Change Your Image
mariadedios8
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Little Christmas Charm (2020)
I love her!
It was one of the last Hallmark movies I saw before they changed. Brendan Penny is one of my favorite Christmas candy actors. The movie is very creative, sweet, candid, and you get attached to the characters because they know how to show it, LESS IS MORE. Even my ex-husband who doesn't like this genre has seen it more than once. The story is well written and resolves itself and not by the strength of the script. My favorite part, is when they talk about the case he had as a journalist and he tells her about his situation. There are things that seem true to us, that in the end are lies, we have to be careful with what we read and hear. I like how she uses that case she had, and that led her to write little Christmas stories with morals to make up for it, and I liked that parallelism of the protagonists of the Film Noir of the 40's, that instead of killing their sorrows in alcohol, bitterness or contempt, Greg, our anti-hero hero, writes about real Christmas stories to raise the Spirit in humans. I loved it!
Eleanor's Bench (2020)
Very good!
Buddha said, "If one gets caught up in an idea, believing it to be 'True', one loses the opportunity to know the Truth".
We tend to have prejudices about places, people or beliefs. They dissipate when we approach to know their point of view, there to corroborate it or not. I have an open mind, I am a believer, but not a Christian, and I must say that Christian productions become very good and interesting over time, and this series proves it. It makes me sad when people label, locking themselves to the idea of listening to them, and with that they lose a valuable perspective that can enrich it, which is sorely lacking in our society. We need PERSPECTIVE. The Truth is the Truth, it just is and it takes different shapes and sizes to tell you what you need to know. A 10 for Pureflix.
Me Late Chocolate (2013)
A wasted movie
It is neither good nor bad, just wasted. I liked the beginning, those chocolate scenes foreshadowed something interesting, maybe it was my fault, I set expectations. The movie has so many themes that do not fit. In my opinion, the qualities of the boyfriend macho, dies, she only suffers at the funeral. There could have been an interesting story, of her getting to know herself, starting her healing process, analyzing what connected her to such a man. The film could have concentrated on her career as a chef and stopped in the world of chocolate. Pure chocolate is healing. It could have concentrated on the school, the desserts and she could have focused on chocolate, its healing power, its elaboration, the kitchen is an inexhaustible source of so many uses and she could have instructed us as an audience. As soon as they show the school, she could have taken time to restore herself, to have time alone to heal, to get to know herself and to build her future relationship with Alex. But they put a spirit, of a macho man who pursues her, she like a madwoman desperately looking for a relationship. The problem of modern society: "it confuses spiritual needs with love needs", and we have a lot of failed relationships. If you can't be alone and be happy with yourself first, how can we expect others to do it? Modern movies, promote everything that no must be done: 1- Bad education, rudeness as power 2- Promiscuity as liberation, when it is slavery and a lie, this has more than 50% of responsibility for female unhappiness.
The movie is resolved by the script, not by the story.
Play the Flute (2019)
Elegant film.
What a beautiful movie!
I am left with this teaching, from minute 24:28 that tells his students, not to let money lead the way, and it reminded me of St. Augustine's phrase: "Right is right even if no one does it, wrong is wrong even if everyone does it".
Elegance has nothing to do with sophistication or extravagance, but with refinement and simplicity: "Less is more". Refined has nothing to do with what we think it is, it's just something of beautiful simplicity, uplifting to the spirit. I like films that are relaxed and unpretentious, and this one achieves that. I liked its costumes, makeup and locations, I felt good watching it. I am not a Christian, I have my own spiritual beliefs, but I have a lot of respect for these brothers and all the work they do. I have consumed throughout my life a lot of Christian cinema, from movies from the 70s, 80s and 90s. And I started watching them again about 5 years ago, I have seen that Christian cinema has become very good and worth watching. Hallie, Miracle Maker, The letter writer, Charly, 2002, etc. They have become elegant in their films and refined in their messages. This movie made me cry and you empathize with all the characters. Very good.
Christmas Under the Stars (2019)
Yes!
Christmas under the stars.
A 10/10. Everything here is adorable and sexy. I like the chemistry between all the actors. The jokes are my favorites. Retribution, goodwill, not being the center of the universe and understanding that there are situations in life where we heal by working, helping others and the community, I think that Hallmark at this stage used romances as an excuse to talk to us about what was important.
This movie leads us to reflect, what really is a successful person? And it reminded me of Michael Lando in Highway to Heaven in the first episode, where he helps some elderly people. And he says this dialogue: "It amazes me how people who are so lonely and lacking in love, still consider themselves successful." This is Christmas under the stars, a reflection on modernity and its business world.
Christmas in Evergreen: Tidings of Joy (2019)
I love!
A 10/10 to the whole series. It was the best of classic Hallmark, which I don't see today. I have no words to describe this beauty, all the stars came together to make this beauty of 3 movies. One better than the last. Bill Abbott knew how to take Hallmark to a good level.
I always recommend all 3 movies. Those who see it always like it.
The actors, the settings and the story, everything is perfect for me. Everything was brilliant. The dialogues, the frames, all I would like to have on my wall. The jokes, the romances and the Good Will, everything is wonderful, you feel the magic.
The films of this Hallmark stage, for me it was not to have the TV on, but to sit and pay attention.
Six Degrees of Santa (2022)
I did not like
This movie has beautiful tones, a warm atmosphere, I liked the costume changes and everyone acts well, but there is something about this one that doesn't allow me to connect, there is no magic. Forgive what I'm going to say, I didn't like Six Degrees of Santa, Steve did well, it was brilliant because of Steve I saw the movie, and the actress wasn't bad, but the story didn't convince me, I didn't see chemistry between the actors and I'm talking about all the actors. I found the movie tedious, fast, forced and Steve acting alone many times, trying to connect with Kathryn Davis and she didn't respond. I also didn't like the style they gave Lund. I felt more fluidity between Alex Jade and Steve, I wanted more of both of them on screen.
I like Steve Lund, but the movie Six Degrees of Santa did not, unlike Unlocking Christmas, which is still my favorite movie with him and Taylor.
Operation Christmas (2016)
Perfect
"Operation Christmas" is a beautiful movie! There are not enough words to describe it. I don't know how many times I have seen it. Truth is beauty and beauty is in the simple. From the music, to Blucas and Tricia Helfer's performances, it's all so candid, warm and everything just falls into place. My favorite scene, is when they sing "Silent Nigth", it makes my body bristle and cry.
It's part of my top Hallmark movies, when I had magic. The surprise I got, when I saw that Netflix made a cover, Netflix is to movies, karaoke to songs, murder. The magic of Operation Christmas, all the movies, series and shows that were made in the past, the same magic cannot be reproduced and that is what the producers do not understand.
Bookworm and the Beast (2021)
Pleasurable
Open your mind and let the film speak to you. What we should pay attention to we don't and what we don't, we do.
-The movie buff, the food critic or whatever, they don't enjoy anything, since they must see an error, and that's not living and we lose what is real in life. I have reached a stage in my life, I am not guided by what a critic tells me.
Living in a state of criticism prejudges us and distorts our perception. Good criticism must be constructive. Contrary to what I have read, The film is creative, bringing together Jane Austen, Beauty and The Beast, social networks and a bit of Little Women, it is creative and it does not have bad acting, they all seem adorable to me, The real protagonist, is the movie message: 'people with money, destroy other people's businesses for ego and ambition and falsely call that "progress" and "future" '. I don't believe in the future, it doesn't exist. What they falsely call progress and the future is the distorted vision of the few for the many. Real progress comes from the heart, values, respect and Reverence for all life on earth: Man, Nature and Animals. Of course tolerance, that respect for the work, business and ideas of others. The sun rises for everyone and nature gives its gifts to everyone regardless of whether we are good or bad. In the end, we are all on a journey, we will go through the path of the warrior (internal wars, outside, intolerance, impositions, selfishness, destruction, etc.) and the path of the shaman (seeking God regardless of religion, seeking peace, becoming responsible for our actions, there is a change of consciousness and we will give back to life).
On the 12th Date of Christmas (2020)
Adorable
It is very funny, simple and does not pretend beyond being that. And the cinema must return to these simple stories, less is more.
The two protagonists have a nice chemistry, you feel that one feeds on the other, one contributes to the other
The only thing I feel that broke the candidness was a scene out of place, where Wanda's character tells Jennifer, "The message" is already known. It was forced, there was no earlier scene leading up to this later scene. Bringing out this not-so-subtle message about "empowerment", something unnecessary since the protagonist doesn't need it. She is empowered from the moment she leaves her village and goes to the city. She is empowered since she applies for the position on equal terms with her partner. And that's what I liked about Jennifer's character.