Change Your Image
lyricalyra
Reviews
The Walking Dead: Spend (2015)
Harrowing
One of the most upsetting deaths and Glenn's reaction to it sticks with you. Very sad.
The Walking Dead: Clear (2013)
Everything I see is red
The sheer horror of Morgan losing his son and the meltdown he experienced after that was wonderfully portrayed.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
What's wrong with likable?
"Antman" was one of the first Marvel films that I saw. It was approachable and fun!
Same here! In an age when we're inundated with a lot of brooding heroes, Antman and his friends are refreshing and uplifting. What's wrong about being light-hearted and likable?
I've never liked Michael Douglas as much as in this series. The chemistry of the major characters is excellent. Even Scott's daughter's dad-in-law is pretty cool.
And moreover, it's nice to see real life consequences to what happened in "Civil War." The script and story could have been better, but the actors and their dialogue make up for it.
The ending fits in perfectly with Infinity War. Can't wait to see Scott back in Endgame.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Jurassic World - literally
I like where the action took the movie. It was a totally logical progression for the series. It was cool to see one T-Rex in the The Lost World - but now it's a whole new can of raptors.
Like many people have said, the writing isn't so great for the characters of Claire and Owen, but then again "character arcs" are a concept that people harp on about far too much these days. Ever looked at your own character arc? The actors managed to carry their roles well - and personally, I like them.
The Indoraptor was incredible. Great design and it looked so real. Also, all the action being within the confines of the Gothic mansion was pretty awesome.
The morality of the story was a bit heavy handed, but then again there was conflict. Do these animals deserve the right to live?
On a minus - the musical score didn't feel like a Jurassic Park/World movie. It was heavy yet not memorable.
Unfortunately, I saw too many spoilers before watching the movie - a bit of a shame and that has affected my rating. Not as much fun as the first movie, but it did serve to take the franchise in a very exciting direction.
And I have to say, I look forward to the next movie!
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
This is what cinema is about
I'm really not that into hero movies of any kind. I love Joss Wheedon but found myself dozing off in the first Avengers film.
Also, I haven't properly seen the first Guardians of the Galaxy movie. It was on cable a couple of times and I was only able to glance at it.
The trailer to Volume 2 was excellent and made me want to see it. I was lucky to see the film on its opening day in Tokyo.
People were laughing and crying. It's a long while since I've enjoyed a film so much in the cinema.
Some of the dialogue could have been better, but the great chemistry between the cast, the motivation of each character was so well conceived. I just forgot about everyday life.
The attention to detail was excellent. From props to individual makeup.
I wish I had clapped my hands as well but some people burst into applause.
Refreshing. Totally refreshing. In spite of being CGI characters, Baby Groot and Rocket felt as real as any other character. Rocket, in fact, is kind of sexy... which is a very strange thing to say.
"There's a difference between being a father and a dad."
What a beautiful sentiment.
The use of Fleetwood Mac's song was excellent.
Original and inventive. Funny yet extremely moving. I will definitely got back and watch the first film again - properly this time.
Even Sylvester Stallone gave a great performance in his limited screen time.