll note that this isn't even what Dark Castle (the production company) sets out to do.
All films by the company are intended to either be direct remakes, or films in the vein of William Castle horror films. Gimmicky, cheesy, and, most of all, a good time. This film has respectable acting, respectable screenplay, respectable effects, and respectable creepiness. I highly recommend this for anyone who can put their pretension at the door and sit back to enjoy a film for the sake of enjoyment.
Why a ten? Because knowing all this, I was very impressed with the intensity of the final scenes, the special effects, and the creepiness of the atmosphere. Excellent for exceeding my expectations... the best Dark Castle film remains House on Haunted Hill, but this is a close second! Excellent Work! I hope to see more!
Single White Female (1992)
And I thought MY last roommate was bad...
She was a lying deceptive cheat who seemed to take pride in screwing up things for me when they started going well. At least she didn't try to kill me.
Anyway, this movie is fun for entertainment, but far from one of the best films of all time. It's pretty much your run of the mill thriller (the puppy even dies and a former antagonist saves the heroine's life). But if you are in the mood for a run of the mill thriller and haven't seen it, you should check it out! Jennifer Jason Leigh makes a great psycho and Briget Fonda plays a great good guy.
I loved the apartments, something about New York apartments are so cool. I do find it hard to believe that one was rent controlled, though, so big and awesome.
Overall, I enjoyed the film as a simple thriller. I found it predictable, but it's hard not to be with the plot presented. The psychological reason for JJL's insanity is relatively clever and reminiscent of a couple Dean Koontz stories (an author who does not get fair representation).
An nice, even 5 of 10.
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004)
...or how to be human and somehow remain to be loved.
*OCCASIONAL BRIEF SPOILERS* First and foremost, the production value is top notch. Perfect sets, perfect acting from Rush (and Emily Watson), perfect direction (for those that don't mind the art house). This film is nearly perfect in every way.
I have been a fan of Peter Sellers on screen work since I first saw The Pink Panther Strikes Again. I was a child and I watched it with my father, we had great fun. After reading all these reviews with people saying that the movie vilifies Mr Sellers and portrays him as "evil," I had hesitations about spoiling the image of him in my mind. After resolving to not allowing myself to be in a fantasy world where people are only what I think they should be, I watched it. And I enjoyed it.
The thing that I think a lot of people are forgetting is that everyone has a dark side. It is simply inescapable. Does this mean we must forgive Mr Sellers for striking his wife, trashing his sons toys, and making an ass of himself at every possible moment? No, but we can't cast too much judgment on him when we ourselves may be guilty as well.
I think I ultimately identified with Peter. I know there are moments in my life that if I saw on screen I would be equally mortified and disgusted. I am only human.
But here is my point, it is only human to have faults, and it's so easy for us to focus on them and ignore the good. Peter Sellers brought happiness to me in some of my darkest personal moments, and I am sure I am not alone. I am willing to go so far as to say that this story isn't really about Peter Sellers, but it is rather a parable of someone able to commit so much good, yet who manages to fall off course. It is a sad movie, but I think it holds many lessons if you can see past the faults of the man and respect his life for what he went through and how it shaped him.
Peter Sellers is still my comic hero, but now he is also a tragic one as well.