Change Your Image
lledain-796-978822
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Intense and less unbelievable - still as thrilling.
Mockingjay has been receiving mixed reviews, personally I think people who have not read the books do not like this film because it does not feature the games but the aftermath and people who have not read the book don't know that the games is completely over.
If you are a fan of the book however; you were probably left disappointed as like it's two predecessors, it cut out a lot and changed a lot from the book. Tiny details that make big consequences in the end were skipped and famous lines were skipped -- not wise Lionsgate -- not wise.
However; overall the film was well made and if you go in just expecting a Hollywood blockbuster with cool effects, solid acting and a fun ride, that is what you will get. Don't go in expecting too much, because you will be left feeling sad.
Oculus (2013)
Intelligent, creepy, compelling and thrilling! A truly amazing film accompanied by outstanding acting!
So over the past few years horror films have seemed to lost their way. They usually now revolve around some big breasted girl being stalked or possessed. It's safe to say that by now a good horror movie is a rare find.
This movie however was beyond good. It was truly amazing! The writing was beyond amazing. The storyline itself is enough to earn a golden globe! It is brilliantly put onto the screen whilst keeping the story complex and full of nail biting moments.
Also this is not a horror movie that relies on cheap jump scares! This film does not have random scares. It builds up tension and instead of 104 minutes of being edgy in fear of jumping, it cleverly goes into your mind.
Oculus is one of those rare films that after watching, keeps you up at night. It cleverly plays with your mind during the film and after. It is every psychiatrists nightmare! When a scare does come up it creates an atmosphere allowing that scare to stick in our minds.
Also I HAVE to say a very well earned well done to the young actors in this film! The actors who played children in this feature were truly outstanding! The movie was frightening enough to watch let alone be a part off. Considering their age they handled the situations brilliantly and were, dare I say it, the best pair of actors I have ever seen!
Also a hats off to the camera men for their skills. The cinematography in this film was superb! It really captured the feel of a scene. It made me as a member of the audience really feel as if I was in the film.
There is literally nothing I can think off to improve the film. I think it is actually the best film I have ever seen! Much like 'The Conjuring' Oculus offers psychological tricks to make the audience delve into a hell that sticks in our brains. Truly outstanding!
The Quiet Ones (2014)
Good and creepy. However; easily forgettable, incomplete and has a disappointing ending.
So, The Quiet Ones. I gave this film an 8 out of 10. I would however give it a rating of 7.8 if I could.
The Positives: The Quiet Ones is very successful in building up tension. It builds it up and then a jump scene comes at you and throws you out of your seat!
It is also a great concept. As the story progresses you begin to see more to the story than what we first thought.
Also TQO manages to go into different stories based on real legends (e.g. The theories they come up with and the covens they slightly touch upon.)
It is also quite creepy and intense with many scenes that make you say to yourself: WTF?!
The Negatives: TQO does not go deep enough into the story. They could have made the run time longer resulting in the movie being a lot more frightening. At the end of the movie, clearly not destined for a sequel we are left with many un-answered questions.
It is easily forgettable! After watching the film I simply left the screening. I did not take a minute to think about what I watched, literally the second I left the cinema I forgot about it.
The ending is also very disappointing. After all the build up I bet you were expecting a dramatic, jaw dropping climax?.... Well this movie does not offer that. Up until the end all the other negatives could have easily been forgiven. All it would have needed was a better ending.
And finally I'm going to tell you the problem with this film that occurs all of the time. 'Based on a true story'. If you are a director reading this STOP ADDING THOSE 5 WORDS! It makes the film feel scarier obviously but it also makes the director have to keep it realistic and that is usually a big downfall!
So 7.8 is what I give this film. It is creepy, jumpy and an interesting mix of found footage genre cinematography and regular cinematography. However; TQO simply isn't very believable and it is not good enough to get out of the 7 rating.
Oblivion (2013)
The result of Hollywood spending millions on a film, and nothing on script
I saw Oblivion when it first came out. I thought it was going to be a great movie; good effects, scripting and story. But to my horror I was stuck in a two hour long snoozefest! The storyline was just over clichèd to the point where you could actually guess the line they were going to say! The effects were very good though and that was the best part of the film. The film was just boring. It was far too long and had no character development or even good acting. If they shortened the run time to 1hr 30mins maybe the film would have been bearable. I give Oblivion a 5/10 - 1 star for acting 4 stars for the visual effects which were in all honesty, brilliant. Ladies and gentlemen; Oblivion is the product of Hollywood and that's all. This film is what happens when you spend millions on a movie. After this they remembered they had to include a terrible script
Divergent (2014)
Thrilling, romantic, action packed, intense and visually stunning.
Divergent. This film is now my number 1 favorite film of 2014 so far. It has beaten the new 300 film, Paranormal Acitvity: TMO, TWOWS and Non-Stop. Here is why:
It has an brilliant and breathtaking storyline packed with romance, violence and some pretty mind bending scenes.
It is centred around a girl who must chose a faction to live in as after a great war, a city is divided into factions (Kind of like The Hunger Games) and when their time comes they are tested to see what faction to join. She joins a faction of elite sort of peacekeepers but soon realises that it has now become a fight for survival.
It had some of the most tense scenes I have seen in a long time and at times I cheered for certain parts of the movie.
However; this is more of a teen movie, so adults may be a little disappointed with this movie. But I recommend to anyone who is a fan of the sci fi genre or fans of a deep story with shocking plot twists.
The Door (2013)
BLOODY TERRIFYING!!! Amazing, compelling and mind bending!!!
Shadow People is the most terrifying film I have ever seen in my life. It is the most creepy, compelling and mind bending film I have ever seen in my life. Better than Paranormal Activity, The Conjuring, Sinister, Insidious and Dark Skies!!!
Not only was it scary, it was incredibly well made. Normally what would have happened is a brilliant script was ruined by Hollywood stars and a high budget. But this wasn't an all star cast nor was it a high budget movie. It was made for one reason and one reason only; to scare the crap out of you. AND IT WORKED!
Also; like many films it is based on a true story. Based is a loose word when it comes to movies. But this one really is real. The video talked about on YouTube IS actually there. I have not been able to watch it after seeing this movie nor have I been able to sleep in the dark or look at my shadow.
It was genuinely terrifying. I was literally left shaking, sweating and crapping myself. It was utterly brilliant. All of you must watch this movie!!!
To add to the scary element of the film; before watching look into REM and sleep paralysis. This is a terror guarantee.
Trick 'r Treat (2007)
Brilliantly constructed and fun 90 minutes of blood soaked action!!!
Trick 'r Treat? I certainly got a treat when watching this film. The trailer made it seem like a typical horror slasher film. I saw it because I enjoy clichéd horror movies, they are still good. But this was NOT one of those movies.
Trick 'r Treat was the revival of Halloween horror films. It was funny, it was creepy, it was gory, it was sexy, it was a brilliant Halloween film. My theory is that this was the unreleased version of Halloween 3. You know a good one.
It had a brilliant amount of blood in it and a brilliant amount of suspense. This movie actually managed to creep me out.
It was also very well crafted and towards the end you realize things you didn't at first. Things that interlink all four stories.
A good thing about this film was also the fact that it was enjoyable. Sometimes a film like the 2010 A Nightmare on Elm Street has so many jump scares it gets boring and ruins the movie. This movie had a fair amount but kept the movie enjoyable.
For extra chills watch this film on Halloween.
Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Relies on clichéd jump scares, sex jokes, swearing and a consistently screaming, loud, dumb blonde.
Well. Let me start off by saying that 'Grave Encounters' is and will probably always be my favourite found-footage horror movie for the following 3 reasons. 1.) It wasn't overly jumpy. 2.) It wasn't an original plot but it turned into a bloody brilliant one. And 3.) It was scary. Grave Encounters made me want to stop watching because it scared me so much.
Grave Encounters 2 however is a far different story. I wanted to stop watching because it was so boring and rubbish. It started off okay. They were in college, they want to know if it is real, they make some crappy film blah blah. This was okay and kept me watching. When they first enter the asylum the original crew went into I was hoping for the atmosphere the first one created. Whilst watching the first one I felt the air go cold as they entered the asylum. In this one I felt nothing. I just thought 'Oh look. It hasn't got better security even though a film was made from it'. The first scene in the asylum was okay. I guess. But then it just turned to crap.
For some reason they brought their friend; an annoying, loud blonde girl with them. She gave them away about 50 times by breathing like Sandra Bullock in Gravity. Seriously. I would have just threw her into a wall of knives. She still wouldn't have been quite, even in death.
Then instead of the first one, 98% of the scare factor of the movie came from unecassary, clichéd, over the top and consistently used jump scares. This ruined the movie. It could just never create any form of atmosphere as 0.2 seconds of it building up something would pop up or some rubbish like that. The other 2% was from a certain scene, can not say what, involving nurses. That was the best scene of the movie. And the only good scene as well.
And finally the profanity, sexual content and crude humour. This is when everybody knew that they didn't want to make a sequel. They wanted to make money from teens buying tickets to see the film and buying the DVD. There is one scene where a guy is seen jerking off over a porn video, which we see and then a dude walks in on him and says 'there is wet pussy out there for you'. What the hell?! Then in the asylum loads of crude jokes are made and they say the f word countless times. It is over profanic. It is actually sickening. I am a teen myself and even I didn't want to hear that much swearing for such unecassary reasons. And I enjoyed Wolf Of Wall Street. It was just terrible.
To sum up: DON'T GET IT. IT IS HORRIBLE, BORING, OVERLY JUMPY AND FULL OF Unnecessary SEXUAL JOKES/CONTENT. The best scene is the end credits.
The 4 stars come because 1.) You can't rate 0 and 2.) 2 for the beginning and 1 for the nurse scene.
The Strangers (2008)
Dull, boring and definitely not award worthy.
The Strangers started out promising. The narrator made it feel like this movie was going to be violent. Well I think I may have fallen asleep and here is a list as to why: The acting is terrible There is barely any talking. It is just music and shots of 'The Strangers' What they do in certain situations is so unbelievably stupid I wanted to kill them It feels like it goes on forever They damped out the colour to much. The movie was pretty much brown There is NO horror in it what. So. Ever.
The Strangers is terrible. Don't waste your time. For those with the extended cut: I feel so sorry for you
Smiley (2012)
It is not a slasher movie. Read the review to see the movie for what it really is. Trust me, it is cleverly done.
I understand that Smiley was not everybody's cup of tea. But this was for a particular reason. It was to do with the simple, hidden idea of the movie that nobody seemed to be able to see.
This movie was not meant to be a gory, teens being killed, typical slasher movie. This was made for a reason and some people did not notice this. It is an e-safety movie. Now you may be sitting there thinking 'Bull. It was blatantly a slasher movie' but if you really think about this I am sure you can figure it out. The site they use to type 'I did it for the lulz' is a site that allows you to connect and chat with STRANGERS unanimously. The horror/slasher element was the killer. But Smiley is merely an internet safety icon.
Of course they make him kill people in the film so that people would watch it but he 'kills' people through the internet? No. On a site to chat with strangers unanimously where simulated webcams could easily be being used to arrange to meet up with people where they are likely to be murder victims or experience sexual abuse by people who are significantly older than they said.
Now there is a clear part in the movie portraying this from the start. She met the girl who had planned to kill her online. She goes there and then they go to a party on campus because the girl who owns the house met someone who lives on campus on this random chat site. Supposedly anyway. Then what happens?
An online serial killer kills them when they type this very important line - 'I did it for the lulz'. Now to many this may just seem like some silly line to make more teens watch the movie but look at the line and asses it. It is stating why people go on the site. 'For a laugh'. But it can easily turn to hell.
Now if you didn't understand and miss this in the movie then you are probably one of the people that wanted to see teens get cut up or something terrifying. Well apologies but go and watch it again and this time look for the signs I have pointed out to you and you will see the movie in a whole new and clever way.
Sex and the City (2008)
I liked it
Sex and the City. This name is so well known It's probably in a dictionary under awesome.
Now I actually didn't see the series but my girlfriend forced me to watch it round I was at her house (I got my own back and made her watch Sinister). But I actually weirdly enjoyed it.
Despite it's long run time I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and although predictable I enjoyed it and I laughed at the jokes in it as well.
I must admit now that I have watched the series I can see why people were a bit let down but come on! How many films based on TV shows have you watched that truly live up to the title of the show?
I gave it an 8 out of 10 as it was funny and I enjoyed it but 2 marks were knocked off as it wasn't as good as the TV series.
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
This movie wasn't even that bad...
Personally I think this movie was actually quite funny. Yes they had a few childish jokes in there but so what?!
It's a comedy not a bloody horror!!!
This movie made me laugh a lot as a matter of fact, But don't watch it if you want an intelligent movie. Watch it with your friends at a party.
However; On the other hand. If you have not seen the movies it is parodying then you are less likely to find it as funny or really understand the jokes to their full extent.
So if you are going to watch this be sure that you have or be sure to watch: Evil Dead Paranormal Activity 1-4 Mama and Insidious.
ATM (2012)
It's worth a watch but you will only want to watch it the one time.
ATM. A movie about 3 friends who stop of at an atm and then a mysterious hooded figure tries to kill them and seems like he knows what he is doing.
I do have to say this movie did keep me on the edge of my seat at times as I was thinking 'What is he going to do next' but there are a few cliché's and stupid moments. For instance they park like 5 minutes away from the ATM. Also they get a lighter, near a petrol station and don't blow it up? I mean come on. He grabs a molotov for f**** sake.
But it is worth a watch.
8/10
Final Destination 3 (2006)
Fun, suspenseful, makes you paranoid. It's Final Destination!!!
Wow. This film is just brilliant. It is my personal favourite in the franchise so far. Hoping for a 6. I love some of the irony placed in the movie as well.
This movie was brilliant. It was nice and gory but not so gory you couldn't watch it like some films *cough* Saw 3 *cough*. And most of all I had a fun time watching it as the jump scenes were good and it was full of quite comedic lines and actually quite sexual but I am now never going on a roller-coaster, to the gym, to a drive thru (F U MAC DONALD'S) or a festival.
I recommend you watch this with your friends when you are in a fun mood.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Visually stunning and beautiful.
Baz Luhrman's The Great Gatsby has had many mixed reviews. It seems that you either love it or you hate it.
But I have to say that The Great Gatsby is now one of my favourite movies I have ever watched. The special effects were stunning. The colours were so bright at happy times and dark at sad times it added to the atmosphere of the film amazingly with a welcome feeling of warmth.
The scripting was superb. The right things were said at the right time.
And the story seems typical but it is beautiful. It is stunning.
When I walked out of the cinema I had a lovely feeling of warmth and sadness.
And to add to it. I am a 14 year old male so if I liked it I am sure you will to. And no I am not gay in case you were thinking that because of the review.