Change Your Image
tempest1956-753-470892
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spooks: Code 9 (2008)
Terrible
Basically Code 9 is amateur spooks save Britain. With little or no formal training are running Ops for MI-5.
Not bloody likely. Each character comes from a different background. After a nuclear weapon is detonated in London, patriotic citizens sign up to join the spy agency, and almost immediately are chasing bad guys, and unraveling a clandestine terrorist organization. The actors do their best with a a terrible premise.
The First Lady (2022)
Three amazing women
Before there was Michelle, there was Betty, and before there was Betty, there was Eleanor. The 3 most impactful First Ladies if the modern era are portrayed by three amazing actors.
La Brea (2021)
Oy
This proves the best SyFy is being made in Canada, not Hollywood. There are some good actors in this show, but the writing is typical made for tv, ala Lost vs The Expanse, or BattleStar Galactica.
Company of Heroes (2013)
Really really bad
The movie starts off in Belgium at the onset of the Battle of Bulge, and before you know it, our band of heroic enlisted guys are deep in Nazi Germany trying to get the atomic bomb. Is this an alternate reality?
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Not your kids Winx Club
I think they did a fine job adapting a kids cartoon, into a young adult saga, and I can see this show targets those younger kids, now all grown up, as an audience. As a dad who was forced to watch the Winx Club, I too enjoyed it.
Stowaway (2021)
Boring as hell
One that annoyed me was their complete misunderstanding of the lack of gravity in space. When outside the ship, if they dropped something, it fell.science didn't seem to have a role in this flick. And why was there a stowaway in the first place? Why didn't anyone miss him? Huge plot hole.
The Plot Against America (2020)
Alternate history, a metaphor for the present.
The growing anti Semitic cancer in Phillip Roth's alternate 1941, is a metaphor for the fear of the "others"'in modern day America,'also created by a real demigod. This film is ominous, and dark alternate reality, and a glimpse on what can happen now.
Rim of the World (2019)
Lighten up.
Man, all the bad reviews. Lighten up. This is a Spielberg movie without the Spielberg budget. Totally enjoyed it.
Alien Warfare (2019)
Was this a parody of bad syfy? 2 stars for effort.
I really thought maybe this was a parody. I mean, there was enough intentional humor to make me laugh. The elevator scenes specifically. And who were these guys? Seal Team Zero? Is this movie bad syfy, or bad comedy? But sadly, I could only get through 45 minutes before I gave up. Somethings must remain a mystery.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Loved every minute
I loved Dead Pool 1, but Dead Pool 2 is The Godfather 2 of this franchise. I laughed out loud from the opening credits, which are a must to read, to the closing credits.
Galaxy Lords (2018)
I do not condone drugs
This movie is meant to be watched while wasted.
This is the milinials Plan 9 From Outer Space. I'm watching this as I speak, and I can't stop laughing.
The makeup and costume are so bad, I think the filmmakers ran down to local costume store, and bought up all the left over costumes, the day after Halloween. All of the costumes are modified with painted junk from the Dollar Store. If anything, I give credit to the costume department. Creating unique costumes with no money must be a bitch.
The special effects are the worst, and I mean the worst. It looks like the gang chipped in, and bought an old Mac Pro at a yard, sale, with a cool graphics program pre-installed. "Cool. Dude I can make stars with this thing.
And the acting. You gotta try hard to act this bad. And I haven't even mentioned the killer robot. What a hoot.
I beg that gang over at MST3K do their thing with this awful gem
Galaxy Lords (2018)
I do not condone drugs
This movie is meant to be watched while wasted.
This is the milinials Plan 9 From Outer Space. I'm watching this as I speak, and I can't stop laughing.
The makeup and costume are so bad, I think the filmmakers ran down to local costume store, and bought up all the left over costumes, the day after Halloween. All of the costumes are modified with painted junk from the Dollar Store. If anything, I give credit to the costume department. Creating unique costumes with no money must be a bitch.
The special effects are the worst, and I mean the worst. It looks like the gang chipped in, and bought an old Mac Pro at a yard, sale, with a cool graphics program pre-installed. "Cool. Dude I can make stars with this thing.
And the acting. You gotta try hard to act this bad. And I haven't even mentioned the killer robot. What a hoot.
I beg that gang over at MST3K do their thing with this awful gem
The Expanse (2015)
Great SyFy
This is what great SyFy is all about. Great characters of questionable loyalties, mixed
With real science. Another example of the great television coming out of Canada.
Corner Gas (2004)
Oh Canada.
I can't stop laughing. In the mode of Red Green. Subtle humor delivered by some seriously good actors. And thank God, no laugh track.
Corner Gas: The Movie (2014)
Damn Funny
It took me a few minutes to get into this, but as the movie progressed I began to laugh out loud. Don't take that the wrong way, Corner Gas is full of subtle humor delivered by some damn good actors.
Happy! (2017)
I'm hooked
Violent, dirty, bloody, and outrageously laugh out loud funny. This is Christopher Meloni's best work.
Insatiable (2018)
Not bad
After raising kids who frequently watched Disney Channel and Nickelodeon sitcoms, some of which were well done, I enjoyed this series. It was like watching an adult version of icarley, or Victorious. This show is a toatal spoof on those shows, and beauty pageants. The fat shaming accusations are misguided.
Game Over, Man! (2018)
Comedy reduced to its lowest common denominator
This is truly one of the worst movies I've seen in years, and I've seen some stinkers. The comedy isn't funny at all. It's about a juvenile as it gets.