Change Your Image
michaelfrancescon
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
That's a Wrap (2023)
I don't know how this has such a high rating
At the time of this review, this movie is sitting at a 6.4 user rating. I don't get it. I found it to be really pretentious and clunky. The acting is awful, the effects are trash. I can see the influence that some classic giallo films had on the director, but the execution was poor. There are several scenes of overt, graphic sexuality, that I found to be way too much. Trust me, I'm no prude, but this was WAY over the top and none of it was of any necessity to the story. All in all I was very disappointed with this film. I thought the trailer looked pretty good and I had high hopes. I definitely wouldn't recommend it.
Final Summer (2023)
Solid effort, just fell flat
I would be interested to see what they could have pulled off with a bigger budget and a more seasoned director and cast. Not a terrible movie by any means, but as I said before, it just falls a little flat. The kills aren't particularly good, nor was there anything original. The story was very straight forward and basic until towards the end when there was a predictable "twist." Acting was not very good (not that I'm looking for Oscar caliber performances) I feel they could have done better. A movie like this could have been fine without much originality, but for me it failed to capture the atmosphere of an 80's or early 90's slasher.
Day Shift (2022)
Just a fun ride!
There's nothing new or mind blowing here. It's all stuff we've all seen before, but sometimes that's exactly what you want and need. It's just a fun movie. Some pretty good laughs and great action, you can't ask for too much more than that.
The Devil's Rain (1975)
Clunky, but...
This film is very strange in good ways and bad. It's a bit clunky and all over the place, but it has some really cool stuff going for it as well. The melting wax people was really cool, there were a couple of genuinely creepy scenes, as well. You won't hear me say this often, but I feel like this film is begging to be remade.
The Changeling (1980)
A bit dated, but still a solid film
This movie was made in 1979, so obviously it's going to be dated, but it's very well made and it has a great story. Younger viewers might not appreciate it as much today, in the age of modern horror "classics" like the Conjuring and Hereditary. However, you can really see the influence this film must have had on a lot of modern film makers. Great cast and great characters. It's definitely worth watching.
The Hunger (1983)
Gorgeous film!
This movie must have slipped under my radar. I consider myself very well versed in horror, but I only just saw this film and wow! I was blown away. It's shot beautifully and it's very well acted. One of the finest vampire movies of all time.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Straight Trash!
I tried multiple times to get through this movie and just couldn't do it. It's just bad all the way around. Terrible characters, terrible acting, lazy, stupid writing. I was really excited about this movie, but I guess I should have known better, since it got dumped to Netflix.