Change Your Image
marvin_cottam
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Once again fooled that an Oscar winning film is apparently 'good'
This film is absolutely gross. Why was I once again taken in by what certain critics thought of it and it one awards. It's absolutely awful. I had no sympathy for any of the characters, least of all Bella. No doubt this film will seen as a masterpiece of surrealism in the future but like most surrealist works of art, completely wasted on me. It's not erotic at all and it just made me feel nauseous, particularly when it was set in Paris. Because of this I can only compare it to that over travesty of a movie 'Saltburn' that also left me with a bad taste in my mouth for a very long time. My advice is to watch something better and tasteful.
Masters of the Air (2024)
What does Spielberg hate us Brits?
I'm only two episodes in of this series that I was really looking forward to and already there is a scene where the British RAF are seen as stereotype 'chocks away, Ginger. Tally Ho!' Public school idiots. Now I'm sure some that served in the war did meet this criteria but not all of them but why did Spielberg insist they were included in this series? I'm sure the British didn't get much credit in 'Band of Brothers' either. The most insulting thing as that the British were portrayed as 'cowardly' for flying at night! Airmen on both sides were extremely brave and should be respected.
Please Mr Spielberg, be courteous to all the brave airmen that fought in the war, regardless of nationality. This has sadly ruined what is otherwise an excellent series.
Pistol (2022)
What a complete loads of b*llocks!
I really wanted to like this but was so bitterly disappointed. I can't believe this was based loosely on fact and if it was, I lost interest very quickly.
Jiok (2021)
Absolutely horrible
Tolerated three episodes of this sick, vile series then gave up. Hated every minute of it. The writers should be ashamed of themselves in creating this nasty product.
The Snare (2017)
Horrible and perplexing
What a horrible film. No idea what on earth was going on.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Meh
I was enjoying until the last 10 minutes then was so disappointed. Hope the next one is better.
Den som dræber - Fanget af mørket (2019)
Great start but got so bad
Watched the first season of this. The first seven episodes were great but the last three were so let down by the main character's utter stupidity.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
So disappointed
Watched this movie to see what the fuss was about. I love revenge movies, especially if a female is getting revenge but I was so, so disappointed in how this ended. A real shame in what could have been a great movie.
Redwood (2017)
Embarrassing to watch
What an absolutely awful film. All those involved should be thoroughly ashamed of themselves. It wasn't scary and the plot was terrible.
Taking Lives (2004)
High expectations but low delivery
So disappointed with this. Why could I see the twist so much earlier than the apparently super smart FBI agent?
La forêt (2017)
So incompetent!
After watching 'Black Spot', I thought I'd give this one a go. Aside from their being so many parallels with them both, the biggest thing that really annoys me is how incompetent these police officers are! Especially Virginie! She is so rash, idiotic and and naive that I'm up to part 4 and want to give it up!
Leave No Trace (2018)
Poignant
A thought provoking film. However what I really like is that it a refreshing change to see a film where strangers are nice and kind and caring instead of being murdering psychopaths. Gives one hope in this almost hopeless world.