Change Your Image
Davidpm-751-837149
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Julie and the Phantoms (2020)
Not just for kids.
I was expecting a total schlock fest but I was wrong.
It was well written and well performed, I wish there had been a second season.
While it was intended and written for kids and teens it was good enough to keep this adults full attention.
Xanadu (1980)
Xanadu a Musical Fantasy
I enjoyed this movie in the theatre in 1980 and have enjoyed it many times on DVD.
I do not know why it was given such bad reviews, it is a perfectly enjoyable 90 minute escape from reality.
It was never intended to be anything else yet so many people act like it was supposed to rival Shakespeare.
Come down off your high horse and enjoy this gem.
Ghosts (2021)
Complete dreck
Imagine the Ghost Whisperer with weak storylines and very bad jokes.
It was an interesting premise but the execution was not very well thought out.
I doubt it will last more than one season.
WandaVision (2021)
Wanda Vision
I predict a quick death.
A painful contrived cross between Bewitched and The Dick Van Dyke Show.
Banacek (1972)
Misogyny for the masses
I enjoy rediscovering many of the old detective series now being offered on television as I originally watched them in my childhood.
I enjoy a good mystery but I prefer almost any show over Banacek.
He comes across as arrogant, self-righteous and extremely misogynistic, I keep in mind the time frame in which the show was produced but other shows from the same era are much better in the way the main character treats women.
Banacek treats women much the same way he treats cars or furniture, he considers them all things for him to enjoy then discard when he tires of them.
In one episode when speaking with a female car designer / engineer he implies that she is too pretty to be that smart
I would much rather spend time with McCloud, Columbo and McMillan & Wife, The shows were just as good without treating the women like props.
B Positive (2020)
So wrong
This show will probably have a quick death.
It is one of the most inane shows yet.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Time to pull life support
I hope this is the last film in the series because this idea has been milked to death.
Knives Out (2019)
Chris Evans
After watching Chris Evans convince the world he was Captain America this movie convinced me of his range as an actor.
It was great fun watching him do a completely convincing turn as a scheming self serving bad guy.
The rest of the cast was wonderful as the family you would not wish on anybody.
Dorian (2003)
Dorian Gray 1945 vs Dorian 2003
There were things I liked and hated about both versions however, I don't think a side-by-side comparison is a good idea simply because of the different attitudes during the time frames the pictures were made in
Not to mention the difference in attitudes between the 1945 version and when the book was first published in 1890.
Each version was an interesting look at what is considered to be a classic novel of morality all in all I think each version did a fair job of telling the story for the times they were set in.
The interpretations were vastly different but the question is still valid would you sell your soul in exchange for everything you ever dreamed of and if your answer is yes is it really going to be worth it?
The Cool Kids (2018)
A total waste of tallent
I love Vicki Lawrence and admire the rest of the cast but I think their talents are totally wasted.
Waffle Street (2015)
Food Service Hell
Having worked in food service this brought back a lot of memories and was completely on target, The main character was a perfect example of somebody learning a whole new world.
Food service is one of the hardest jobs out there and one that everybody should experience first hand.
There is so much that goes on in food service that the customers never know but should experience first hand.
One Big Happy (2015)
One Big Happy, Not so much
The show at least has an interesting premise that could possibly happen in today's world.
However the humor needs to come from someplace other than the 7th grade boys bathroom.
Crass humor or poor presentation are the best way to kill even the best idea.
The characters were not well developed, once again somebody resorted to lame brained stereotypes.
Cheers and Frasier are proof that comedy can be smart, well done and still be popular.
We need to go back to classy comedy, like Hepburn & Tracy produced.
The key to a good comedy is to be appealing not revolting, look at some of the shows that are no longer produced but can still be found on many channels around the world.
"I love Lucy" is a prime example of well done classic comedy.