Change Your Image
danilo_marchiori
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Incredible action scenes
The plot is simple and sometimes naive. But the action scenes make every movie worthwhile. The main character is reckless and irresponsible, but he is the only way to get a mission accomplished. Incidentally, the film does not show who the enemy of the United States of America is, it was shown without flags or colors, which makes the film more focused on action than on political issues. Val Kilmer's participation was respectful and fit the plot well. Maverick's love pair wasn't even needed and became uninteresting throughout the movie. Tom Cruise knew that it will be a blockbuster and save it to a pos-covid date. Recommend for the whole family.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Extremely creative
Extremely creative, the most original plot of last 10 years. Anyone can understand the parallel universe theory with this hilarious e deep movie. It's so involving, you won't blink your eyes.
Dune (2021)
Good sci-fi movie
Movie in 0.75x speed. The plot is very very slow, but as book adaptation I consider this a good, not great, science fiction movie. I think the 1984 version better.
BAC Nord (2020)
Feel bad for french cops
Face this kind of criminal organizations with no inteligence and no shots, really? If this is the reality of France, I feel so bad for the cops.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Quietly odd ending
I was expecting a more reflecting moment in the bar on last scene, how about the vietnan war was useless and unecessary, and how it changed their lifes. Instead, they start to sing and its turned in a silly moment. Ok ok, its a great movie..
Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (2020)
Good, but could be more
This documentary could fallow the track of missed proves. What happened with cameras records of the island, the registers of flights and their passengers, neighboors of his mansions, etc? And About Ghislaine Maxwell, where is she now, they have proves for she goes to jail, she have access to his heritage?
The Great Hack (2019)
Boring, could be more...
This saga of people want free services and no ads. Ads are part of the business, this has show as a evil thing. Of course the sharing of this massive data without authorization of user and election manipulation are the real question, but this documentary could approach that propaganda and the use of the users data are the business. So, the business have to change in order to us be the real owner of the data. Sharing fake news will take a long time to us to learn how not be manipulated... Until there another Cambridge Analyticas will appear.
Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret (2014)
Good documentary, but eco-terrorist tone
This documentary is good for showing the problem, but it lacks too much information, many of which are unverified. Another problem is the overly alarmist tone, which instead of bringing more engagement, drives people away by sounding eco-terrorist.
Divaldo: O Mensageiro da Paz (2019)
A movie with a strong message
The strongest message in the movie is: always forgive and love your neighbor. With this footprint the film shows a true story of an above average human being who proves that it is possible to do good in an adverse and hostile environment. Of course the movie dramatizes scenes and possibly adapts situations to fit the movie, but the baseline of Divaldo's life is passed faithfully. Quality of the script, performance of the actors and the technical application of image and sound make this film a great production by the Brazilian standard.