Change Your Image
jwillsm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Poligamy (2009)
I Loved this Film
This movie was reminiscent of Groundhog Day, one of my fave Rom/Coms. It was also totally unique and different. The plot was filled with interesting sidebars, the dialog was completely understandable and translated beautifully into English subtitles. It was also very fresh and witty.
I loved the actors, as well as the cheesy background soap opera that the protagonist was writing. I liked that all of the wives didn't look like super models. I loved that the story did not push a particular moral that was key to finding happiness, other than the universal concept that happiness is too often something that we seek elsewhere.
I am blown away that Hollywood has not already made an English language version. I guess I am also somewhat grateful for that, knowing the propensity which Tinseltown has demonstrated for finding unique new ways to demolish an awesome script idea by committee.
WATCH THIS FILM WITH A LOVED ONE !!!!!!!
The Guest House (2012)
Lack of realism on so many levels
Let me enumerate my issues on this topic:
1) There is zero chemistry between the stars. I cannot stress this enough. I could not believe in their love because neither seemed to be in love. It was almost like two heterosexual actresses pretending to be lesbians.
2) There is never a single touch beyond kissing (even the kissing seemed lifeless) except a close up of an ass with 2 hands grasping it. Once the ass was wearing jeans, the other time it wore panties. All of the touching was PG and, judging by the lack of sexual chemistry, I doubt it was even performed by the actresses.
3) There is never a nipple, or the tender caress of a breast or naked ass. While I can appreciate that I do not need to see full frontal nudity, I think that some semblance of physical intimacy would be a must.
4) NO WOMAN ON EARTH would have naked, wild, passionate sex in a bed and fall asleep in her lovers arms THEN wake up the next morning wearing a bra and panties. WOMEN DO NOT wear a bra to bed. BOTH of these two woke up sometime during the night, put a bra and panties on, then got back into the bed to snuggle and sleep.
5) If I give my female partner oral sex in a jacuzzi, i have to actually submerge my head below the level of her belly button and remain there for more than 5 seconds.
6) I have never been in a club where a singer is performing and been able to hear a pin drop....unless the place was empty. Apparently LA and San Fran are full of unique little places like that, because it happens twice.
All in all....it was contrived, poorly acted, and atrociously written. It would have been more inspiring if played by the cast of Team America: World Police. It really seemed like it was a Lesbian movie, written by ultra conservative religious zealots to show how insipid and banal lesbian relationships are.
Knights of Badassdom (2013)
I really wanted to like this movie.
I waited for years for this release. I read the never-ending saga of KoB as it went from shelf to shelf. I read about how the director was screwed over when creative control was taken from him and the film was re-edited. I read about it's surprise showing at Comic-Con in Israel.
With all the bad and good press surrounding it, I was still going in expecting it to be worthy of at least 5 stars. Peter Dinklage, Steve Zahn, and Summer Glau are among my favorite actors.
Two things ruined this film. The video effects (which were worse than the batman TV series effects from the 1960's) was the first inkling that the film was destined for the bottom. I could have done a better job with Photoshop, iMovie, or Windows Moviemaker. There is a scene (in the film, as well as all the previews)in which a character unrolls a hand made map and comments that his nephew with learning disabilities could make a better map. I would venture that said nephew could also have done a better job of creating/editing the special effects.
The second, and by far most glaring weakness was the dialog that these talented actors are forced to speak. They never once make a single decision that does not appear to be contrived for the sake of creating a way to advance the plot to the next scene. Nobody in this film makes a decision that any semi-intelligent human being would consider logical. Instead, they always make the worst and most non-nonsensical decision that it is humanly possible to make.
It is as though the actor asks the director "why would i say that?" and the director responded "because if you don't say that we can't direct u to the next thing that has to happen."
I am not a LARPer, but I do know that one thing gamers cannot stand is to be manipulated into making a choice that offers no realistic options. That is the most serious flaw in this film, the characters are being moved around without even the illusion that they have a choice.
Kkotgwa sijak (2009)
What an amazing and original story.
I just saw this film on Amazon Prime and I cannot believe how wonderful it was. It has a very meandering pace, and the plot flashes between a man who is telling the story to his lover, and the story he creates.
His story revolves around an author who is married but dies while cheating on his wife with his mistress/muse. When the mistress comes to the wife, begging to be her slave in return for being permitted to live in his home, she screams at her and sends her away, but her husband's spirit refuses to remain in the home unless she relents.
I kept feeling a little off balance and confused in places until the resolution hit me in the end like a sledgehammer blow.
When the plot reassembles all the bizarre and disparate threads of the tale, it is well worth the time you spent watching.
It is like a cross between The Princess Bride and Sixth Sense...and I mean that in the best possible way.
Bloomington (2010)
Zero Chemistry
I really wanted to like this film, but I saw no chemistry between the lead characters at all.
The character of Jackie exhibited no real emotional response to her professor, and the professor was totally casual throughout the film. I expected sparks to fly. You have a perfect setup, a great premise for the film with lots of genuine opportunity for conflict. Instead, it was as exciting as a paint by numbers picture. I really was disappointed that there was no real passion exhibited between any of the characters. Even the fights were subdued and drab.
As for the sex, if you are going to imply the sex, rather than show it(which is alright with me), at least make it implied passion.
The characters looked like they were just going through the motions.