Change Your Image
funkstar186
Reviews
Goblin Works Garage (2018)
Just terrible
I'm a big fan of well created car restoration programs, but I'm unsure what I dislike most about this. Whether it's the main male presenters presenting voice, with his constant pitches and inflection, or the over-Americanization of the production and the unnecessary need to cause pointless drama; either way it just makes for an awful show.
If it continues to exist it needs to either be sold to the American market, where they lap this type of drivel up, or made into a YouTube channel only where it's not forced on the viewer, by the channel, at a particular time slot.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Just terrible
This movie is so confusing. Not the plot or anything, just what it was trying to do or be. I'm unsure whether it was going for outright humour, dry wit, or attempting to start its own form of humour - either way it failed at them all. Some of the attempts at "jokes" were so bad, such as the repetition of "wild animals, or pack", or whatever they said, as it's long been erased from my memory, as I expect the rest to be in another hour or so.
If it wasn't for the fact that this is heavily weighted by a very good cast it would fall even harder on its ass. Even Bill Murray looked bored.
2 stars, both for Iggy Pop.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Actually very entertaining (check your Netflix settings)
Before I add my review it's worth mentioning that you never HAVE to endure the terrible dubbing applied by default to many shows. Check your settings and there are two language based settings. One for the subtitles and another for the voice acting. If you choose "native" for the main language it's as it was filmed, then the language of your choosing for the subtitles. I passed on so many great shows until I realised this as I can't stand dubbing, regardless of how good it may be. It takes so much away from the overall effort of the acting and actors.
Anyway, as for the show it's really quite good. It doesn't set new boundaries and it's not massively original, but it's filmed well, the special effects are very good and the acting (although sometimes a bit cheesy) is generally very good, especially from the young daughter, considering her age.
As others have said, it has similarities to the likes of Humans, so if you were a fan of that show, or sci-fi in general, it's well worth a watch.
Mute (2018)
I still love you Netflix
I adore everything Netflix is and what it's becoming. Pioneering online movies and TV, and they create great content, for the most part. Not this though, it's a bit of a stinker.
I'm not sure what it really was about the film. It should have been right up my alley - sci-fi, dystopian type world, decent soundtrack, great cinematography, half-decent acting - but it just did not come together to make a decent film.
It was probably down to the storyline. It was confused and not gripping enough to make you want to stop and try to figure out what was going on. Instead you just somewhat ponder along with the story hoping it will start to make sense. Afterwards I thought I'd spend the time wondering what I had missed, trying to work out when I had left for a piss and missed an important part of the plot; but no, it just didn't make much sense put together as a film.
Because it's Netflix and if you're watching I hope it's because you pay these great people a monthly subscription to watch some of their great content, then watch it. For nothing else it's going to pass a few hours. But if I had to spend X amount of money on a cinema ticket, plus XX more on a bucket of popcorn and some flat coke, after being hyped up from some nonsense media attention and fake reviews on IMDB, then my vote would be much less.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
What's with the negative reviews?
I don't quite understand all the really low votes. Makes me wonder what people actually thought they were going to view. Following the first it was obvious that the 2nd wasn't going to be a story driven, young boy from the hard streets doing good kinda story - that's been done, the last one.
What this was was a great follow up to the last. Action packed, plenty of laughs, fantastic cast, no difficult story-line to follow, just your typical cheesy action film. Don't expect anything more, that's all it is, and in that respect it's great.
San Andreas (2015)
Just, just......awful
Just terrible. I honestly don't know how films like this get the money and following. I can only think that it's the most dimwitted people that can enjoy a film like this. I almost couldn't make it past the first 10 minutes, it's that bad.
This is now filler. This is me making words up to fill IMDb necessity for text. Please see down for more filler. I think enough has been said above. I think enough was said in the title. Just no. Don't watch this garbage. Torrent it and then delete it from your drive, as there's better data to be able to be stored there.
For all that is good and holy America, please stop. Stop making these god awful movies and concentrate on films with plot and story. It makes a mockery of modern-day cinema. Just stop. Please.
Godzilla (2014)
Just, just.......just awful
I rarely leave any reviews. Mainly because I don't usually feel the need to as I normally find something good, something likable, something to grasp onto and enjoy in most movies.
I'm the kind of guy who'll see any movie for what it is; give it some cheesy, low-budge horror, or sickly sweet romcom, I'm good with most things - but this...This to me is the worst. This American, blockbuster'esqe, CGI enriched, hoo-rah, 'more visual than story' nonsense is just too much.
I'm starting to wonder what it is that drives the Hollywood execs to consider this as an 'OK' film to release. Has it got to the point where it's OK just to plough nonsensical amounts of money into CGI and just forget about any kind of storyline? Is it that they forget that there's more than just the people that enjoy movies that live outside of America? No offense to my American brethren, but is this what you guys consider to be a good movie these days??
I'm not sure what's going on in the world of American movies these days, especially where Hollywood's concerned. When you guys can produce the likes of Inception, The Dark Knight..........and then you let out this mindless drivel....
TLDR - Don't, just don't.
The Iceman (2012)
A decent, gripping gangster film
It's been a while since I've had the chance to watch a proper down and dirty gangster film. I actually thought they'd died a death.
I'm not gonna bother reciting what every other person has said, but if you enjoy a dark and little bit dingy proper American gangster flick then you're gonna love this. Michael Shannon is amazing, proper amazing. I cannot take anything away from his performance....to be honest it's Oscar worthy. He has this dry, don't give a **** attitude all the way through, and it's perfect. He plays the part so well.
To finish, it's a great gangster film. Not perfect, but really bloody good.