Change Your Image
lcobiao
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Inconsistent Bella and Terrible Accents
"Poor Things" starts off with a premise that grabs your attention, but unfortunately, it doesn't quite hit the mark in execution. Despite a cast filled with big names, the film struggles with weak character development, dialogue that feels all over the place, and some seriously cringeworthy English accents-especially Bella's. The inconsistency in Bella's speech is a real head-scratcher; one minute she's babbling like a baby, the next she's speaking like a full-grown adult. And the way they construct her sentences? Completely at odds with her supposed mental age. But as Bella grows older mentally throughout the movie, things start to improve, albeit slowly.
Now, about Emma Stone's performance-those Best Actress accolades? I'm not convinced. Perhaps if they'd gone with an all-British cast, the accent issue wouldn't have been such a distraction. And let's be real, Emma Stone's face is just too familiar; it takes you out of the moment. They really should have gone with a fresh face, someone less well-known, to keep things more immersive.
But it's not all bad news. The film does have its strengths. The costume and set design are absolutely stunning, and the cinematography? It's on point. So, if you're looking for something to have on in the background at a bar or a doctor's office, "Poor Things" might just fit the bill.
Shinobi no Ie: House of Ninjas (2024)
EXCITING BUT PLOT FULL OF HOLES!
So it is intriguing to peek at the regular life of ninjas and I'm quite entertained at the start of the series when the Tawara family members, retired from Ninja life, are using their ninja skills in doing mundane stuff.
But as the story progresses, I find it more and more absurd with annoying inconsistencies and glaring plot holes.
First of all, the BNM, Bureau of Ninja Mgt under the Ministry of Cultural Affairs (Gov Agency) basically exists to control the life of the Tawara Family? Since they are the last of the Shinobi family. What were the agency doing the 6 years Tawara family were retired?
And what is the power held by BNM over the ninjas? There is no highest ninja elder and by the look of it, Tawara family is their only weapon(soldiers). Why are Tawara family members so afraid of breaking the unreasonable law of Ninja? Marriage has to he arranged? If they were so sophisticated and competent agency, they can't verify the background life of Karen? Why manufacture complications to fluff tension and fake drama. It is not believable in modern day.
Really using pigeon to send messages instead of Whatsapp or Messenger? So with the sophistication of the ninja ways, the BNM can't vet the background of Karen to allow Haru to take her as girlfriend? Even tv starlet like Megan Markle
were allowed to marry into the British royal family.
So In trying to prevent the biggest mass murder, called the Eclipse, the Japan government thru BNM sent 4 members of the Tawara Family??? While the bad guys Fuma have hundreds of warriors. And note that Fuma only has 30,000 members. Who is funding Fuma anyway?
And speaking of Fuma, what the fnck are they about? They kept saying they are going to Make Japan Great Again yet all they were doing is killing members and planning massacres. Are they not aware of Japan's aging population and low birth rate?
The story ended in hanging so I assume there's going to be at least season 2. I hope they gather better writers and fix the backstories as well as the front.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
9 for Thrill and Emotion!
I thoroughly enjoyed this action-packed film, "Those Who Wish Me Dead". I gave a 9 to pull up the rating because it deserves a higher than 6.
The standout performance was by young actor Finn Little, who played Connor. His exceptional portrayal brought depth to the film and was so impressive that he's more deserving of Oscar nomination the. Ken in Barbie. The film's thrilling chase scenes and action sequences were great! Thoroughly happy with the satisfying defeat KILL of the bad guys. The fire scene, in particular, was both exciting and impressive and scary. The emotional journey of Connor's character was moving and added a rich layer to the storyline. The dynamic between Hannah and Connor was great. I love the part "hard to feel sorry for myself around you" It's funny.
Additionally, the depiction of the forest dwellers' survival skills is exciting tor me, I'm glad it's part of the movie; with a memorable scene where a pregnant Allison bravely confronts the villain Jack with fire. Overall, the movie left me with a feeling of satisfaction! It's not 10 coz I too wish there is a epilogues of what is Connor's like after.
I will only think that he ended us living there since he is family with Allison. He will grow up to be one of the fire ranger and maybe sheriff.
Monday First Screening (2023)
A Heartwarming Senior Romance Well Made
"Monday First Screening," a Filipino film available on Netflix, emerges as a delightful gem, offering a blend of lighthearted comedy, engaging storytelling, and commendable acting. This film stands out for its ability to weave a fantastical narrative while maintaining a sense of believability, striking a balance that is both entertaining and heartwarming.
The storytelling is a standout feature, characterized by its great pacing. The plot unfolds in a way that keeps the viewer engaged, avoiding unnecessary lulls or rushed sequences. It's a story that makes you feel good, sprinkled with humor that is both effective and tastefully done. The film's fantasy elements are handled with a deft touch, making them enjoyable yet plausible.
The casting of Gina Alejar and Ricky Davao, two veterans in the industry, adds a layer of depth and experience to the film. Their chemistry is palpable, and their performances elevate the movie significantly. A movie is only as good as the weakest actor (at least the leads) - and in this case, there's no weak link. This pairing is particularly satisfying when recalling Gina Alejar's talents, which were underutilized in the Netflix series "Chef Chico."
"Monday First Screening" also deserves praise for its contemporary elements, like the inclusion of senior citizen benefits unique to the Philippines. This addition not only adds a layer of cultural specificity but also broadens the film's appeal, making it relatable to a wider audience.
In summary, "Monday First Screening" is a feel-good Filipino film that excels in its narrative and performances. It's a film that showcases the strength of Filipino cinema in creating stories that are both joyful and meaningful. For those looking for a movie that combines humor and heart, this is a must-watch.
I Love Lizzy (2023)
A Mixed Bag with Unfulfilled Potential
"I Love Lizzy," a 2023 Filipino film, presents a narrative that stirs a mixed reaction. While the film showcases commendable aspects, particularly in its cinematography and acting, it struggles in its execution and depth of storytelling.
The central character, Lizzy, is portrayed with a series of shallow, drunken moments that, while perhaps aiming for realism or relatability, end up feeling excessive and detracting from the story's potential depth. The actors deliver commendable performances, skillfully navigating through a script that, unfortunately, does not fully capitalize on their talents. Their efforts are noteworthy, but the plot's pacing and development hinder the film's overall impact.
A significant point of contention in the narrative is the character of Father Jeff. His decision to keep Lizzy in the dark about his disappearance, attributed to "God's will," is a storyline that begged for more thoughtful resolution. It leaves a gap in the narrative, making one question the underlying message and motivations of the characters.
On the brighter side, the film excels in its cinematography. The visual portrayal is engaging, capturing the essence of the setting and adding an aesthetic appeal that is one of the movie's strongest points. Additionally, the tour guide aspect of the film offers a unique and enjoyable perspective, providing a refreshing take on familiar themes.
In conclusion, "I Love Lizzy" is a film with unfulfilled potential. It stands as a testament to the talent present in the Filipino film industry, both in acting and visual storytelling. However, its narrative shortcomings, particularly in character development and plot resolution, prevent it from being as impactful as it could have been. It's a film worth watching for its strengths, but one can't help but feel that it could have been much more.
Wish You Were the One (2023)
Refreshing Take On Filipino Cinema
"Wish You Were the One," a delightful gem from the Filipino movie industry in 2023, has been a pleasant surprise, deserving a solid 8 out of 10 rating. The movie, which seemingly underplays its charm with a modest rating of 6, unravels a narrative that is both engaging and endearing.
The story, a cute and heartwarming tale, skillfully balances traditional Filipino values with modern sensibilities, making it relatable to a broad audience. The screenplay shines through with its clever and well-crafted dialogue, which is not only culturally authentic but also has a universal appeal. This is a film where every conversation feels genuine and thoughtfully composed, contributing significantly to character development and plot progression.
What truly elevates "Wish You Were the One" is its commendable acting performances. The cast delivers with a natural flair, capturing the nuances of their characters and the intricacies of human relationships. Their portrayals are grounded in realism, allowing the audience to connect with the characters on a deeper level.
An often overlooked but vital aspect of this film is its music. The soundtrack is not just an addition but an integral part of the storytelling, enhancing emotional scenes and complementing the narrative flow. The choice of music is both trendy and nostalgic, creating a cool vibe that resonates with viewers.
From a critical perspective, while the film follows some conventional paths of the genre, it does so with a fresh perspective. The cinematography and direction exhibit a clear vision, showcasing the beauty of the Philippines while maintaining a focus on the story.
In conclusion, "Wish You Were the One" stands out as a testament to the evolving landscape of Filipino cinema. It's a film that offers more than just entertainment; it's a celebration of Filipino culture, relationships, and storytelling. This movie is a must-watch for those who appreciate films that blend traditional storytelling with contemporary flair.
The Kill Room (2023)
Fun to Watch!
"The Kill Room" is a remarkably engaging film that I'm rating 8 out of 10 for its blend of entertainment and insightful narrative. The movie effortlessly marries the intrigue of a crime thriller with the peculiarities of the art world, presenting a dummies' guide to money laundering through paintings. This ingenious plot device not only adds a layer of originality to the story but also educates the audience in a fun, accessible manner.
The movie doesn't attempt to be an art film, and this works to its advantage. It's unpretentious and straightforward in its storytelling, making it accessible to a wide range of audiences. The film's director skillfully navigates the plot's complexities, presenting them in a way that's easy to follow yet never oversimplified. This clarity adds to the movie's charm, allowing viewers to focus on the unfolding drama and the nuances of the characters' interactions.
The screenplay deserves special mention for its clever dialogue and well-paced narrative. The script weaves together elements of humor, suspense, and drama, creating a film that is as entertaining as it is thought-provoking. The way it handles the theme of money laundering through art is both innovative and enlightening, offering a glimpse into a world that is rarely explored in cinema.
Overall, "The Kill Room" stands out as a well-crafted film that is both enjoyable and informative. It strikes a perfect balance between educating the audience and keeping them entertained. The natural acting, combined with a smart script and competent direction, makes it a film that is not only worth watching but also deserving of its high rating.
Så var det jul igjen (2023)
So painful to watch
"Christmas as Usual" presents a mix of traditional holiday themes with a twist of modern relationship dynamics. The film explores the challenges of intercultural relationships during the festive season, which is a relatable topic for many.
The decision to introduce a newly engaged Indian character to a traditional family Christmas gathering is a bold move that offers a glimpse into cultural clashes and misunderstandings. However, the portrayal of this character sometimes borders on stereotypical, which might not sit well with all audiences. It's important for films to represent cultural diversity with sensitivity and depth.
The performance of the mother character stands out as she embodies the struggles and efforts of bridging family differences. Her character adds a layer of authenticity and warmth to the story.
On the other hand, Jash's character, who disrupts the Christmas choir event, might be intended as comic relief but comes across as unnecessarily antagonistic. This portrayal could have been more nuanced to avoid creating a one-dimensional character.
The film also touches on themes of public versus private personas, especially in the context of religious settings. While these moments aim for humor, they sometimes miss the mark and could benefit from more subtlety.
In summary, "Christmas as Usual" takes on ambitious themes but struggles with execution in parts. It's a film that might resonate with those interested in stories of family dynamics and cultural integration during the holiday season, but it could have delivered its message with more finesse and depth. The ending, while predictable, offers a resolution that viewers might find satisfying.
Past Lives (2023)
haunting exploration of love and memories
"Past Lives" is a haunting exploration of love, memories, and the ever-evolving intricacies of human relationships. The narrative is rooted in the tale of Nora and Hae Sung (HS), childhood sweethearts who face separation at 12 when Nora relocates to Canada, while HS remains in Seoul, Korea. Twelve years later, fate sees them reconnecting on Facebook, igniting suppressed emotions. By 24, they are on distinct life paths, miles apart, leading to their difficult decision to end online correspondence.
As life often does, it takes them in unexpected directions. Nora marries, while HS finds another romantic anchor. Yet, a decade and more later, the inexorable pull of the past sees HS visiting Nora in New York City. Their two-day reunion is a roller coaster of emotions, heightened by the presence of Nora's white husband, who is not that fluent with the Korean language.
The movie's sheer brilliance shines in its minimalist approach. The gravity of a reunion after 24 years of physical separation and 12 years of digital disconnect is tangible. The emotions are thick in the air, often unspoken but heavily felt. Director Celine has an uncanny ability to amplify these silent moments, making them at once awkward and tender.
A standout scene occurs in a bar, where the conversation turns exclusively Korean between Nora and HS. Given Nora's husband's inability to grasp the language, this becomes an act of unintentional exclusion. HS's palpable jealousy is evident as he speculates on alternate life trajectories had decisions been different. This sequence brilliantly juxtaposes past reflections with current realities.
Nora's husband, even with his linguistic handicap, emerges as a symbol of quiet resilience. His silent anxiety and realization that certain segments of Nora's past might always remain obscured to him, evoke profound empathy.
The movie's ending is heart-wrenching. As HS departs New York in a taxi, a heartbroken Nora makes her way home to her husband, a poignant reminder of the choices we make and their repercussions.
However, life is unpredictable. Who's to say that another 12 years wouldn't spin a different tale for the two?
The evolving saga of Nora and Hae Sung evokes strong parallels with the love journey of Jessie and Celine from the "Before Sunrise" trilogy (I feel). Just as the duo navigates the complexities of love through various stages of life, Nora and HS's story leaves us wondering about the infinite possibilities that the future might hold.
In summary, "Past Lives" is an evocative tapestry of love, choices, and the timeless dance of past and present. Its delicate handling of human emotions makes it a cinematic gem, urging viewers to reflect on their own "what ifs" and life's myriad possibilities.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Actors No Chemistry
It is such a fun film to watch. I love the world they created - luxury brands, chic restaurants, beautiful clothes and people. But 2 main characters Emily and Gabriel got no chemistry together and are such bad actors really. I would continue watching the show because I love the world they created. It's such a beautiful Paris and it makes you want to be part of that world, bright beautiful.
I like the supporting characters such as selfie and Mindy. I also like Emily and her clothes although she is a little bit too thin, I hope Lily Collins has bulimia/anorexia under control. She is a likeable character even if the acting os not that good.
East Side Sushi (2014)
It can be more exciting!
I really like this film but it is just a little bit slow. It can be a bit more exciting in the drama and pacing. Having said that I was not bored and love it. I love that it's about food, family, and passion. I love APA, Aki, and Ledia. They're all so supportive of Juana.