Change Your Image
minad87
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Him-ssen yeo-ja Do Bong-soon (2017)
LOVE LOVE LOVE
Okay so you just have to watch this one, you just have to!
Not only is it witty, unique and charming but it's also funny, thrilling and emotional. It's just an all round delight.
I've not seen a kdrama quite like this one and I always rewatch certain scenes because they were so cute and memorable. The comedy was brilliant and the romance is so very watchable.
The thriller side to the show is also great, really keeps you engaged and addicted to the end.
I would definitely recommend this one, it's in my top 5 for sure.
Taeyangeui huye (2016)
Enjoyable For Sure
I first watched this when it first released on Netflix and really enjoyed it to the point that it was one of my favourite shows however now that I've seen close to 100 other kdramas I have to say that it's charm is definitely now a little bit lost on me.
Don't get me wrong, it's lovely to watch and the plot is great but I just think there are so many other out there that make DOTS a little less engaging.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Absolutely Amazing
I cannot recommend this one enough.
It has everything you want in a drama: love, action, emotion, friendship, family...EVERYTHING!
I binge watched this over a weekend which shows how obsessed I was considering every episode is about 90 minutes long but it was completely worth it and it's another one of those I wish I could forget so I could watch it with fresh eyes.
The two main leads were absolutely amazing in their characters, Hyun Bin did not disappoint in being both the soldier and the man in love. Son Ye Jin was so delightful to watch going from the hard business woman to the lost stranger and then back again but in a different light.
The supporting cast were terrific and truly no part of this drama was too long or too short, everything unfolded perfectly and if I had the heart to, I would definitely watch it again.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Liked Everything About It
What a refreshing and unique show, what a way to portray mental health issues and what a way to show the emotional side of how family deals with mental issues.
I really enjoyed this show, the main leads were fantastic especially the autistic older brother.
The soundtrack was great, the locations were lovely and the outfits were UNREAL.
I really wish I could forget and watch this one again.
Algoissjiman (2021)
Not What I Expected
It's definitely broken the mold slightly with it's hot scenes and interesting plot BUT it ultimately failed by trying to keep it flowing when it could have been done and over by episode 8.
I just think that trying to portray a teenage relationship didn't need to be so difficult and long. Yes, there is always a worry that feelings will develop when trying to keep just a sexual relationship however if there are these feelings, do they need to be spaced out over multiple episodes without much else going on or could they have been faced and dealt with so that we could just move on?
And that last episode, it left me feeling so irritated. After everything...they left it almost unresolved. Annoying.
Sangsogjadeul (2013)
So Much To Say...
Bro...this show. I mean what the heck have I watched??
In terms of a weak female lead character, my god!! She cries in every single episode, she's pushed around in every other episode, usually has no backbone and yet is completely watchable. I know, I know...Korean shows usually have this type of female lead and it's not anything new but I just can't move on from how she was treated and yet still she took it all. I suppose in a way, she wasn't weak at all then.
Despite this, I truly did like this one. The male lead character is the main reason why, he REALLY fights for this girl. That's what made this so addictive, I just wanted to see how far he would go.
Woo Bin was also great as the bad guy with a good heart, he annoyed me but then impressed me. Great acting.
I would recommend it but only if you like the older style dramas like Coffee Prince or Personal Taste.
Baekilui Nanggoonnim (2018)
Liked Everything About It
I absolutely binge watched this one with no regrets, D. O is my favourite member of Exo and Ji Hyun has long been one of my favourite leads.
I felt the plot unfolded really well, it kept me engaged throughout and all of the twists and turns only added to the drama.
Their story together was really enjoyable and this is coming from someone who really doesn't usually watch the period kdramas.
I would recommend this one to anyone who likes a slow burner, isn't too bothered with historic accuracy and doesn't mind a moody male lead.
Ildan Ddeugeobge Chungsohara (2018)
Cute, Easy Watch
If you're looking for a kdrama that you can watch easily without tons of drama and an emotional rollercoaster trip- this is the one.
It's simple and cute, the leads are fun to watch and I found myself laughing along with them in almost every episode.
The subplot and love triangle aspect are both what caused this not to be a 10/10 because although I understand that they are needed, I didn't fully appreciate them.
I would definitely recommend this as a watch if you like teenage romantic comedies or just want to watch something as a time filler. It won't disappoint.
Gumihodyeon (2020)
Great Kdrama
....but rated a 9 as I got bored towards the end.
Loved both leads indivually and together, definitely worth a watch.
The episode with 'fear' was legitimately EXCELLENT.
Gan Tteoleojineun Donggeo (2021)
Not Bad but Not Good
I'll be honest, I'm currently at episode 14 and I am FORCING myself to finish it. The only reason I started it was because of Jang Ki Yong but even he isn't keeping me interested at this point.
The female lead is annoying as hell, she seems like she's about 16 and acts that way too. In contrast the male lead could be in his 30s and so the pairing is just odd.
The story.... I watched this after Tale of the Nine Tailed and I much preferred that tale of a Gumiho, I feel like this was repetitive and predictable.
Watch this for the hot lead but not so much for the lukewarm story.
Yumieui Sepodeul (2021)
It's Just Okay
I wanted to give this one a go particularly because of Jinyoung and I'm glad I did for his character, he acted it out so well!
The actual romance of the show was a bit irritating, I think that Yumi was a bit of an annoyance and Wung wasn't too great himself. Don't get me wrong here, it shows how our minds work for sure- I loved the cells, they were the best part of the whole show! It's just that the reasons for getting angry or annoyed, the way they have conversations and the result of their relationship- I just didn't enjoy it.
I would say watch this if you have nothing else to watch. The acting was great and the casting is awesome.
Namjachingoo (2018)
LOVED IT
Being divorced myself, I really connected with this show. Song Hye Kyo plays the lead so well, I really felt for her throughout the season. It really depicted the struggle of a divorced woman who would still like to live her life, have a career and deal with the fallout of her marriage in a way that was completely relatable. Her meeting a younger man who intrigues her, even though she knows it shouldn't and their journey was lovely to watch. I thoroughly enjoyed this and would recommend a watch to anyone.
Jigeum, Heeojineun Jungibnida (2021)
Good but not amazing
I think my biggest gripe here is that Jang Ki Yong's character is so similar to that which he played in Search WWW and Song Hye Kyo's character is so similar to that which she played in Encounter. This already made it seem like I knew how this was going to play out, regardless I have enjoyed all that I have watched so far and recommend watching. The entire cast is great to watch and the first few episodes were definitely worth watching for the scenes between the two leads.
Haepiniseu (2021)
Good apart from the end
I really enjoyed this show however the last episode left questions unanswered and that's what annoyed me. The last 15 minutes of the final episode felt rushed and confusing. Apart from that, great show and a great cast. Would recommend watching it for sure.
Sseul-sseul-ha-go cha-ran-ha-sin-do-ggae-bi (2016)
Emotional but amazing
I would say only watch this if you want to cry your eyes out.
Without fail the most emotional kdrama I have ever seen, the story is really interesting and keeps you hooked.
The one slightly annoying thing is the female leads character portrayal of a teenager is more like that of a toddler but this is a small piece of the MASSIVE puzzle that is this drama. Watch it.
Oh and Dong Wook looks HOTTTTTTTTTTTTT so that's enough of a reason.
Jinsimi Dadda (2019)
A Favourite!
I'd put this one up there in my top 10. Honestly, I've rewatched this at least 10 times, it's so cute and lighthearted- really lovely to watch.
Both main characters are adorable, Jin-Shim is one of the cutest portrayals I've seen. Jong-Rok is the most awkward but cute guy ever. Really, if you want to see a cute love story- this is the one.
Geunyeoui Sasaenghwal (2019)
Cute, easy watch!
I'm not sure why this one isn't a 10 for me, I feel like the last 2 or 3 episodes got kind of boring but that might just be me.
I really liked the chemistry between the two main leads and how their story played out, it was really cute to watch and the confession scene was ADORABLE. The female leads portrayal of her part was really lovely, it really suited her.
Aetaneun Romaenseu (2017)
Adorable!!
One of the first kdramas I watched and I just loved it!!
I thought the story was really cute and the plot played out really well. I loved the male lead, he played a somewhat vulnerable guy and that's hard to come by in these dramas.
Geuraeseo Naneun Antipaengwa Gyeolhonhaetda (2021)
A bit....eh
Could have been a lot better than it was, could have been a better build up to the romance too.
It felt like the male lead just suddenly decided he really liked the female lead...not as if it had been building for a while.
Funny though and good as something to watch without having to think about it.
Eoneu Nal Uri Jib Hyeongwaeuro Myeolmangyi Deuleowassda (2021)
Sad and yet lovely
I really enjoyed this drama. It was so heartfelt and sweet to watch, the plot was different too.
Of course there were predictable scenes, predictable lines and expected twists but the whole thing was cute as hell.
Gaet-na-eul cha-cha-cha (2021)
I mean....really?
So I had high hopes for this one. I love both main actors. I'm so disappointed, especially with the character of Hye-Jin. She's been portrayed as a clingy, selfish and teenage woman and its ruined the whole thing for me.
So Du-Sik didn't open up to her about his trauma- HIS trauma- that he's seeing help about within the first week of them dating...apparently that's worth taking a break over?? Also when she semi finds out about what he's keeping to himself...she's the one sobbing and saying she's not okay????? I hated this aspect of it, it made me really not like this drama.
The subplots were very good and Du-Sik himself was an excellent character but the show has been ruined for me by the female lead.