Change Your Image
AshWink17
Reviews
The Golden Palace (1992)
The Golden follow up series...
I finally got to see this series after being a fan of The Golden Girls for some nearly 6 years on Lifetime for a limited time. I was very excited to see 24 episodes that featured the ladies minus Dorothy shortly after the final episode the Golden Girls. I found it a right old shame that The Golden Girls ended (of course I was only 4 at the time...), but I was delighted to see the series for the first time.
While Golden Palace is not exactly on par with what The Golden Girls had... it was still nice to see one extra year unfold with them. There were several good episodes in the series. For example, the episode in which Dorothy comes back for a two parter. While, Dorothy has always been my least favorite Girl (probably due to the fact that she was the one who ended the show). But, this episode did something that made it worth waiting six years to see. We finally, after hearing Sophia talk and whine and complain about how horrible Shady Pines was, we finally get to see it. It was one of those things that just make you a much bigger fan of the show. I was like, "this was definitely worth being a fan of the show for so long!" The other episodes were pretty good, and it was nice to see the Ladies bond with Cheech Marin and Don Cheadle, who are pretty darn good actors and rocketed to stardom after this show. I grew up with Cheech Marin as a character in my favorite movie of all time, The Lion King.
If you ever get a chance to watch this series, you need just one thing and that is being a major fan of The Golden Girls.
Kim Possible: So the Drama (2005)
So The Drama, So the Fun!
At the date of this commentating, I have been a Kim Possible for over 2 years and I have loved every minute of watching this show, and when news of the movie came out, I was excited and sad at the same time. There is a reason for this: I was excited because I knew Kim and Ron would get together and I was looking forward to seeing one of my favorite couples in all of media get together, but I was sad because I knew the show would end because of the hated-by-the-fans-and-brutally-enforced-by-Disney 65 episode rule.
As for the movie, I enjoyed the movie very much. It is a very well rounded movie. It had horror, animation (obviously), adventure, action, science fiction, romance, comedy, and as, the title said, drama. I enjoy watching the movie, and it is a remedy that I use for when I am sad. Of course, 90 percent of the time that I watch the movie, I cry, because I am a romantic at heart and I hate the idea of the series ending. If you like the show, watch the movie, you'll be compelled to save it.
The Guiding Light (1952)
My favorite soap!
I was young when I first started to watch GL. I was probably about 10 when I actually started to follow it. My grandmother who was only a schoolgirl of 12 told stories of how she heard the priest at her paraochical school listening to the radio version back in the late 30s. Now, my mother, herself, and I all watch it together and I have been doing so for a long time. I enjoy the soap a lot. From the crazy and colorful many last named Reva Shayne (who's full last name causes one to have to take a breath) to the evil and vindictive Dinah to Michelle, who was my favorite when I first started watching to Lizzie, who was my favorite kid until she turned into a Paris Hilton wannabe to the deceased characters. I have enjoyed all sorts of the story lines, from the Reva Clone to the Earthquake on San Cristobel to Cassie being locked in a tower to Philip's murder. I plan to keep watching this show for a long time and I hope CBS is smart in this because it's wonderful and to end it would be a crime.
Sunset Beach (1997)
My First Favorite Soap Opera.
Although I did not catch the show from the beginning, I did catch it in the summer of... 98 if I'm not mistaken. I caught it the summer that they did the whole Shockwave storyline where this ship that Caitlin, Cole, and others were on went upside down in the water. Catching this show at my 10th year of life, I was into it because it was interesting and it was one of the few soap operas I liked (Guiding Light being another one).
I was totally distressed when it was canceled at the end of 1999. I miss it and I was a huge fan of Caitlin and Cole, in fact, for a long time Caitlin was a favorite name of mine. But I digress. It was a great soap, and even though it had few fans, those few fans were very loyal to it (I still love this show even after 6 or 7 years!) and should have fought it ending. I hope to one day see it on DVD. It would bring back some many wonderful memories of my 10th and 11th and 12th year of life. May this show stay in our hearts.
The Golden Girls (1985)
A Golden Show... even after 20 years.
The Golden Girls is one of my favorite television shows ever. I have been watching it since late 1999. It is a shame that I did not get to watch this show when it was on it's first run, however, seeing as I was born in 87 and the show came to be in 85 and ended when I was 4, it was impossible. However, I love watching this show. These girls have taught me a lot. Before I saw this show I did not think that elder people should have sex lives, but I learned that it's natural for people older than 70 to have them. I also learned a whole bit of history of the time between 1985 and 1992, I learned more from that time on this show than in any history class I have ever been in.
As a fan of the show for 6 years, I enjoy watching the show, I have so much fun watching and listening the scenes in which made me a fan: the infamous cheesecake table talk. I mean, to hear the girls talk about their sex lives and listen to the stories that each tell. Of course, the only two ladies who can tell good stories are Rose and Sophia, who considering are from colorful background (random places in Northern Europe and Sicily), who are also my favorite character.
It does not matter at all that this show has been around for 20 years and has been canceled for 13 years, I honestly think that time has made the show greater. I highly suggest everybody give this show a chance.
Phil of the Future (2004)
Quality Disney Show!
I saw Phil of the Future, the very first day it premiered... only to see if it was as quality as other shows that were on at that time, such as Kim Possible, That's So Raven, and Lizzie McGuire. Even though, I honestly hated this show when it premiered (and for a stupid reason too) I grew towards the show.
As a fan of many different shows, books, and movies, I got something I never had with most of them; a chance to watch a show right from the beginning. I watched the show all through the first season, falling in love with the all of the characters, colorful and crazy best friend to the main character, Keely Teslow, to the from-the-future young man, Phil Diffy, to the caveman who stowed away on the Diffy's time machine, "Curtis", to the little evil genius who will end up taking over the world, Pim, and the perky and always happy yet only in 9 episodes, Debbie Berwick.
By the time the second season started earlier this summer (this summer being '05), I was a fan of the show. I looked forward to all the new episodes. I enjoy watching Keely and Phil go through almost the same thing that Kim Possible's Kim and Ron went through before they finally got together... except it was bigger.
This show is quality on a Disney scale. At least Disney knew what they were doing when they created this show.
Let's just hope this show does not fall victim to the 65 episode curse....
The Buzz on Maggie (2005)
The worst show ever.
The Buzz on Maggie has got to be the worst show that the Disney Channel has ever pumped out. Right next to their flop-after-just-five-months, Dave the Barbarian, which was even somewhat slightly funny with the infamous Estelle Harris. However, honestly, how many people like flies? I hate 'em. I turn off the TV or change it to another channel or even watch a movie when this show appears on the Disney Channel. The worst part is that they made Kim Possible (which we all know is about the best animated show on the Disney Channel ever) move up a time slot because of this gutter trash. Who would want to watch a show about a tween fly? Who? As a fan of the great Disney Channel shows (Kim Possible, American Dragon: Jake Long, Lizzie McGuire, Phil of the Future, Lilo and Stitch: The Series, and That's So Raven), I feel it makes these quality shoes look bad. To be forced to share air time with a show about a tween fly? Yuck.
Let's hope Disney will learn the different between quality and grossness. Swat The Buzz on Maggie.
Kim Possible (2002)
Just Say The Word, she's there.
Kim Possible is the best animated television series out there. I've watched this show since August of 2003. It's just a wonderful show, hands down, I watch it to relax, I watch it before going to bed, and I watch it after I wake up.
"K.P.", as she and the show are more commonly called by her major fans, is about a teenage girl who is between 16 and 18 years old, on the Junior Varsity Cheerleading and saves the world in her spare time.
First there's the music. From the background music, which is awesome alone to the songs. But the songs on the OST, just make the show what it is. Say The Word, for example, is to me the anthem for the fans and for the show, it describes exactly, who Kim Possible is, in a single song sung by her. And then there's Will Friedle and Nancy Cartwright singing a rap song called "The Naked Mole Rap" I die of laughter, listening to it. It's just the funniest thing and it describes how Ron met Rufus, plus it's written by the show's creators.
I love the show so much. Kim and her best friend/sidekick Ron Stoppable (voiced by Will Friedle) have one the best examples of true friendship out there. It's one of the main reasons I watch this show. They've been friends since they were four and after all they've been through there is an inkling that they each have some sort of feelings for each other. It should be interesting to see how it turns out at the end of the series, but I already have a good feeling that they will end up together.
While, Kim and Ron are great good guys, the villains are among the few villains I've actually ever liked in television shows and/or movies (with the exception of Loki and Bartleby from 'Dogma', Ares from 'Xena: Warrior Princess', and Scar from 'The Lion King'.) Dr. Drakken and Shego are quite a pair, I mean, Drakken with his bad schemes and his ranting about trying to get rid of Kim Possible by way of stupid ideas, and then there's Shego. Now, she is just about the coolest evil villain out there. She's cynical and crabby, yet sexy in this mysterious kind of way. She matches Kim with her kung fu moves and has some really funny lines, "All I know is, every time you stop to blab about your "big plan" -- she wins!", and "Looks like somebody's been drinking lots of fluids... and retaining every ounce!" I highly recommend watching just one episode... that's all it takes to get hooked.