Change Your Image
dalriada35
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
'71 (2014)
Tense and gritty
Brilliantly done. Could not help but feel that several the points were being made about an ongoing useless and debilitating (for the future generations of Northern Ireland) 'war'. I cannot imagine what drives us to kill our own people, politics, ideology, religion, economics. No one is covered in glory in this film, or should I say only those sensible enough to show a degree humanity are.
21 Again (2019)
The horror!
Twenty one year olds, if this programme is anything to by, are vapid, fake and boring. Spending all their time on social media trying to be 'influencers' or hooking up with dubious under developed male narcissists. The mums who have been dressed up to look like a car crash at the local Boots cosmetic counters, are nice enough, it's what is done to them that's horrific. Poor lovelies.
Awaiting (2015)
Just don't see it. It's truly terrible. And not in a good way.
We picked this film from a good number showing to spend our hard earned cash on at Frighfest in London today. Frighfest is a truly excellent festival full of brilliant horror films, however, this is not one of them. Not by a long chalk. Even the production values which were fairly high and the normally excellent Tony Curran couldn't save this God awful film. The main problems with this film, and the issues were numerous, was the terrible script and the terrible acting of Diana Vickers. I don't often give reviews although I do watch many films. The strength of my feeling means that I am compelled to warn horror fans not to spend either their precious time or their money on this film. Instead, watch The Lesson made for much less money, much better acting and very well executed.