Change Your Image
beathjerky
Reviews
Danjon meshi (2024)
D&d but food is the priority
I genuinely really like this show. Is it dumb? Yes. It is slowly becoming a comfort show for me. I genuinely like anime about food/cooking and this show is basically that mixed with d&d.
The premise is a group of adventurers set off to rescue a party member who has got "trapped" in the dungeon but they have no money or resources for food other than a book of recipes for cooking monsters.
They respawn? It's not really very clear to be honest and it doesn't have to be, it's fun and that's all that matters. If you want a show that looks pretty, you don't really have to pay attention to it and is funny look no further.
It's nice looking, music is good and the English dub is actually pretty good. I am usually a sub over dub guy but the dead pan of the main guy hooked me.
I hope this gets loads of episodes as it's slowly becoming a favourite for me.
Deep Rising (1998)
The deep of the sea or the deep of space
I love terrible movies. When I say terrible I mean ridiculous premise, not believable script, not delivered well, acted like acting is difficult and cheeessseee.
This has all of the above. It's a precious gift of a movie.
All of the ships feel enormous.
The little ship at the beginning is like a TARDIS!
It really really feels like this should have been set in space. It would have been better. The ship already feels like The Serenity. I maintain this should have been set in space. With a big space tentacle monster.
Let's be real this is bad. But it's good bad. It's so many movies you've seen while not being them. It's like one huge big montage to other movies. And I loved every second of it.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Who is the rebel moon. Gotta find the rebel moon.
I went in with zero expectations. I'd read reviews both positive and negative and decided to go in with low to no expectations, similarly to how I approached valerian and the city with tons of planets or whatever.
It's mid. Like an ice cold cheap beer at a party you don't want to be at.
Good stuff: loads of cool looking stuff like alien designs and some of the action is cool. The attempt at world building is there, the potential for lore is great.
Guns are cool.
Weird stuff: there's no blood or gore? Feels like it's really missing that. Especially with any hand to hand stuff?
Ol Zack attack with his slow mo. So. Much. Slow mo. Fun drinking game I suppose.
I seen an interview with Charlie hunam where he says he wanted to do an accent, so he chose to do this. He decided to do it. He certainly attempts something. He's definitely met someone who briefly lived in Ireland once.
Everyone with the exception of 2 characters hair is dumb.
Bad stuff: the script is not great.
No character interacts outside of their introduction scene it's bizarre. Where a movie like expendables does so much in the plane on the way to the mission bonding it becomes tedious, rebel moon does the reverse. All of these characters are strangers to each other from what we see.
I've already seen calls to "release the snyder cut" I'd be more forgiving of this if it was the first time. But ALL of Zack attacks movies go this way. Even the beloved Watchmen has a million different cuts. I get there is studio interference and stuff has to be cut out to get run time down and hundreds of other reasons why a film is edited the way it is. THAT BEING SAID this was supposed to be his free reign. Free of constraints, his movie his way.
This is the Snyder cut.
It didn't go to cinema it went to streaming. The Irishman was a million years long and netflix was fine with that? So not sure what the holy directors cut has to offer and yes I watched the directors cut of BVS and justice league both are still a mess.
I'll watch another one for sure, am strapped in and want to see where it goes. It's nice to see a new property that's not connected to the Disney collection.
Despite what others may have said it's not unwatchable just turn your brain off, accept the flaws and look at the pretty slow mo and the not lightsaber lightsaber.
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
Beans on the screen
Personally feel this is more of an adventure horror than a horror horror. No jump scares which is nice.
The Crowe was great very captivating, script was good and at no point did we go oaft that didn't land or that was a tough line to deliver. Rest of the cast were fine and not out of place. The sidekick was good and his limited backstory works.
Plot rips along which I think was fast but fine doesn't really leave you pondering which for this works great.
Effects work and feels like a lot of practical stuff which is nice. Obviously a lot of cgi as well but feel it works.
We got lost in the last 30 mins it's not bad just you gotta be on board.
Loved the "game is afoot" ending and would absolutely watch another.