Change Your Image
sbdjones
Reviews
Bridgerton (2020)
Season 2 - not as good as season 1
As much as I enjoyed season 2, there wasn't enough of Anthony and Kate's story. I get that the stories of the other characters need to be fleshed out some, but there's a whole part of the story in the book that relates to the time after they're married that is juicy and got completely ignored. The actors have great chemistry, it would have been nice to see more of it.
This Changes Everything (2018)
Great doc ... until the credits rolled ...
And I saw the director was a white male. This film is about gender inequality in the TV and movie industry and they couldn't hire a woman to direct this?!
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Another Viola Davis film that works better as a play
I liked the film however, like Fences, I can see this more as a play than a film. Hats off to the actors - there's so much dialogue!
Emma. (2020)
What a bore!
I'm not sure which is worse in this adaptation - and I use the term loosely. Is it the bad acting? The unattractive cast? The lack of chemistry between the various couples? I think all of it combined. Not a true representation of the novel.
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Jane Austen would be offended!
You can't call the movie Pride and Prejudice if you leave out 90% of the dialogue from the book. The acting was ridiculous ... absolutely no chemistry between Keira Knightley and Matthew Mcfadyan. The historical inaccuracies are laughable ... people didn't walk around fields half dressed. For those who love the film, good for you. Just don't call it Pride and Prejudice cause this certainly isn't it.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Really don't understand the hype
Based on some of the reviews I've read on IMDB, I'm not the only one who thought this film was definitely not worth the hype. Some parts were interesting but overall, I found it was just ... meh.
Friends: The One with the Rumor (2001)
Favorite episode
I've lost count of how many times I've watched this episode. My only beef ... if she knew Joey was the only one eating the turkey, why not make a smaller one?!
Peppermint (2018)
Too much action, not enough story
I like a good action story as much as the next person but they usually come with a hot guy. Not this time. I like Jennifer Garner but I was expecting more of a story than I got. Why not more info on cases the judge "fixed" because of his connection with the bad guys? Why no story about why her husband would have considered doing this job in the first place? I found there was very little acting on her part - too busy killing the bad guys. Also, the title is ridiculous.
The Bookshop (2017)
Missing piece?
I really wanted to like this film. It stars 2 of my favorite female actors - Emily Mortimer and Patricia Clarkson. It's not their fault I didn't enjoy the film since it's based on a book. The problem for me was that there seems to be a piece missing from the story. Not for one second did I believe that Clarkson's character wanted the old house to run an arts center, but there's no plausible explanation given. I haven't read the book so I don't know if that's part of the story but it certainly wasn't explained in the film. I left disappointed.
Take Two (2018)
Worth a watch
I'm reading the reviews and not sure why people are comparing this to Castle. Rate it based on its own merits people! I'm a Rachel Bilson fan so I like the show, and I like the chemistry between her and Eddie Cibrian. I like it so far ... remains to be seen how it plays out.
The Departed (2006)
top ten stupidest endings
The movie in and of itself was good ... until the last 5-10 minutes. It looked like the writers realized the movie was running long and wrapped things up without putting too much energy into how this would look to the viewer. When Will comes out of the elevator with Sullivan and gets shot, they lost me. Where did the other informant come from?? I know he was a buddy of Sullivan but there had been no indication up to that point that he was anything but a third-tier character so why give him such a pivotal task? It didn't make any sense! I would have thought the girlfriend would have been killed (and I'm convinced the baby was Will's) because she knew the secret. By the way, Jack Nicholson looks as creepy in this film as he does in most of his films so the talk about him winning an Oscar is about as well-deserved as Denzel Washington for "Training Day" or Reese Witherspoon for "Walk the Line". All in all, it's a rental.
Elizabethtown (2005)
another Cameron Crowe gem
Just saw Elizabethtown and I'm still crying! The story grabs you from the beginning - by the end you're routing for Drew and Claire to be together (I still don't think there was a Ben). Cameron Crowe has the knack for getting a sentiment across that is so not subtle - it's in your face and you'd better deal with it as it happens. He did the same thing with "Almost Famous", which is also one of my favorite movies. I wanted Drew to deal with his emotions and not hide behind the facade of "I'm fine" that you see at the onset of the film. The road trip is amazing - most people should only hope to take that kind of road trip.
I would recommend this film to anyone who has ever lost someone special in their lives before they could really know them. We always think we know our parents really well, but they had a life before us and they have a life away from us that often we are not privy to. As adults, we sometimes get the opportunity to know our parents as something other than our parents - but not often. This film exemplifies this with touching clarity.