Change Your Image
martinpersson97
I've generally watched several movies a day from all countries and eras and rated them on IMDb accordingly for many years.
My favorite directors are Billy Wilder, Ingmar Bergman, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Christopher Nolan and Quentin Tarantino among others.
Some of my favorite movies consists of The Godfather: Part II, Spellbound(Alfred Hitchcock), Strangers on a Train, the Original Star Wars Trilogy and Pulp Fiction.
My favorite TV-shows are Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The Wire, The Sopranos, Fargo and more.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nothing Sacred (1937)
Delightful classic for the ages
This incredible and ever iconic classic, is indeed very much deserving of all the recognition it has gotten throughout the years.
It is an expertly written piece, containing a vast range of humour, drama and all inbetween in a delightful mixup, and utilizing the splendid actors do its fullest, it is indeed the work of a true auteur. Very splendidly written and paced indeed.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is spectacular and revolutionary, splendidly put together indeed and very beautifully put together.
Overall, indeed the work of a stellar director, and one that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Esio Trot (2015)
Splendid, masterful and funny
This incredible adaptation of a famous novel, is definitely yet another great work of a great director, providing high drama and humour gracefully.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such legendary names, and it is, indeed, a rather career defining affair, very nuanced and containg a vast range of emotions, truly a joy to watch, and accompined by an amazing script for the ages, very expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, low scaled and befitting of the tone of the film.
Overall, a masterful achievement that I would highly recommend!
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)
Excellent third time around
I, for one, am rather satisfied with all of the Planet of the apes films, and whilst I do understand and acknowledge how the sequels are often not held in as high regard, I do appreciate the innovations and continues great costumes works, the latter which just gets better by eacy film.
Helmed by stellar genre director Don Taylor, this film utilizes a contemporary environment in clever ways, and further develops the concepts laid out splendidly. Once again a stellar, campy and this time around, a bit darker and serious idea utilizes to exception. Great writing and riveting pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is exceptional, very beautifully put together, very much in Taylor's style - and some outstanding costumes works and action set pieces.
Overall, I would say this is arguably even better than its predecessor, though I know many wouldn't agree. I would recommend this one!
Att skiljas (2013)
Interesting film by great director
This incredible and poignant dramatic documentary, by the ever great Karin Ekberg, is definitely a highlight, and a film I would highly recommend to check out indeed.
It is expertly put together, maintaining a high interest throughout, showcasing poignant and important issues, in a serious, emotional, yet somewhat lighthearted manner. Very beautifully put together and written, expertly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very low scaled and rather befitting of the documentary and its players.
Overall, indeed a very important and emotional film, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film!
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Very clever and well made series
This incredible series is definitely one of the better shows of the year, and truly a gem I would highly recommend!
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a great cast, it is very career defining, and offers some great drama, some wit inbetween, and accompined by an overall very sharp script for the ages, perfectly paced and written.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely an incredible, shorter series, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film. It is indeed a highlight of its year! Check it out for sure.
Woody Allen: A Life in Film (2002)
Excellent treat for any film fan
Woody Allen stands out as one of the all time greats, having provided a vast and ever impressive filmography of stellar films for many decades - and this one both celebrates his works and honors his style in a perfect documentary mix up.
It is expertly written and paced, very much in line with Woody's own style, and chronicles his career gracefully and truly, interesting for any fan of film, for sure.
The cutting and editing is stellar, and the film features some breathtaking cinematography, very much in line with what Woody himself does. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a treat and given recommendation for any lover of film, and fans of Woody Allen specifically!
Gemma Bovery (2014)
Immensely well crafted drama
This incredible French drama, by a great director, and featuring a stellar cast, is definitely deserving of all the praise it has gotten throughout the years.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying a rather unique and unconventional flair, and highly emotional and dramatic, very career defining indeed, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Very well written and well paced, and rather unconventional and unique.
The cinematographym cutting and editing is great, featuring some stark imagery, and indeed accompining the tone of the film gracefully.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film!
Stockholm Boogie (2005)
Excellent celebration and period piece
This incredible drama, by a stellar director and featuring an ever impressive cast, is definitely a highly recommended venture for any lover of film.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying drama and emotions gracefully, in a rather career defining affair indeed, very powerful, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Very well written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed and characteristic of the director's style.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended drama for any lover of film, that captures the essence and period splendidly!
Själen är större än världen (1985)
Incredible film by Stefan Jarl
Stefan Jarl is very much one of my personal favourite directors of all time, having provided a unique and ever impressive filmography of incredible filmmaking, most of them documentaries, and most of them a mix of a dramatic story involved.
This is definitely one of his best works throughout the years, and indeed a masterful and ever interesting achievement.
Whether you are interested in the subject, as ever, Jarl maintains a steady pacing and writing throughout that maintains and raises your focus regardless, it is an excellent piece indeed, very emotional, interesting and eye-opening.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very much in line with the director's style, and very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, as ever with this director, highly recommended for any lover of film! Might even be his best.
Underkastelsen (2010)
Eye-opening by the master
Stefan Jarl is, most definitely, one of the all time greats, having provided lots of splendid filmmaking and documentary works throughout his long and ever impressive career and filmography of incredible dramas and documentaries.
This is yet another stellar achievement of his, delving deep into social issues as ever, in a very eye-opening, nicely written, paced and splendidly made film. It maintains a steady interest throughout gracefully.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very authentic of Jarl's excellent style, and very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely yet another highly recommended achievement from a true auteur!
Leonardo (2021)
Incredible historical drama
This incredible series, by a great director and several incredible writers, definitely stands out as one of the all time greats, in terms of historical epics on TV. Very feature worthy and overall splendidly made.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a legendary cast, and it is very career defining, emotional, raw and real, truly authentic and eye-opening. Incredible script for the ages, very beautiful, period piece and effectively paced and written.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together, and one that once agains blurs out the line between what is perceived as difference between TV and film. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a great and highly recommended film for any lover of film, and historically interested!
Los 33 de San José (2010)
Effective, nerve inducing drama
This incredible drama is very much the work of a great director, and indeed a highly recommended film!
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying high drama, dread and thrill splendidly, great characters works, and very career defining, all of this accompined by a stellar script, very evenly paced, very well written and poignant.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed, and true to the tone of the film!
Overall, definitely a highly recommended, claustrophobic, yet important and very well made drama. Definitely very much recommended for any lover of film, and everyone!
The Republic of Sarah (2021)
Rather interesting drama
This somewhat short-lived, yet effective and well made drama, is definitely one that I would consider a true standout of the year, and a gem I would implore any lover of film to check out!
The actors all do an incredible job, it is very complex, nuanced and emotional, maybe going off somewhat in a melodrama fashion, yet without going overboard. The script is effective, focused and tightly paced and written.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, rather feature worthy, maybe not quite as good looking as some other shows, but it does its job rather effectively.
Overall, definitely a nice drama, that I would recommend!
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)
The Apes strikes back
The original Planet of the apes is, of course, a classic for the ages - and whilst the opinions differ on its sequels and initial remakes, which I can see why, I am definitely of rather fond opinion when it comes to these, and find that in some views, they surpass the original even.
The second film in particular, starts off and develops right from the first film, and it feels, like the first one, like a very clever evolution from the crazy and fun idea. Very fun, well written, well paced and featuring some memorable characters and actors.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is, once again, stellar - the costumes works just keeps getting improved in these stellar films. All around very beautifully put together.
Definitely recommended, even though some might not like it the same!
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Fun, interesting and revolutionary
This great scifi epic falls right into line with other great scifi classics of its time, with the great costumes works, campy, yet thoughtful tone, and deliberating messages of a possible future.
The actors all do an incredible job, all of them big names, and acting accordingly whether in a costume or showing their face - it is a somewhat absurd idea, which is utilized splendidly, without going overboard into haminess. Very clever script, mixing fast paced adventure with philisophy and drama.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, incredible costumes works indeed, and the film is overall very beautifully put together - one of its strengths indeed.
Overall, a definite classic, highly recommended for any lover of film!
Smärtpunkten (2024)
Great and well written drama
This great drama is indeed a treat, and one that is very much recommended.
The actors all do an incredible job, many of them very established names, and all of them conveying a sense of raw and real drama splendidly, all of this accompined by a great script, very beautifully written and put together for sure, and greatly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very low scaled, and very befitting of the tone of the film. Overall immensely beautifully put together indeed.
Definitely a great mini-series, that I would highly recommend for any lover of film, and for most. It is indeed a great and innovative show!
The Fall Guy (2024)
Rather fun and innovative
This recent action film, by great director David Leitch, and starring some big and ever appreciated names, is definitely a very worthwhile and fun adventure.
The actors all do a pretty great job at conveying the fast paced humour, with some well intended emotions baked in between it all, and offering some clever commentary - in many ways, it is every bit a deconstruction the same as other Ryan Gosling film Barbie, whilst perhaps not up to the same quality. Pretty interesting and great writing overall, especially for the genre, which often specializes in other areas. Fast paced and fun overall.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, great action set pieces, many of them grounded, and many delightfully over the top.
Overall, definitely a very fun and worthwhile film, highly recommended!
Mutt (2023)
Incredible and emotional
This incredible drama, by a great director, showcasing some promising and acclaimed actors, and some poignant and ever important questions, is definitely a masterpiece in every sense of the word.
The actors all do an incredible job, very career defining indeed, and very emotional, real, and very complex indeed. All of this accompined by a great script for the ages, showcasing some truly important issues and questions like never before. Wonferfully written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing i extraordinary, very beautifully put together indeed.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that I would very much recommend for any lover of film!
Tales from the Gimli Hospital (1988)
Surrealistic masterpiece
This incredible film is often described as a mix of several Bunuel films, among others, and it is indeed a rather thourough masterpiece, combining an experimental and emotional dramatic tone gracefully.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying an old school sense in the best of ways, very well acted and accompined by a stellar script for the ages, very well written and uniquely written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, very much in line with the director's style, and very unique.
Overall, definitely a bizzare and splendid masterpiece in every sense of the word! Highly recommended for any lover of film, even if it may be a bit of an acquired taste.
De Oost (2020)
Immensely powerful war drama
This incredible war drama, by a great director, is definitely a very well acted, emotional and poignant affair.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a great cast - very career defining, emotional and complex, all of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages, very much delving into the horrors and realities of war in graceful ways, very well written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, and very much in line with the tone of the film.
Overall, definitely a very well put together drama, that is highly recommended for any lover of film!
Stage Door Canteen (1943)
Incredible Oscars nominee
This incredible drama, by one of the all time great directors, starring an ever impressive cast, is definitely one deserving of all the praise it has gotten throughout the years.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a stellar cast, and it is indeed a rather career defining affair, to say the least. All of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages, very well written and well paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very characteristic of the director's style, and overall very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that I would highly recommend for any lover of film!
Shôgun (2024)
One of the all time greats
This incredible drama series, based on the ever acclaimed novel, that I have read - quicklg ascended as one of the all time great historical epics, rivaling others such as Game of Thrones and Rome, and for good reason.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveing s complex, emotional and vastly ranged set of characters, all true to the novel and then some. Very career defining, very beautiful, and accompined by a stellar ever encompassing script for the ages. Splendidly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, as ever very feature worthy, and immensely beautifully put together. Great action set pieces, and some overall beautifully looking scenery and imagery. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, that is highly recommended for any lover of film!
Electric Malady (2022)
Horrifying, emotional and eye-opening
This incredible, and award winning, documentary, is definitely a very unique, low key and in some ways somber, yet hopeful, piece of filmmaking.
It delves into issues most of us might not know that much about, and does it gracefully, opening up to the horrors and utter sadness of this horrible disease, and how to live with it. It is very emotional, very well paced and follows an intimate and poignant script, featuring a good blend of utter horror, some humour, and leaving it all on a note of some hope for the future.
Beautiful cutting an cinematography, very artistic and cinematic indeed.
As someone who is from around the same place this film takes place, and recognizes some of the players, it indeed opens up another dimension of sadness!
Highly recommended for anyone, truly eye-opening.
Les filles d'Olfa (2023)
Emotional, unique and exceptional
This incredible hybrid film of a drama and documentary, is definitely one deserving of all the acclaim it has gotten, and a very given Oscar nominee in every sense of the word.
It is a very human story; starting off rather lighthearted, lots of humour and everyday situations, and gradually developing into something more dark, haunting and incredibly important in today's and future society. The usage of documentary, mixed with drama is a genius and unique move, that excells this artistic masterpiece above many of its peers. Very splendidly written and paced, very beautiful and sad,
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very much the work of a master, and very beautifully put together, once again vowing together drama and documentary splendidly.
Overall, truly a masterpiece that is highly recommended for any lover of film, and important for all!
Rush (2013)
Incredible and fast paced drama
This incredible dra,a by the ever great Ron Howard, is indeed deserving of all the acclaim it has gotten, and its prestigious spot on IMDb's Top 250 list.
The actors all do an incredible job, portraying the humanity, emotions and overall aggressiveness of this stellar drama. Very career defining, and as great as one would expect from such great names. Incredible script, very well written, very well paced, taking its time and managing to be fast paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together, very fluid and fast indeed, and very much in line with Howard's style. Great racing scenes and overall very great looking.
Overall, definitely an incredible drama, that is ever recommended for any lover of film!